SBI PO Pre English Language Quiz-07

SBI PO Pre–English Language Quiz 2022

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): In the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

  1. As If

(I) Lewis’s car is quicker than last year but it is moving zig-zag on the tracks.

(II) Mr. Samuel returned last night from Switzerland after enjoying a long trip with his family.

(III) It might have rained heavily last night here in Texas from dusk to dawn.

(IV) This was their third trip in recent years followed by trip to Japan and USA.

(a) only (I)-(II)

(b) only (II)-(IV)

(c) Both (I)-(III) and (II)-(IV)

(d) only (I)-(III)

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘as if’ is used when there’s a speculation but we are not sure about it.

Option (d) is correct answer because it is being predicted here that the reason for the zig-zag movement of the car was the rainfall last night.

Lewis’s car is quicker than last year but it is moving zig-zag on the tracks as if it rained heavily last night here in Texas from dusk to dawn” while option (b) cannot be the answer because statement (IV) tells accurately that it is their third trip, it is not a speculation.

  1. So That

(I) He would fail the blood test and get deprive of his hard-earned achievements earned during his career.

(II) Professional boxer Lucas who holds 25 records accused a big Russian political leader of spiking his steak.

(III) He lived the rest of his life in misery in the outskirts of Australia’s Great Sandy desert.

(a)Only (I)-(III)

(b)Only (II)-(I)

(c)Only (II)-(III)

(d)Both (II)-(I) and (II)-(III)

(e)All of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. so that: in order to

Professional boxer Lucas who holds 25 records accused a big political leader of spiking his steak so that he would fail the blood test and get deprived of his hard-earned achievements earned during his career

  1. But

(I) Saudi energy minister said Public Sector oil giant Saudi Aramco could go public this year by floating its IPO.

(II) The Union government is weighing their concerns against the benefits of competition, which has led to a sharp fall in prices.

(III) Waiting for optimal time as markets are showing negative trends at this time of year.

(IV) The entry of China’s giant e-vehicles company BYD in India by bagging large tenders for electric buses is worrying Indian auto majors.

(a) only (I)-(II)

(b) only (I)-(III)

(c) only (IV)-(III)

(d) both (I)-(III) and (IV)-(II)

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Saudi Aramco wants to float IPO but is not ready because of market conditions. Tenders being won by BYD are worrying Indian auto companies but the government is not serious at their concerns because it is getting benefits from this competition. So, here in both the cases use of ‘but’ is correct

  1. Until

(I) The preventive measure in the form of custody without bail shall be applicable to Savchenko, who needs to be arrested in the courtroom

(II) After May 20, 2018, this decision may be appealed in a court of appeals within five days since the date of its announcement

(III) Ukrainian Member of Parliament Nadiia Savchenko, a former pilot released from a Russian prison as part of an exchange of prisoners of war, has been arrested by a Ukrainian court for 59 days without bail on charges of plotting a coup and an act of terror in Ukraine

(IV) Savchenko announced in the courtroom she would go on hunger strike. She assured she did not plan to flee Ukraine

(a) only (III)-(II)

(b) only (I)-(II)

(c) only (IV)-(II)

(d) only (I)-(IV)

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Ukrainian Member of Parliament Nadiia Savchenko, a former pilot released from a Russian prison as part of an exchange of prisoners of war, has been arrested by a Ukrainian court for 59 days without bail on charges of plotting a coup and an act of terror in Ukraine until May 20, 2018, and this decision may be appealed in a court of appeals within five days since the date of its announcement.

Option (b) cannot be the answer as it talks about the need of arresting Savchenko but the need of arresting him until a particular date without assigning any reason doesn’t make sense. While in option (a) also a date is given but in this case, it makes sense as here it is not talking about the need of arresting him, in fact the judge is sentencing him and a sentence is of a fixed period of time and it is bound to end at some point of time

  1. Whether…or

(I) After a string of disgraces Peru’s Congress is deliberately considering Kuczynski’s resignation.

(II) President Kuczynski’s resignation is termed as biggest political drama in recent years.

(III) Vice President Martin Vizcarra is set to be sworn in Friday as Peru’s leader and form a cabinet as the nation seeks to turn the page on the continent-wide Carwash bribery scandal.

(IV) Opposition politicians signaled they are ready to work with Vizcarra to ease tensions that twice brought Kuczynski to the verge of impeachment.

(a) only (I)-(III)

(b) only (I)-(II)

(c) only (IV)-(II)

(d) both (I)-(II) and (IV)-(II)

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. None of the given sentences can be connected using the conjunction “whether…or”.

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, there is a statement divided into five parts, when arranged properly forms a coherent sentence both grammatically and contextually. The first part of the statement is given in bold to help you rearrange the other parts accordingly. Choose the best alternative among the five options given below each statement as your answer.

  1. Forty-five years after/ the Central government has allowed (A)/the re-entry of commercial mining (B)/firms into the sector, turning the clock back (C)/ India nationalised its coal-mining industry, (D)

(a)BADC

(b)BCDA

(c)DABC

(d)CDBA

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is DABC. The expression “the Central government has allowed the re-entry of commercial mining” gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Forty-five years after India nationalised its coal-mining industry, the Central government has allowed the re-entry of commercial mining firms into the sector, turning the clock back.”

  1. What motivated/three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post (A)/ and contest the 2014 parliamentary poll was his ambition (B)/to become a Central cabinet minister (C)/ after serving for 11 years (D)

(a)ADBC

(b)BCDA

(c)CBDA

(d)DABC

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ADBC. It is to be noted that the expression “What motivated three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post” gives a meaningful sense to the sentence which when followed by the parts D, B and C subsequently make the sentence meaningful. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

What motivated three-time chief minister Rio to quit the post after serving for 11 years and contest the 2014 parliamentary poll was his ambition to become a Central cabinet minister.

  1. For many years the Royal Indian Navy (RIN) Mutiny, / remained largely marginal in the narratives of modern Indian history (A)/ and lasted a mere five days before the leaders (B)/ which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, (C)/ who acted on behalf of the disaffected soldiers surrendered, (D)

(a)DBCA

(b)CBDA

(c)BACD

(d)DABC

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is CBDA. This can be verified by the expression “which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, and lasted a mere five days before the leaders” which gives a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

For many years the Royal Indian Navy (RIN) Mutiny, which broke out in full swing on February 18, 1946, and lasted a mere five days before the leaders who acted on behalf of the disaffected soldiers surrendered, remained largely marginal in the narratives of modern Indian history.

  1. Naga politicians claim/they are serious about early peaceful settlement of the Naga problem, (A)/but what they are exhibiting now (B)/is not so much the craving for lasting peace (C)/as leadership for supremacy (D)

(a)DBAC

(b)CBAD

(c)CDAB

(d)ABDC

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given statement doesn’t require any rearrangement as it already gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. The expression “is not so much the craving for lasting peace as leadership for supremacy” gives the required structure to the sentence. Hence the correct sequence is ABCD.

Naga politicians claim they are serious about early peaceful settlement of the Naga problem, but what they are exhibiting now is not so much the craving for lasting peace as leadership for supremacy.

  1. Arundhati Bhattacharya, /the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, (A)/ seamlessly implemented a number of (B)/ State Bank of India, (C)/path-breaking changes in the banking sector (D)

(a)BDCA

(b)CABD

(c)ACBD

(d)BACD

(e)No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ACBD. This can be verified by the expression “the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, State Bank of India,” which gives a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Arundhati Bhattacharya, the first woman to head the country’s largest bank, State Bank of India, seamlessly implemented a number of path-breaking changes in the banking sector.”

Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply