SBI PO Prelims 2022: English Language Quiz –23

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern- based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-7): Read each sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors in punctuation, if any).

  1. Monisha was to about (a) / tell her teacher the (b) / truth when her (c) / friend interrupted her. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘about’ will be used before ‘to’ as ‘Subject + To Be (is/are/am/was/were)+ about+ to +V1’ is used. Ex. She was about to leave the place.

  1. The children were (a) / playing with a ball (b) / and run around when (c) / the accident occurred. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘running’ will be used in place of ‘run’ as when two verbs are used with one supporting verb, then both main verbs are used in same form.

Ex. Sharmila is singing and dancing.

You can sing and dance.

  1. He ran so fastly (a) / that he reached (b) / the destination in (c) / just two minutes. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘fast’ will be used in place of ‘fastly’ as ‘fast’ is used in both the forms as adjective and adverbs. Moreover, there is no word like ‘fastly’.

Ex. Shyam and Jeevan are fast runners.

Gyanti is running fast.

  1. The policemen started (a) / firing the crowd (b) / when the striking (c) / workers became violent. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘at’ or ‘on’ will be used after ‘firing’ as ‘fire+ at/on + somebody/ something’ is used.

Ex. Raghu fired at/ on the tiger.

The police started firing at/ on the crowd.

  1. Although he is usually (a) / rude with everyone (b) / he behaved nice with (c) / all of us today. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘nicely’ will be used in place of ‘nice’ because ‘behaved’ is an Intransitive Verb and adverb is used after this not adjective.

Ex. She behaved nicely.

  1. Anjali’s performance in the (a) / drama was best than (b) / Deepali’s but not (c) / as good as Vaishali’s. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘better’ will be used in place of ‘best’ as when two persons or things are to be compared then Comparative Degree is used not superlative degree.

Ex. Dipu’s shirt is better than Shyam’s.

  1. The firemen could not (a) / succeed in rescue the (b) / child although they (c) / could put out the fire. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘rescuing’ will be used in place of ‘rescue’ as verb is used in the form of ‘ing’ after preposition like ‘by, before, after, in, at, on’ etc.

Ex. Sita aims at doing it.

Directions (8-10): In each of the following sentences, parts of the sentence are left blank. Beneath each sentence, five different ways of completing the sentence are indicated. Choose the best alternative among the given options.

  1. Police _______Notorious Gangster after relentless chase that _________for 3 weeks.

(a) Arrest, reigned

(b) Nabbed, lasted

(c) Snatched, persist

(d) Contempt, endured

(e) Apprehend, sustain

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct choice. All the other options are either making sentence grammatically or contextually incorrect.

Meaning of some other words:

Nabbed: to catch or arrest somebody who is doing something wrong

Snatched: to attempt to seize something suddenly

Persist: to continue doing something even though other people say that you are wrong or that you cannot do it

Apprehend: arrest, seize apprehend a thief.

Endured: to suffer something painful or uncomfortable, usually without complaining

Sustain: to keep somebody/something alive or healthy

  1. Tropical rain forests choked in fog and continuously ________by mists and down pours are least

_______ by fires.

(a) Rejuvenate, impact

(b) Exhausted, Overwhelm

(c) Drenched, affected

(d) Approach, Influence

(e) Devoured, swayed

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) is the correct choice. All the other options are either making sentence grammatically or contextually incorrect.

Meaning of some other words:

Drenched: to make somebody/something completely wet

Affected: make somebody/something change in a particular way; to influence somebody/something

Rejuvenate: to make somebody/something feel or look younger

Drenched: to make somebody/something completely wet

Devoured: to eat something quickly because you are very hungry

Swayed: to influence somebody

  1. An interview is a good chance to _________how candidates _________difficult situations

(a) Discuss, improved

(b) Assess, addressed

(c) Analyze, tackling

(d) Evaluate, approach

(e)  understand, enhance

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice. All the other options are either making sentence grammatically or contextually incorrect.

Meaning of some other words:

Assess: to determine the importance, size, or value of

Evaluate: to study the facts and then form an opinion about something

Enhance: heighten, increase especially

Analyze: to look at or think about the different parts or details of something carefully in order to understand or explain it

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply