SBI PO Prelims 2022: English Language Quiz –5

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on the English Language, and it is also one of the most scored sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence there are three blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five options and each option consists of three words which can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence to make the sentence grammatically correct.

  1. The group behind ________________high-profile terrorist attacks in India, including the 2001 Parliament attacks and the recent attacks on defence __________________in Pathankot and Nagrota, has been ______________ organizing rallies and raising funds.

(a) many, camps, covertly

(b) several, establishments, openly

(c) umpteen, personnels, strictly

(d) countless, cantonment, compactly

(e) numerous, institutions, artfully

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Several- more than two but not many

Establishments- a business organization, public institution, or household

Openly- without concealment, deception, or prevarication, especially where these might be expected; frankly or honestly

  1. After a week of ___________ events, political developments in Tamil Nadu ____________ slowing down a touch on Sunday with a trickle of legislators switching sides from Sasikala to O. Panneerselvam, even as the governor ___________from calling either to prove their support for the job of chief minister.

(a) disturbing, appeared, hesitated

(b) hectic, looked, refrained

(c)chaotic, seemed, desist

(d) turbulent, was momentarily, ingested

(e) lackadaisical, deemed, persisted

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Hectic- full of incessant or frantic activity

Looked- have the appearance or give the impression of being

Refrained- stop oneself from doing something

Lackadaisical means lacking enthusiasm and determination; carelessly lazy.

Ingested means absorb (information).

3.The episode in U.P.  _________ the vital principle that while projects for ______________ change are indeed the way out of problems that _____________ Indian democracy.

(a) abstruse, reforming,  afflicts

(b) illustrates, sweeping,  bedevil

(c) camouflages , comprehensive, entices

(d) obscures, panoramic,  beguiles

(e) demonstrates, extensive, enrage

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Illustrates- serve as an example of

Sweeping means wide in range or effect.

Bedevil means (of something bad) cause great and continual trouble to.

4.The chief justice sent back the _________ , citing the __________ of the candidate ______________ the chief minister.

(a) discouragement, immediacy, for

(b) testimonials, contiguousness, with

(c) recommendation, proximity, to

(d) proposal, familiarity, with

(e) encouragements, relations, and

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. recommendation- a suggestion or proposal as to the best course of action, especially one put forward by an authoritative body

Proximity- nearness in space, time, or relationship

5.These clubs have also __________ their pattern and style of play in such a way that the abilities and output of their two __________ players and goal-scorers in Messi and Ronaldo have been   _________ .

(a) equal, talented, remark

(b) arranged, best, unique

(c) managed, main, specific

(d) designed, key, maximised

(e) manipulated, backbone, utilized

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Designed- decide upon the look and functioning of (a building, garment, or other object), by making a detailed drawing of it

Key- of crucial importance

Maximized- make the best use of

Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each statement should replace the phrase printed in bold in the sentence to make it grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is given and ‘no correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

  1. Cultivating goodhobbiesare an excellent way ofreducing the stress of daily living.

(a) is an excellence way of

(b) is an excellent way of

(c) be an excellent way of

(d) are excellent way for

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Replace ‘are an excellent way of’ with ‘is an excellent way of’. Cultivating good hobbies is a singular subject which should be followed by singular verb.

  1. The business group needs to reformnot only its business and marketing strategies, but also its organizational structure.

(a) needed to reforming

(b) needs to reform

(c) needs for reform

(d) needed for reform

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No correction required.

  1. I challenged him to produce the authority letter which I knew had not been issued tohim.

(a) was not been issued to

(b) had not being issued for

(c) had not been issued for

(d) have not been issued to

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No correction required.

  1. The old woman lied about her husband behind his back.

(a) in his absence

(b) in his presence

(c) in anyone’s absence

(d) in everyone presence

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Replace ‘behind his back’ with ‘in his absence’.

  1. His behavior with all his employees is so pleasing that everyone come forward for helping him.

(a) came towards him for help

(b) comes towards him for help

(c) comes forward to help him

(d) comes forward for help him

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Replace ‘come forward for helping him’ with ‘comes forward to help him’ which makes the sentence structure grammatically correct.

 

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply