SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz – 2

SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz – 2

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz.

 

Directions (1-5): For the questions given below seven sentences are given which are not in logical order. Rearrange them (one of the sentences is the odd one out) to form a coherent paragraph and then answer the questions following it.

 

(A)Toshiba-Westinghouse then carried the baton to actualise the India-U.S. civil nuclear deal, but ran into a different storm as both Toshiba and Westinghouse had major financial troubles last year.

(B)Today, nearly a decade since the memoranda of understanding were inked, and three years after the last wrinkles were ironed out, there is no sign yet of any concrete contract between an American company and the Indian authorities to build a reactor.

(C) In 2009, both GE-Hitachi and Toshiba-Westinghouse had begun talks on techno-commercial agreements for six reactors each in India.

(D)These commercial contracts were to be the start of the ‘payoff’ for the U.S. that had considerably shifted its stand on non-proliferation to give India the waivers needed, and they were to herald India’s arrival on the global nuclear power stage in return.

(E)Instead, GE-Hitachi’s plans were shelved after it rejected the Obama-Modi agreement in January 2015, saying GE would not accept the compromise formula on supplier liability.

(F) After a near-bankruptcy, Toshiba jettisoned Westinghouse for just $4.6 billion to a Canadian consortium, a deal that is now expected to be cleared by the end of 2018.

(G) Third, India’s own requirements from the India-U.S. civil nuclear deal have changed considerably.

 

  1. Which one of the following does not belong to the coherent paragraph after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) G

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice. Statement (G) does not belong to the theme of the paragraph. All the statements except for statement (G) are following the theme of the paragraph and making it coherent.

 

  1. Which one of the following is the second sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement (excluding answer of Q.1)?

(a) C

(b) D

(c) E

(d) F

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. The sequence of the paragraph after rearrangement is BCDEAF

 

  1. Which one of the following summarises the paragraph after the rearrangement?

(a) The commercial disagreement between Toshiba and GE-Hitachi led Toshiba and Westinghouse to come together to carry out the project of six reactors but failed due to financial shortcomings and ultimately Toshiba discarded Westinghouse for $4.6 billion.

(b) The financial crisis was set off because Westinghouse went into major cost overruns, possibly worth more than $15 billion, in building four AP1000 reactors at two projects in the U.S., the same reactors as the ones meant for India.

(c) This would mean that even if an India-U.S. techno-commercial contract is finally readied in 2019, and the ground breaking begins immediately, it may not see fruition until 2029, a good 20 years after the nuclear agreement was signed.

(d) Nuclear power is losing its primacy in the energy mix. In 2016, for example, global wind power output grew by 16%, solar by 30%, but nuclear energy only by 1.4%.

(e) New Delhi may not get the support that the Obama administration had promised both on financing renewable energy projects and in facilitating India-U.S. civil nuclear power deals.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a)

Exp. Only option (a) is summarizing the given paragraph. All the other options are either irrelevant or providing additional information to the paragraph.

 

  1. Which one of the following is the fourth sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) G

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Option (e) is the correct choice. The sequence of the paragraph after rearrangement is BCDEAF

 

  1. Which one of the following is the last second sentence of the paragraph after rearrangement (excluding answer of Q.1)?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) G

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. The sequence of the paragraph after rearrangement is BCDEAF

 

Directions (6 – 10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

  1. All his relatives (A) / expect his daughter (B) / have gone on (C) /a month’s vacation tour. (D) / No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The error lies in the (C) part of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically correct, replace “have gone” with “to go”. Verbs such as ‘like’, ‘want’, ‘expect’, ‘allow’, ‘invite’, ‘request’, ‘encourage’ are followed by Object + Infinitive (to + V1). E.g. “They don’t allow people to smoke.” Therefore, the correct answer choice is option (c).

 

  1. He’s progressing nice, (A)/ and how he works over (B)/ the next day or two will (C)/ determine if Willie runs him or not (D). / No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. Replace ‘nice’ with ‘nicely’ as, ‘nice’ is an adjective that names an attribute of a noun or pronoun, such as sweet, red, or technical and not of a verb. However, ‘nicely’ is an adverb (Adverb of manner). An adverb can be added to a verb to modify its meaning. Adverbs of manner are used to tell us the way or how something is done. Here, “progressing” is the verb associated with the adverb “nicely”.

 

  1. He played the (A)/ journalist and writer whom (B)/ has a tough, skeptical (C)/ attitude to high society (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The error is in part (B) of the sentence. “who” should be used in place of “whom” as “Whom” is in the objective case which is not followed with any verb while; “who” is in the nominative case which requires a verb after that. Moreover, it helps to know the difference between subjects and objects because ‘who’ is used when the subject of a clause is referred and ‘whom’ when the object of a clause is referred. Here, the subject is “He” therefore, it requires a subject pronoun i.e., ‘who’. Thus, the correct answer choice is option (b).

 

  1. Anaya is even willing (A)/ to make Mexico (B)/ one of the first countries to (C)/ introduces a universal basic income. (D) / No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The sentence becomes grammatically incorrect in part (D) of it. Instead of “introduces”, “introduce” is required as after the phrase ‘one of the’ the noun or pronoun used is plural, however, the verb should be in its singular form as there is the use of “to-infinitive” which is followed by the first form of the verb. Hence, option (d) is the most viable choice.

 

  1. It can reduce the chances (A)/ of human connivance, (B)/ and can be used to detect outlier (C)/ lending or guarantees. (D)/ No error. (E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence provided complements the correct grammatical syntax. Hence, option (e) is the most suitable choice.

 

3

Leave a Reply