SBI PO Pre English Language Quiz – 3

SBI PO Pre–English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): There are three sentences given in the following question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless and then mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all sentences are incorrect, choose option (e) i.e., “none is correct” as your answer.

  1. [I] The global economy is likely to expand at its fastest pace since 2011, according to new estimates from the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
[II] Private sector debt has doubled in the last decade in emerging markets.

[III] The global economy has added more debt recovering from the 2008 financial crisis, which was essentially caused by higher leverage.

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e) None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Among the given sentences only sentence (III) contains a grammatical error in it. To make the sentence grammatically correct replace ‘recovering’ with ‘to recover’ as if the main verb has an object [The global economy] that is a noun or a pronoun, it is almost always followed by an infinitive verb instead of a gerund. Therefore, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice

  1. [I] Monisha was about to tell her teacher the truth when her friend interrupted her.
[II] No method of making other people agree to your viewpoint is as effective as this method.

[III] The laboratory of physics is not only equipped with all state of the art instruments but also with outstanding physicists.

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e) None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Both the sentences (II) and (III) are grammatically incorrect.

In sentence [II] the expression “No method” should be replaced by “No other method” to make the

sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that to express a comparison between one method with the other methods the correct phrase that should provide the precise contextual meaning to the sentence is “no other method”. Moreover, in sentence [III] replace “not only equipped with” with “equipped not only with” as “not only…but also” is used to connect two prepositional phrases [with all state of the art instruments] and [with outstanding physicists]. Hence option (c) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. [I] Strengthening the capacity of the police force to investigate crimes and prosecute the guilty is one of those complex challenges that get neglected.
[II] The importance of this decision reside in the fact that it relates to people across the country.

[III] The more we deviate from simplicity, greater is the difficulty to get back to the short and straightforward route.

(a)Only (II)

(b)Only (I)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e) None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Sentence [I] and [III] are absolutely correct and do not require any corrections. However, sentence [II] contains a grammatical error. Thus, to make the sentence grammatically correct replace the verb “reside” with “resides” as the subject [this decision] of the verb is singular therefore to comply with the rule of subject-verb agreement the verb of the subject should also be in its singular form. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. [I] Finding that, in spite of his orders, the firing the front continued increasing in intensity, Steinmetz at length rode to the front himself.
[II] Whether it is the beauty of sound, colour or rhythm, it is indeed a manifestation of divinity.

[III] I am sure that all my monthly expenses would exceed the income if I don’t economize.

(a)Only (II)

(b)Only (I)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e) None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Sentence (I) and (III) are grammatically incorrect. In sentence (I), the preposition ‘at’ should be added after the verb firing to make the sentence contextually correct. Moreover, sentences (III) can be corrected with the omission of “all” as it is superfluous in the sentence; ‘monthly expense’ itself means all the kinds of expenses in the month. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. [I] I don’t know how many times he came to you and talked to you over this problem.
[II] Our country need a number of self-sacrificing and devoted political leaders.

[III] Namami Gange lays much emphasis on pollution abatement through improvement of sewage infrastructure.

(a)Only (II)

(b)Only (I)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e) None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Among all the given sentences, sentence (II) does not follow the correct grammatical syntax of the sentence. Thus, to make the sentence grammatically correct replace the verb “need” with “needs” as the subject [our country] of the verb is singular therefore to comply with the rule of subject-verb agreement the verb of the subject should also be in its singular form [needs]. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Directions (6-10): In the following passage against each number four words are suggested in bold which may or may not fit into the sentence contextually. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Find out the most appropriate alternative reflecting the word which doesn’t fit into the blank appropriately and thus fail to give a contextual meaning to the paragraph. If no such error is there mark (e) i.e. “all are correct” as your answer choice.

(6) There is little surprise in the Law Commission of India recommendation that the Board of Control for Cricket in India be brought under the shade of the Right to Information Act. (7) Over the years, the popular expectation that India’s cash-rich and commercially successful apex cricket body will have to make itself more transparent and accountable has been reliving. (8) While the BCCI is a private body that needs no financial help from the government, it is being increasingly recognised that it performs significant public functions. Even though a five-judge Bench of the Supreme Court in 2005 held by a 3-2 majority that the BCCI could not be termed an instrumentality of the ‘State’ under Article 12 of the Constitution, subsequent developments have ensured that the public character of its functioning is widely recognised. (9) In recent years, especially against the backdrop of the betting scandal that hit the Indian Premier League tournament a few years ago, the vision that the cricket board is functioning in an opaque manner and not entirely in the game’s interest has gained ground. (10) The Supreme Court’s intervention led to the constitution of the Justice R.M. Lodha Committee, which recommended sweeping reforms in the board’s structure and the rules governing its administration. Many believe that implementing these reforms at both national and State levels would impart greater transparency in its functioning and lead to an overhaul of cricket administration in the country. The apex court also reaffirmed the public character of the BCCI’s functions.

  1. (a) surprise

(b) recommendation

(c) brought

(d) shade

(e) No error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The paragraph is describing about the functioning of BCCI and meeting the expectation of maintaining transparency with the public. However, the word ‘shade’ means a position of relative inferiority or obscurity thus, to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct it should be replaced with ‘purview’ which is a noun and it means ‘the scope of the influence or concerns of something.’ Hence, option (d) is the correct choice

  1. (a) expectation

(b) apex

(c) transparent

(d) reliving

(e) no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The paragraph is describing about the functioning of BCCI and meeting the expectation of maintaining transparency with the public. However, in order to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful replace ‘reliving’ with ‘rising’ as the sentence of the paragraph is expressing the increase in expectation of maintaining the transparency with the public. Hence, option (d) is the correct answer choice.

  1. (a) recognised

(b) instrumentality

(c) subsequent

(d) character

(e) no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. As, the theme of the paragraph is about the functioning of BCCI and meeting the expectation of maintaining transparency with the public. The given set of bold words are correct and provide the intended meaning to the paragraph. Since, no replacement is required option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice

  1. (a) backdrop

(b) vision

(c) opaque

(d) gained

(e) no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The usage of the word ‘vision’ is incorrect as ‘vision’ means the ability to think about or plan the future with imagination or wisdom. It is to be noted that the sentence of the paragraph is describing about an ongoing time [in recent years] therefore the word ‘vision’ becomes incorrect as it gives an impression of a future plan to be implemented. Thus, the correct word that should make the sentence contextually correct is ‘view’. Hence, option (b) becomes the most feasible answer choice.

  1. (a) sweeping

(b) governing

(c) impart

(d) overhaul

(e) no error

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. As, the theme of the paragraph is about the functioning of BCCI and meeting the expectation of maintaining transparency with the public. The given set of bold words are correct and provide the intended meaning to the paragraph. Since, no replacement is required option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply