SBI PO Prelims 2022: English Language Quiz 11

SBI PO 2022 English Language 

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive exam. Both the preliminary and main exams for SBI PO include a section on English Language. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO 2022 English Language Quiz.

 

Direction (1-5): Below in each question some sentences are given, find the sentence which is not really contributing to the main theme and the of the passage or find the odd sentence out and rearrange the remaining sentences to make a coherent paragraph. If the given sentence is correct as it is then choose option (e). If the sequence is the one which is not given then choose option (d) as your choice.

 

  1. an Act passed eight years ago (A)/ States have to notify (B)/ the private schools, on behalf (C)/ of the children admitted under Section 12(1)(c) (D)/ per-child costs to pay (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) BECD

(c) BCAE

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is BECD. Part (B) and (E) can be interlinked. The hint can be received as part (E) of the sentence is expressing the information that the state must notify. Moreover, part (A) of the sentence fails to connect logically and contextually with any other part of the sentence. Hence, option (b) becomes the most viable answer choice.

  1. over the past two years than it did (A)/ in the previous five years, if the latest (B)/ surveys conducted in league (C)/ India has built more toilets (D)/ official sanitation survey is to be believed (E)

(a) DABE

(b) BECD

(c) BCAE

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The different parts of the sentence can be assembled in a sequence of DABE to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Part (D) clearly introduces the sentence while part (A), (B) and (E) connects logically with each other and is moulded in an accurate grammatical structure. However, part (C) is superfluous and doesn’t fit in the sentence. Therefore, option (a) becomes the most satisfactory answer choice.

  1. Indian firms are estimated to have (A)/ churned out a record amount of steel (B)/ in the year that ended in March (C)/ as the government took steps to protect steel makers, (D)/ construction activity rebounded and China shut down illegal factories. (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) DEBC

(c) BDAC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is properly assembled and doesn’t require any further changes or restructuring. All the parts of the sentence help to make the sentence comprehensive, logical and grammatically error free. Hence, the correct answer key is option (e).

  1. The remains of a large building, (A)/ in northeast China’s Liaoning Province (B)/ said to be around 2,000-year-old, (C)/ the excavation site (D)/ have been discovered (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) DEBC

(c) ACEB

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ACEB. Expression (E) “have been discovered” can be joined with expression (B) “in northeast China’s Liaoning Province” as they can be contextually related. However, part (D) doesn’t belong to the context of the sentence and thus shall be eliminated. Therefore, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

  1. It is commonly understood (A)/ great meteorite impact on the Earth 66 million years ago (B)/ with a bang—wiped out by a (C)/ that the dinosaurs disappeared (D)/ an expansion of dinosaurs (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) DEBC

(c) BDAC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is ADCB. This can be verified as the parts (A) and (D) frames a logical pair providing a coherent meaning. None of the given options provides these parts in a consecutive manner. Moreover, part (E) fails to become the part of the sentence in a coherent manner. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

Direction (6-10): Given below is a paragraph consisting of pairs of words given in bold.

Identify the correct option among the five alternative pairs that perfectly fits the given blank against the respective number to make the paragraph contextually meaningful and grammatically correct.

 

Retired people suddenly have so much time during the day that they may stop bothering about their routine. Their time of waking up, shower, breakfast and overall schedule become ___(6)___. They may feel time is moving at a slower pace and they do not know what to look forward to. This may ___(7)__ to a hitherto-unseen focus on their interpersonal relationships, ____(8)___ about what their children or relatives are up to, etc, which may lead to interference in their near and dear ones’ lives. This can turn into a troublesome ___(9)____ for those around them. Shortcomings in their families appear magnified and become the most important thing that they believe have to be ____(10)___ as top priority.

  1. (a) rational/ logical

(b) random/ astute
(c) erratic/ bizarre
(d) fanciful/ mutilate
(e) botch/ failure

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘erratic/ bizarre’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.

The sentence is indicating some negative effect on retired people’s schedule due to plenty of time during the day.

Hence a negative word must fill the blank.

Erratic means not even or regular in pattern or movement, which is similar in meaning with irregular can be used with it interchangeably.

Botch means carry out (a task) badly or carelessly.

Mutilate means inflict serious damage on.

Astute means having or showing an ability to accurately assess situations or people and turn this to one’s advantage.

  1. (a) cast/ mold
    (b) accelerate/ hasten
    (c) lead/ result
    (d) step/ stride
    (e) conduct/ bear

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘lead/ result’ is the correct set of words making the sentence correct and meaningful.

The sentence points to the outcome of being retired and feeling like time is moving at slower pace.

Hence option (c) is correct.

Hasten means move or travel hurriedly.

Stride means a long, decisive step.

  1. (a) uncertain/ shocked
    (b) weird/ unusual
    (c) deviation/ aberrant
    (d) strange/ awkward
    (e) curiosity / interest

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. ‘curiosity / interest’ is the right choice.

Noun or pronoun should come before the new clause.

Curiosity is a noun having similar meaning as ‘interest’ that can be used interchangeably.

Aberrant means departing from an accepted standard.

Awkward means causing difficulty; hard to do or deal with.

  1. (a) ravel/ untangle
    (b) tackle/ handle
    (c) experience/ happening
    (d) valiant/ audacious
    (e) resolute/ intent

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘experience/ happening’ is the correct set of words.

‘troublesome’ is an adjective which must be followed by a noun.

All the other words are adjective and adjective is not followed by adjective.

Ravel means to untangle something

Valiant means possessing or showing courage or determination.

Audacious means showing a willingness to take surprisingly bold risks.

Resolute means admirably purposeful, determined, and unwavering.

Intent means intention or purpose.

  1. (a) resolved/ settled
    (b) dissolved/ waned
    (c) examined/ appraised
    (d) proposed/ undaunted
    (e) confirmed/ convinced

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘resolved/ settled’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful and correct. Resolved which means settle or find a solution to, can also be used as ‘settled’ interchangeably.

Waned means have a progressively smaller part of its visible surface illuminated, so that it appears to decrease in size.

Appraised means assess the value or quality of.

Undaunted means not intimidated or discouraged by difficulty, danger, or disappointment.

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply