SBI PO Pre English Language Quiz-12

SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz

English Language a very important role in banking and other competitive exams. Grammar, vocabulary, and comprehension are three important sections of the English language in competitive exams. A section on the English Language is included in both the preliminary and main exams for SBI PO.  In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to enhance your preparation. A detailed explanation of each will be provided in this SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz. All types of Questions for prelims and mains are included in this SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz is completely FREE.

Direction (1-5): Below in each question some sentences are given, find the sentence which is not really contributing to the main theme of the sentence or find the odd sentence out and rearrange the remaining sentences to make a coherent paragraph. If the given sentence is correct as it is then choose option (e). If the sequence is the one which is not given then choose option (d) as your choice.

  1. when President Trump and (A)/ inability of Japan’s government (B)/ Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe met (C)/ this week, let us hope their agenda (D)/ included Japan’s weak industrial security (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) BEAC

(c) BCAE

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ACDE. Part (A) and (C) can be interlinked. The hint can be received as the sentence is describing a meeting between the US President and the prime minister of Japan. Moreover, part (B) of the sentence fails to connect logically and contextually with any other part of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer choice.

  1. allows any single creditor to (A)/ a long-mooted bankruptcy law (B)/ initiate the bankruptcy process (C)/ finally passed last year (D)/ as bad loans tumbled out (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) BEAC

(c) BDAC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The different parts of the sentence can be assembled in a sequence of BDAC to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Part (B) clearly introduces the sentence while part (D) (A) and (C) connects logically with each other and is moulded in an accurate grammatical structure. However, part (E) is superfluous and doesn’t fit in the sentence. Therefore, option (c) becomes the most satisfactory answer choice

  1. IRNSS is being developed with the aim (A)/ more before utilising it as the ground segment (B)/ and receivers are yet to be deployed (C)/ while the IRNSS space segment is in place, (D)/ India still has to wait a few months (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) DEBC

(c) BDAC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is DEBC. Expression (E) “India still has to wait a few months” can be joined with expression (B) “more before utilising it as the ground segment” as they can be contextually related. However, part (A) doesn’t belong to the context of the sentence and thus shall be eliminated. Therefore, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice

  1. with digital transactions (A)/ failing to gain currency, (B)/ the dependence on cash (C)/ has become more overwhelming (D)/ now than in pre-demonetisation days (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) DEBC

(c) BDAC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is properly assembled and doesn’t require any further changes or restructuring. All the parts of the sentence help to make the sentence comprehensive, logical and grammatically error free. Hence, the correct answer key is option (e)

  1. the Delhi government has (A)/ proposed a policy that will (B)/ compensate for unscheduled power outage (C)/ make it mandatory for discoms to (D)/ unscheduled power outages will (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) DEBC

(c) BDAC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is ABDC. This can be verified as the parts (B) and (D) frames a logical pair providing a coherent meaning. None of the given options provides these parts in a consecutive manner. Moreover, part (E) fails to become the part of the sentence in a coherent manner. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice

Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Paragraph 1: There is a trade war on the horizon and it has nothing to with Donald Trump’s steel and aluminium tariffs. The White House is now considering punitive measures against China for its alleged theft of intellectual property (IP). This comes on the heels of an investigation by the US trade representative’s office. It raises an important question, one that has been debated in India as well in recent years: Does digital protectionism work?

Paragraph 2: The success of Japan’s automakers and South Korea’s electronics chaebol notwithstanding—both protected by their governments for many years—the macroeconomic consensus on protectionism in conventional industries is well established. It slows innovation and productivity growth, leads to inefficient capital allocation, limits consumers’ options and promotes crony capitalism, among its many sins. But the digital sector is a different kind of beast. Its linkages and value flows are unique. Meanwhile, its newness means there is just China’s example to go by. And the uncomfortable truth is that China has made digital protectionism work thus far.

Paragraph 3: In 2000, China’s ministry of public security laid the foundations of this protectionist regime with the Golden Shield Project for blocking politically sensitive information. It has evolved considerably since then: web censorship; keeping companies like Facebook and Twitter out of the country entirely; forcing foreign firms to form joint ventures with Chinese partners and transfer IP; and government support for Chinese firms making strategic acquisitions abroad. China has now evolved into world leader with its own firms.

Paragraph 4: China’s tech giants, Tencent, Alibaba and Baidu, have grown large enough in this walled garden to now compete internationally with Silicon Valley’s champions. They have also created the domestic digital infrastructure for the “little dragons”—the next generation of Chinese tech firms. The cumulative effect is that China now has a fair shot at taking the lead in critical future technologies, from Artificial Intelligence to electric vehicles.

Paragraph 5: The debate in India has pointed to why at least some aspects of such protectionism might seem attractive. Network effects raise the stakes for competition in the tech space. The winner takes all. This has led international companies like Amazon and Uber to engage in what rivals have pejoratively dubbed capital dumping. Then there are issues of user privacy and taxation commensurate with value added in India. Similar debates are taking place elsewhere, particularly in the European Union.

  1. With respect to the passage, what does “trade war” refers to?

(a) It’s a situation in which countries try to damage each other’s trade by imposing the tarrifs.
(b) It’s a war among the countries for the theft of intellectual properties.
(c) It’s a situation that arises due to competition in stake of international companies.
(d) Trade war is the situation that arises due to restrictions in the flow of goods in the country.
(e) All of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. In context to the passage, Trade war is a situation in which countries impose tariffs or quota restrictions to protect its domestic industries from foreign competition

  1. What effect does protectionism have on one’s economy?

(I) It builds the relationship between government officials and business people.
(II) Protectionism can result to inefficiency in allocation of capital.
(III) It restricts the growth in the production that slows down the economic growth.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All of the given sentences are correct. Refer the second paragraph “ It slows innovation and productivity growth, leads to inefficient capital allocation, limits consumers’ options and promotes crony capitalism, among its many sins.”

  1. In the context of the passage, how has China been protecting its People and Organisations?

(a) China does not allow its sensitive information to flow to others.
(b) China has imposed the control of what can be accessed over the internet.
(c) Government of China supports its firms for strategic acquisitions.
(d) China compel the foreign countries to form joint ventures with them.
(e) All of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the given options are mentioned in the third paragraph of the passage. Hence option (e) is the correct choice

  1. Which of the following sentences can be inferred from the paragraph 4 which forms some connection with paragraph 3?

(a) China is advancing in every field from Artificial intelligence to electric vehicles.
(b) China has created advanced tech firms irrespective of the protectionism.
(c) China’s own firms to grow successfully keeping other firms away from the country.
(d) China is first country to impose tariffs on the imported goods.
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The two paragraphs talk about the advancement in technology of China, rejecting the other firms to enter in China’s economy.

  1. According to the passage, why does protectionism will not work in India?

(I)  Due to capital dumping, the existing firms are not feeling secure to compete in the international environment.
(II) The innovation rate in India is less due to inappropriate ecosystem.
(III) The regulations of the government do not comply with firms.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Refer the fifth paragraph of the passage.

Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply