SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz – 3

SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz. Question given in this SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are seven Students who likes different subjects, viz Reasoning, Quant, English, Computer, Maths, General Studies and IT. They use different debit cards, viz. Master card, Visa, RuPay and Maestro but not necessarily in the same order. At least one student use one kind of debit card, but no debit card is used by more than two students. S, who likes English subject, uses alone RuPay debit card. The one who like Computer subject does not uses Maestro card. U and T does not use Master card. P uses Maestro card with the person who likes IT subject. R uses Visa card. V does not like IT subject. The one who likes Computer subject uses the same card with the person who like Reasoning subject. The one who likes Maths subject uses Maestro card. Q likes neither Quant nor IT subject. The one who likes General Studies uses Master card. The person who likes Quant subject uses same card with Q. U uses maestro card.

 

  1. R uses which of the following debit card?

(a) Maestro

(b) Visa

(c) Master card

(d) RuPay

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.

Step-1: – S, who likes English subject, uses alone RuPay debit card which no one else can use this card. U and T does not use Master card. P uses Maestro card with the person who likes IT subject which means V does not use maestro card. R uses Visa card. V does not like IT subject. The one who likes Maths subject uses Maestro card. So max two student can use same card so P likes math subject.

Step-2:- Q likes neither Quant nor IT subject. The one who like Computer subject does not uses Maestro card. The one who likes Computer subject uses the same card with the person who like Reasoning subject. The one who likes General Studies uses Master card. The person who likes Quant subject uses same card with Q. U uses maestro card.

 

  1. Which of the following statements is/are true?

I. P likes IT subject and uses Maestro card.

II. S likes Computer subject and uses Master card

(a) Both I and II

(b) Neither I nor II

(c) Either I or II

(d) Only I

(e) Only II

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.

Step-1: – S, who likes English subject, uses alone RuPay debit card which no one else can use this card. U and T does not use Master card. P uses Maestro card with the person who likes IT subject which means V does not use maestro card. R uses Visa card. V does not like IT subject. The one who likes Maths subject uses Maestro card. So max two student can use same card so P likes math subject.

Step-2:- Q likes neither Quant nor IT subject. The one who like Computer subject does not uses Maestro card. The one who likes Computer subject uses the same card with the person who like Reasoning subject. The one who likes General Studies uses Master card. The person who likes Quant subject uses same card with Q. U uses maestro card.

 

 

  1. Who among the following likes Maths subject?

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) R

(d) S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.

Step-1: – S, who likes English subject, uses alone RuPay debit card which no one else can use this card. U and T does not use Master card. P uses Maestro card with the person who likes IT subject which means V does not use maestro card. R uses Visa card. V does not like IT subject. The one who likes Maths subject uses Maestro card. So max two student can use same card so P likes math subject.

Step-2:- Q likes neither Quant nor IT subject. The one who like Computer subject does not uses Maestro card. The one who likes Computer subject uses the same card with the person who like Reasoning subject. The one who likes General Studies uses Master card. The person who likes Quant subject uses same card with Q. U uses maestro card.

 

  1. Which of the following statements is definitely incorrect?

(a)        Q likes Computer subject.

(b)        U likes IT subject.

(c)        T likes Reasoning subject.

(d)        All are incorrect

(e)        None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.

Step-1: – S, who likes English subject, uses alone RuPay debit card which no one else can use this card. U and T does not use Master card. P uses Maestro card with the person who likes IT subject which means V does not use maestro card. R uses Visa card. V does not like IT subject. The one who likes Maths subject uses Maestro card. So max two student can use same card so P likes math subject.

Step-2:- Q likes neither Quant nor IT subject. The one who like Computer subject does not uses Maestro card. The one who likes Computer subject uses the same card with the person who like Reasoning subject. The one who likes General Studies uses Master card. The person who likes Quant subject uses same card with Q. U uses maestro card.

 

  1. Master card is use by which of the following persons?

(a) S

(b) T

(c) U

(d) V

(e) P

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.

Step-1: – S, who likes English subject, uses alone RuPay debit card which no one else can use this card. U and T does not use Master card. P uses Maestro card with the person who likes IT subject which means V does not use maestro card. R uses Visa card. V does not like IT subject. The one who likes Maths subject uses Maestro card. So max two student can use same card so P likes math subject.

Step-2:- Q likes neither Quant nor IT subject. The one who like Computer subject does not uses Maestro card. The one who likes Computer subject uses the same card with the person who like Reasoning subject. The one who likes General Studies uses Master card. The person who likes Quant subject uses same card with Q. U uses maestro card.

 

Directions (6-8): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:

There are four triangles given in question on which we apply some operation individually on each triangle and then convert it into solution. We have to answer the questions from the triangle which comes after the operation applied on the given triangle.

For example-

(1)For triangle 1- if the place value (alphabetical value) of first letter is an odd number then change each letter to its opposite letter according to alphabetical series.

(2)For triangle 2- if the number is odd then replace the number with the square of addition of both the digits of that number.

(3)For triangle 3- if the addition of place value (alphabetical value) of both the letters is an even number then change each letter to succeeding letter of each letter’s opposite letter according to alphabetical series.

(4)For triangle 4- if the number is even then change the number with its unit digit’s square.

Note: if the above conditions are not applied then we write the digit and letter as it is in solution part.

Based on the above example solve the given question.

  1. How many meaningful words are formed by all the letters combining from triangle 1 and triangle 3 after applying the operation?

(a) Two

(b)  Three

(c) One

(d) Four

(e) None

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.

The following steps are followed in the given question-

(1) For triangle 1- if the place value (alphabetical value) of first letters is an odd number then change each letter to its opposite letter according to alphabetical series M=13, so M and Q will be replaced with N and J respectively.

(2) For triangle 2- if the number is odd then replace the number with the square of addition of both the digits of that number. 7+9=16, 162=256

(3) For triangle 3- if the addition of place value (alphabetical value) of both the letters is an even number then change each letter to succeeding letter of each letter’s opposite letter according to alphabetical series. L=11, P=15 (Odd)

(4) For triangle 4- if the number is even then change the number with its unit digit’s square.

Note- If the above conditions are not applied then we write the digit and letter as it is in solution part.

The final solution is given below-


 

  1. What is the addition of numbers which are obtained after applying the operation in triangle 2 and triangle 4?

(a) 411

(b) 325

(c) 312

(d) 311

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.

The following steps are followed in the given question-

(1) For triangle 1- if the place value (alphabetical value) of first letters is an odd number then change each letter to its opposite letter according to alphabetical series M=13, so M and Q will be replaced with N and J respectively.

(2) For triangle 2- if the number is odd then replace the number with the square of addition of both the digits of that number. 7+9=16, 162=256

(3) For triangle 3- if the addition of place value (alphabetical value) of both the letters is an even number then change each letter to succeeding letter of each letter’s opposite letter according to alphabetical series. L=11, P=15 (Odd)

(4) For triangle 4- if the number is even then change the number with its unit digit’s square.

Note- If the above conditions are not applied then we write the digit and letter as it is in solution part.

The final solution is given below-


 

 

  1. Which of the following number are obtained after applying the operation in triangle 4?

(a) 55

(b) 56

(c) 100

(d) 111

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.

The following steps are followed in the given question-

(1) For triangle 1- if the place value (alphabetical value) of first letters is an odd number then change each letter to its opposite letter according to alphabetical series M=13, so M and Q will be replaced with N and J respectively.

(2) For triangle 2- if the number is odd then replace the number with the square of addition of both the digits of that number. 7+9=16, 162=256

(3) For triangle 3- if the addition of place value (alphabetical value) of both the letters is an even number then change each letter to succeeding letter of each letter’s opposite letter according to alphabetical series. L=11, P=15 (Odd)

(4) For triangle 4- if the number is even then change the number with its unit digit’s square.

Note- If the above conditions are not applied then we write the digit and letter as it is in solution part.

The final solution is given below-


Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

In a certain code language,

“You tell me your dreams” is coded as “W33W S1N L3G X32T C0U”

“Visualize goals drain” is coded as “T36G E11U B5P”

“No dreams means better sleep” is coded as “M13Q C0U K1U A4T Q5R”

  1. What will be the code for “dream”?

(a) C0U

(b) Can’t be determined

(c) C0O

(d) C1O

(e) B1O

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.

The following logic is applied to decode the code:

(i) If the total number of letters in the word is even,

Then the first letter of the code represents the previous letter (in the alphabetical series) of the first letter of the word. Second code represents the difference between the sum of the ranking (place value) of the all the vowels in that word and the total number of alphabets in that word. The last letter of the code represents second succeeding letter (in the alphabetical series) of the last letter of the word.

(ii) If the total number of letters in the word is odd,

Then the first letter of the code represents second preceding letter of first letter of that word. Second code represents the difference of sum of the ranking (place value) of all the vowels in that word and the total number of alphabets in that word. Last letter of the code represents second succeeding letter of last letter of that word.

 

  1. What will be the code for “visuals”?

(a) T24U

(b) X24Q

(c) X31U

(d) T31W

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
3

Leave a Reply