SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz – 2

SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz. Question given in this SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve friends are seated along the two rows – (such that facing each other.) Five of the given twelve persons have some coins with them. The coins are of two varieties either gold or silver. There is no such person who has both the varieties of coins. No two persons have the same number of coins. No two persons having coins are facing each other. No two persons having coins are sitting together. Both the immediate neighbour of S have some coins with them. A, B, C, D, E and F are seated in first row and facing south. Only V is seated between P,who does not have any coins and T. P, Q, R, S, T and V are seated in second row and facing north. Q is on the immediate right of S, who is facing A. D is on the immediate right of A. P, F and C are sitting at extreme ends and nobody is seated on the right of F, who does not have any coins with him. The person facing D has the lowest number of gold coins. Two of the persons sitting to the left of F have silver coins with them. E does not have the second highest number of coins. V is not facing B. Q is on the immediate left of R. One of the persons sitting to the left of A has the highest number of coins i.e. six. The number of gold coins possessed by C is thrice the number of coins possessed by T. Q has same number of silver coins as the number of persons sitting to the right of him. No one has five coins. Total number of gold coins is same as the total number of silver coins.

  1. If it is given that, of the given twelve persons one of them is the richest girl in the city, which of them following could definitely not be that person?

(a) Both C and T

(b) Cannot be determined

(c) A

(d) Both Q and F

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Exp.
As ‘him’ is used to represent Q and F. It means they are males.
P, F and C are sitting at extreme ends and nobody is seated on the right of F. Q is on the immediate right of S, who is facing A. D is on the immediate right of A. Q is on the immediate left of R.
So we have two possible cases,

Step 2.
Proceeding with the remaining information,
Only V is seated between P, who does not have any coins and T, that means all three of them are sitting together. But that is not possible in case 2, so we will proceed with case 1.


Step 3.
Proceeding with the remaining information,
V is not facing B. It means Q is facing B and V is facing E. Both the immediate neighbours of S have some coins with them. P and F does not have any coins. No two persons sitting together have coins. No two persons facing each other have coins with them. So we have,

Step 4.
Proceeding with the remaining information,
There is no such person with both the types of coins. No two persons have the same number of coins. One of the persons sitting to the left of A has the highest number of coins i.e. six. The number of gold coins possessed by C is thrice the number of coins possessed by T. It means C has six gold coins and T has two coins. Q has same number of silver coins as the number of persons sitting to the right of him it means Q has one coin. The person facing D has the lowest number of gold coins. It means T has two gold coins. Two of the persons sitting to the left of F have silver coins with them. E does not have the second highest number of coins. Total number of gold coins is the same as the total number silver coins. No one has five coins so Q has one silver coin as E has 3 silver coin and A has 4 silver coin and the number of gold coin and silver coin should be equal.

So, we have our final solution as,

  1. What is the total number of gold coins possessed by the persons sitting to the left of A?

(a) 3

(b) 6

(c) 9

(d) 2

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
  1. Who is facing the one who has three coins?

(a)B

(b)E

(c)D

(d) There is no such person

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
  1. What is the total number of silver coins possessed by the persons sitting on the row in which B is sitting?

(a) 7

(b) 9

(c) 8

(d) 6

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
  1. Who among the following does not have any coins?

(a) E

(b) T

(c) Q

(d) A

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the given questions:

There are seven people namely A,B,C,D,E,F,G  studying in an institute.All of them belong to different places i.e Munirka, Mayur Vihar, Kaushambi, Dilshad Garden, Dwarka, Shahadra, Laxmi Nagar but not necessarily in the same order. All of them study in different classes 1st,2nd ,3rd ,4th ,5th ,6thand 7th   (in such a way  that the one who studies in 1st is the youngest and and the one who studies 7th  is the eldest ) but not necessarily in the same order.Also they have classes in two shifts i.e morning and evening.

G is from laxmi nagar but doesnot study in 5th class. Three persons who have classes in evening shifts are A, the one from Dwarka and the one who studies in 3rd class. B is the eldest and belongs to kaushambi. F is not from Dwarka. The one who is from Dwarka studies in 4th. E is not from Dilshad garden.  D is not from mayur vihar. C is younger than only one person and belongs to munirka .The one who is from mayur vihar is the 2nd youngest. E is not from Dwarka or mayur vihar. G and F are not in 3rd or 2nd class.

6.Who among the following is from mayur vihar?

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.

The following conditions can be drawn from the given definite conditions-

E is not from Dilshad garden. E is not from Dwarka or mayur vihar so E is from Shahadra. Three persons who have classes in evening shifts are A, the one from Dwarka and the one who studies in 3rd class. F is not from Dwarka so D is from Dwarka. G or F are not in 3rd or 2nd class so F is from Dilshad garden and A is from Mayur vihar. F studies in 5TH class hence E studies in 3RD class so A, E and D attend classes in evening shifts and others attend classes in morning shifts. The final solution is-

 

 

  1. Who is the youngest among them?

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. If four of the five are alike and from a group in a certain way, find the one who does not belongs to the group?

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)G

(e)F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

  1. Which of the following combination is true?

(a)A-dilshad garden-morning-3rd

(b)B-kaushambi-4th-evening

(c)C—shahadra-evening-6th

(d)G-laxmi nagar-1st-morning

(e)none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. Who among the following is from Dilshad garden?

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)G

(e)F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

3

Leave a Reply