SBI PO Prelims 2022: English Language Quiz –19

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

 

Directions (1 – 5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

India’s most sacred river is also its most polluted, with plastic a major culprit. Now moves are afoot to monitor the flow of rubbish and assess its link to poverty. An all-female team of engineers, explorers and scientists is about to find out by undertaking the first expedition to measure plastic waste in one of the world’s most polluted waterways.

 

Following the Ganges upstream from where it empties in the Bay of Bengal to its source in the Himalayas, the National Geographic-backed expedition aims to better understand how plastic pollution travels from source to sea and provide solutions for reducing the amount that ends up in the world’s oceans. The 2,525 km-long Ganges is a river of extreme paradox: though worshipped by 1 billion Hindus and relied on as a water source for roughly 400 million people, it is contaminated with industrial runoff, untreated sewage and household waste. It is also one of 10 rivers responsible for 90% of the plastic that ends up at sea.

 

The river is, therefore, a perfect starting point for measuring how plastic travels from land into rivers, and from rivers into the ocean, says National Geographic fellow and University of Georgia associate professor Jenna Jambeck, who is co-leading the expedition. “We know there’s plastic in these river environments and that the plastic is heading into the ocean, but we don’t know how far, for instance, if someone dropped a plastic bottle into the Ganges, where it ends up. How far does it go?” says environmental engineer Jambeck, whose previous research found that 8 million metric tons of plastic waste enters oceans every year.

 

The team has placed a tracking device inside a plastic bottle, similar to those used on sharks and turtles, and set it adrift into the Ganges to determine how far downriver it goes. Ethically, the team debated whether or not to use plastic devices to track plastic pollution, but concluded that it was necessary for collating data. As a rule, any plastics that the team are bringing into Bangladesh and India they are taking out with them again, whether that’s toiletries, medical packets or technology.

“We’re not trying to demonise plastic – it has a huge role in society – but when you look at the impact of its waste, when there’s no infrastructure to deal with it or the infrastructure is weak, it is causing huge consequences, whether that’s on people, animals, wildlife or the health of the river system,” said Jambeck.

 

  1. Why was using tracking devices in plastic bottles an ethical issue?

(a) These devices themselves are made of plastic thus contributing to the plastic pollution

(b) Such devices are placed in plastic bottles thus contributing to the already existent plastic pollution

(c) Because the same devices have been used in animals

(d) Both (a) and (b)

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (c) is definitely not a suitable answer as it has no ethical issues involved. (b) seems like an ethical issue but it is not clearly mentioned whether they actually will be putting the devices in new plastic bottles or not. (a) definitely poses ethical issues because why would you add more plastic when you can’t find a solution to all of the existing plastic.

 

  1. What is the objective of this expedition undertaken by the team of engineers and scientists?

(a) To understand how the plastic pollution is interlinked with poverty

(b) To better understand how plastic pollution travels from source to sea

(c) Helping reduce the amount that ends up in the world’s oceans

(d) Both (b) and (c)

(e) All (a), (b) and (c)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. It clearly states in the second paragraph: ‘National Geographic-backed expedition aims to better understand how plastic pollution travels from source to sea and provide solutions for reducing the amount that ends up in the world’s oceans’ making (b) and (c) correct options. But it also says in the very first paragraph: ‘moves are afoot to monitor the flow of rubbish and assess its link to poverty’ thus making option (a) also correct.

 

  1. What is the role of Jenna Jambeck in this expedition?

(a) He’s one of the lead researchers of the project

(b) Jenna is an environmental engineer and in charge of monitoring the rubbish that flows in the Ganges

(c) They are responsible for a previous research found that 8 million metric tons of plastic waste enters oceans every year.

(d) She’s an environmental engineer and co-leader of the project

(e) Both (c) and (d)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The team comprises only women and hence the first option is absolutely wrong. It is also not clearly mentioned if monitoring the flow of rubbish is in fact her specific role or not, making the second option also incorrect. Her previous albeit might have been responsible for this very experiment but that does not explain her current role. Option (d) states both her role and specific position making it the correct answer.

 

  1. Which of the following is TRUE in context of the passage?

(a) Jenna Jambeck is the sole lead researcher of this expedition

(b) The Ganges is 2252 km long

(c) All of those given as options

(d) Ganges alone contributes 90% of the plastic that ends up in sea

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Third paragraph:’ Jenna Jambeck, who is co-leading the expedition’ thus making the first statement false.

Second paragraph: ‘The 2,525 km-long Ganges’ while the statement says that the Ganges is 2252 km long.

Second paragraph: ‘It is also one of 10 rivers responsible for 90% of the plastic that ends up at sea.

Hence all the statements given are incorrect

 

  1. Which of the following is the most suitable title for this passage?

(a) Plastic Pollution

(b) The Ganges Paradox

(c) Plastic, Poverty and Paradox

(d) Dying Ganges

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) is the best title because it covers the three main issues that have been talked about in the passage.

 

Directions (6-10): Answer the following questions after rearranging the following sentences into a coherent paragraph.

 

(A) They came the day after 43 protesters were charged with rioting and released on bail.

 

(B) The commander of the People’s Liberation Army (PLA) garrison in Hong Kong warned it was “determined to protect national sovereignty, security, stability and the prosperity of Hong Kong”.

 

(C) The remarks were made by Chen Daoxiang on Wednesday at a reception celebrating the 92nd anniversary of the PLA.

 

(D) Some of those charged were as young as 16 and included a Cathay Pacific pilot.

 

(E) The head of the Chinese army in Hong Kong has spoken on the protests in Hong Kong for the first time, saying the unrest has “seriously threatened the life and safety” of the people and should not be tolerated.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the SECONDsentence after rearrangement?

 

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) E

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Going through the given sentences, it can be clearly seen that (E) will be first in arrangement because of the starters of the remaining sentences restricts them to be the first sentence in the arrangement. Now taking hint from ‘threatened the life and safety’ it can be seen that the next sentence in the arrangement would be (B). Next in the arrangement will be (C) followed by sentence (A) and (D) as these sentences are talking about the remarks which is mentioned in sentence (C). So the correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is EBCAD. Hence, the correct choice is option (b)

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRSTsentence after rearrangement?

 

(a) E

(b) C

(c) D

(d) B

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Going through the given sentences, it can be clearly seen that (E) will be first in arrangement because of the starters of the remaining sentences restricts them to be the first sentence in the arrangement. Now taking hint from ‘threatened the life and safety’ it can be seen that the next sentence in the arrangement would be (B). Next in the arrangement will be (C) followed by sentence (A) and (D) as these sentences are talking about the remarks which is mentioned in sentence (C). So the correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is EBCAD. Hence, the correct choice is option (a)

 

  1. Which of the following should be the THIRDsentence after rearrangement?

 

(a) A

(b) E

(c) B

(d) D

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Going through the given sentences, it can be clearly seen that (E) will be first in arrangement because of the starters of the remaining sentences restricts them to be the first sentence in the arrangement. Now taking hint from ‘threatened the life and safety’ it can be seen that the next sentence in the arrangement would be (B). Next in the arrangement will be (C) followed by sentence (A) and (D) as these sentences are talking about the remarks which is mentioned in sentence (C). So the correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is EBCAD. Hence, the correct choice is option (e)

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FIFTHsentence after rearrangement?

 

(a) E

(b) D

(c) B

(d) A

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Going through the given sentences, it can be clearly seen that (E) will be first in arrangement because of the starters of the remaining sentences restricts them to be the first sentence in the arrangement. Now taking hint from ‘threatened the life and safety’ it can be seen that the next sentence in the arrangement would be (B). Next in the arrangement will be (C) followed by sentence (A) and (D) as these sentences are talking about the remarks which is mentioned in sentence (C). So the correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is EBCAD. Hence, the correct choice is option (b)

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTHsentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) E

(c) C

(d) B

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Going through the given sentences, it can be clearly seen that (E) will be first in arrangement because of the starters of the remaining sentences restricts them to be the first sentence in the arrangement. Now taking hint from ‘threatened the life and safety’ it can be seen that the next sentence in the arrangement would be (B). Next in the arrangement will be (C) followed by sentence (A) and (D) as these sentences are talking about the remarks which is mentioned in sentence (C). So the correct sequence of sentences after rearrangement is EBCAD. Hence, the correct choice is option (a)

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply