SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz – 7

SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz. Question given in this SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W going for office meeting in different month of the same year i.e. May, June, September and October but not necessary in the same order. They attend the meeting on different dates either on 23rd or on 28th of the month. Only one person attends meeting on each date. There are three persons attend meeting between U and R, who attends the meeting in the month which has 31 days. Two persons attend meeting between R and Q. P attend the meeting on odd date in the month which has 31 days. Persons attend meeting between P and R is same as the persons attend between S and V. S attend meeting after P and before R. Neither W nor T attends the meeting in the month which has 31 days and both of them attend the meeting on odd and even dates respectively.

  1. Which of the following person attend the meeting on 23rd September?

(a)        P

(b)        Q

(c)        V

(d)        U

(e)        W

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.

Step-1: There are three persons attend meeting between U and R, who attend the meeting in the month which has 31 days. Two persons attend meeting between R and Q. P attends the meeting on odd date in the month which has 31 days. There can be 4 possible cases: –

Case-1

Month/Date 23rd 28th
May R  
June   Q
September U  
October P  

Case-2

Month/Date 23rd 28th
May (P) R/U
June (Q)  
September (Q) R/U
October (P)  

 

Case-3

Month/Date 23rd 28th
May P  
June U Q
September    
October R  

 

 

Case-4

Month/Date 23rd 28th
May (P)  
June   U
September Q  
October (P) R

 

 

Step-2: – Persons attend meeting between P and R is same as the persons attend between S and V. S attend after P and before R. From this statement Case-1, Case-2, and Case-4 has been eliminated.

 

Case-3

Month/Date 23rd 28th
May P S
June U Q
September    
October R V

 

Step-3: – Neither W nor T attends the meeting in the month which has 31 days and both of them attend the meeting on odd and even dates respectively. From this statement Case-2 has been eliminated.

 

Month/Date 23rd 28th
May P S
June U Q
September W T
October R V

  1. How many persons attend between U and T?

(a)        One

(b)        Two

(c)        Three

(d)        More than three

(e)        None

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. Which of the following person attend the seminar in May month?

(a)        S

(b)        T

(c)        U

(d)        V

(e)        W

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
  1. Which of the following combination is true given below?

(a)        May-T

(b)        June-S

(c)        September-Q

(d)        October-V

(e)        None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. Which of the following person attend the meeting in the month which does not have 31 days?

(a)        P

(b)        U

(c)        S

(d)        R

(e)        V

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below-

M, N, A, B, P, Q, R, and S are seated around a circular table, they all are of different ages i.e. 8, 9, 13, 14, 16, 22, 25, and 35(not necessarily in the same order). The ones who are facing centre, their ages are odd numbered ages and the ones who are facing outside the centre, their ages are even numbered ages.

N faces outside. S sits third to the left of N. P sits third to the right of the one whose age is 16. Oldest person is not an immediate neighbour of A. The one who is oldest sits third to the left of the one who is 25yrs old. A’s age is perfect square of an even number. R’s age is multiple of 11 but he is not an immediate neighbour of A and P both.  M’s age is perfect cube and sits immediate left of R. Q sits third to the left of the one who is oldest. Q’s age is not perfect square.

  1. Who among the following is 25 yrs old?

(a) Q

(b) N

(c) A

(d) P

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Step I :- From the given conditions, the ones who are facing centre, their ages are odd numbered and the ones who are facing outside the centre, their ages are even numbered. A’s age (16yrs) is a perfect square of an even number.  P sits third to the right of the one whose age is 16. R’s age is multiple of 11 (22yrs) but not an immediate neighbour of A and P both, so two possibilities will be there.

Step II :- M’s age is perfect cube(8yrs) so M faces outside and sits immediate left of R. The one who is oldest sits third to the left of the one who is 25yrs old and Oldest person is not an immediate neighbour of A. Q sits third to the left of the one who is oldest, hence from these conditions there is only one possible sitting arrangement for Q and those whose ages are 25 years and 35 years. In case 1 P’s age will be 25 years and Q sits on the immediate right of A, and the oldest person sits on the immediate right of R and  In Case 2 Q sits on the immediate left of A and the one who is the oldest among all sits on the immediate left of P and the one who is 25 years of age sits on the immediate right of A.

Step III :- Now N faces outside it means N’s age is 14 because only one even numbered age is left.

S sits third to the left of N, but in case 2 there will be no any arrangement is possible for N and S hence, case 2 will be eliminated. Now continuing with case1 N sits on the immediate right of P and S sits on the immediate left of A. B’s position will be fixed, in case 1 and B’s age is 35 years. Q’s age is not perfect square, it means Q is 13 years old and S is 9 years old and both faces inside the centre and we will get our final answer.

  1. Who among the following is oldest person?

(a) S

(b) Q

(c) B

(d) M

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
  1. Who among the following sits opposite to the one who is 13 yrs old?

(a) B

(b) R

(c) The one whose age is 22

(d) Both (b) and (c)

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
  1. What is the age of N?

(a) 25

(b) 14

(c) 22

(d) 8

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. Who among the following sits immediate left of the one who is youngest person?

(a) P

(b) A

(c) B

(d) Q

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
3

Leave a Reply