SBI PO Prelims 2022: English Language Quiz –16

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Which one of the phrases among (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e. “No correction required” as the answer.

  1. I was already getting late for work stuck in the traffic, and to add insult to injury, I was stopped by the police for speeding.

(a) To adding insult to injury

(b) In addition adds insult to injury

(c) Added insult to injury

(d) Added insult to my injuries

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. ‘Add insult to injury’ is an idiom meaning to worsen an unfavourable or uncomfortable situation or simply to make bad things worse and this idiom has been used correctly in the sentence hence No Correction Required.

  1. I could notslept a winklast night and as a result I am feeling very tired.

(a) sleep a wink not

(b)not sleep a wink

(c) sleep a wink

(d) hardly slept a wink

(e) No Correction Required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Not sleep a wink is an idiom which means ‘not sleep at all’. If we go by the options considering their grammar syntax, only option (b) fits into the sentence perfectly adding the required meaning to the sentence.

  1. The rest of the dinner, I was hell-bent on get herto eat French fries, drink cola and have dessert, things she never seemed to allow herself to do.

(a) hell-bound to getting her

(b) hell-bound to get her

(c) hell-bent on getting her

(d) hell-bent getting

(e) No Correction Required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Hell-bent is an adjective which means determined to achieve something at all costs. Hell-bound only means someone who is destined to go to hell. Moreover, if we go by the options considering their grammar syntax, none of the options are fit to provide the required meaning to the sentence.

  1. It’s a cliché that parenting is hard but what is even hardis the judgment from other members of society – parents and nonparents alike.

(a) what is even harder

(b) what is more hardest

(c) what is the most hardest

(d) that is the more hardest

(e) No Correction Required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. When comparing two things or to indicate that something has increased or decreased in degree the, we use the comparative degree of the adjective. What was hard should become harder and hence the correct option is option (a)

  1. The initiative later helped Riya to brought wider recognitionto the region’s distinctively colourful and eclectic style.

(a) have wider recognition

(b) bringing wider recognition

(c) having wider recognition

(d) bring wider recognition

(e) No Correction Required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Both option (a) and (d) seem like possible answer. Since, the highlighted phrase is followed by ‘to’ instead of ‘for’, we can’t use ‘have recognition’ as that would make it contextually incorrect.

Directions (6-10): Read the given sentences to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in them. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, mark (e) ‘No Error’ as your answer. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

  1. At least a quarter of the world’s corals have lost (a)/over the past twenty years and as climate change warms (b)/ the oceans, the additional carbon dioxide (c)/ will make the water more acidic, further destroying coral reefs (d)/No Error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The sentence talks about loss of coral reefs and not the coral reefs having lost something. Hence ‘have’ needs to be changed to ‘have been’ to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningfully.

  1. Harriet soon developed (a)/ the confidence to (b)/ tackle the distinctly ‘masculine’ (c)/ field of political economy (d)/ No Error(e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is grammatically correct and contextually meaningful

  1. For Peter, the descent (a)/  into madness could lead (b)/ to a reckon, to an awakening (c)/, to ‘break-through’ rather than ‘breakdown’ (d)/ No Error(e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Reckon needs to be changed to ‘reckoning’ because the phrase must follow parallelism i.e. two or more phrases or clauses in a sentence should have the same grammatical structure.

  1. Any move to increase the strength (a)/ of the judiciary ought to be welcomed (b)/, given the perennial complain that availability of judges (c)/is not increasing in proportion to the institution of cases (d)/No Error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Complain is a verb which means to express annoyance or dissatisfaction over something. A complaint however is the noun meaning a statement that something is unsatisfactory or unacceptable. In the given sentence, hence, complain needs to be changed to ‘complaint’.

  1. The number of amendments to our (a)/ constitution have been (b)/ very large during the (c)/ last fifty years of independence (d)/ No Error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘The number’ is singular and hence takes singular verb ‘has’ and not ‘have’. Hence, the error lies in part (b) of the sentence. ‘A number’, however is plural and will take ‘have’ where needed.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply