SBI PO Prelims 2022: English Language Quiz –17

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern- based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Directions (1-5): Which one of the phrases among (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e. “No correction required” as the answer.

  1. There can be no right to liberty or to the pursuit to happiness if first there is no right to life.

(a) pursuant of happiness

(b) pursuing to happiness

(c) pursuit for happiness

(d) pursuit of happiness

(e) No Correction Required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Pursuit is a noun meaning the action of following or chasing something. It is followed by ‘of’ like ‘search of something’ which eliminates option (b) and (c). Pursuant refers to someone who pursues something and is incorrect and does not provide the required meaning to the sentence.

  1. The young couple were incompatible and did not see eye for eye in many things.

(a) see eye through eye

(b) see eye to eye

(c) saw eye for eye

(d) saw eye from eye

(e) No Correction Required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. See eye to eye is a phrase meaning ‘be in full agreement’. What the sentence is trying to convey is that the couple was not compatible and were in disagreement over a lot of things. The other options fail to provide this meaning. Moreover, see eye to eye is an idiomatic expression.

  1. Unaccustomed to the weight of the rucksack on her back, she almost toppled over at the first step of the stairwell

(a) topple at

(b) almost topple at

(c) almost topple on

(d) almost topple through

(e) No Correction Required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Topple means ‘to (cause to) lose balance and fall down’. It is followed by ‘over’ because it was because and on the first step that she fell. Its usage is correct and no change is required to make it better.

  1. A mere handful off the old inhabitants remained on the site.

(a) mare handful of the old

(b) mere handful of the old

(c) mare handful off the old

(d) mere handful for the old

(e) No Correction Required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Handful refers to something that is very small in quantity. Mere is an adjective which is used to emphasize how small or insignificant someone or something is while mare is often used for the female horse. ‘Off’ is used to remove or separate something. It needs to be changed to ‘of’ to make it grammatically correct

  1. The building was knocked down to making way for a block of flats .

(a) knocked down for make

(b) knocked down

(c) knocked down to make

(d) knocked down for

(e) No Correction Required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Knock down in this context means ‘to deliberately destroy a building or wall’. Both the infinitive and gerund forms of the verb can be used to make the sentence correct. Either it should be knocked down for making or knocked down to make i.e. option (c).

Directions (6-10): In the given sentences, an idiom/a phrase is missing. Choose the phrase or idiom that can fit the blank both grammatically and contextually.  If none of the given options fill the blank suitably, mark ‘None of these’ as your answer.

  1. It is advisable that the tourists do not ______________________ especially in this part of the city because the crime rate here is quite high.

(a) throw caution to the winds

(b) throw disclaimer to the winds

(c) threw caution to the wind

(d) throwing caution to the winds

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘Throw caution to the winds’ is an idiom which means to take a decision without caring about the negative effects that come with it. The sentence is universal and hence present form of verb ‘throw’ will be used.

  1. There’s always a temptation to ______________________ when you’re pushed for time, but it’s not usually worth it.

(a) chew corner

(b) cutting corners

(c) bite corners

(d) cut corners

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘Cutting corners’ is an idiom meaning to do something in the easiest or cheapest way by skipping something important. The sentence is universal and hence simple present tense of the word ‘cutting’ i.e. ‘cut’ will be used.

  1.  It’s been ____________________ with the babysitter and I hope it stays that way.

(a) As far as good

(b) As far so good

(c) So far so good

(d) So far as good

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘So far, so good’ is an idiom which has the meaning: at (until) this point the situation is alright/satisfactory.

  1. They stopped inviting him to the gatherings, and he really ________________________ about it.

(a) Got out of shape

(b) Got bent out of shape

(c) Get bend out of shape

(d) Hurt his shape

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘Get bent out of shape’ is an idiom which means to become angry, agitated or upset. The sentence is talking about something that happened in the past and hence ‘got bent’ would be the grammatically correct option.

  1. Sheena was feeling a bit ______________________, so she decided not to go to the movie with her friends.

(a) Under weather

(b) Over the counter

(c) Over the weather

(d) Beneath the weather

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is trying to convey that Sheena was maybe feeling a little unwell. ‘Under the weather’ is an idiom which is often used to convey the same. Neither (a) nor (d) is the correct usage of the phrase, hence the answer will be (e) None of these.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply