SBI PO Prelims 2022: English Language Quiz –8

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year’s Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with some of its parts in bold. To make the sentence grammatically correct, you have to replace the bold part with the correct alternative given below. If the sentence is correct as it is, give (e) as your answer (i.e. No correction required).

  1. While the Modi government moves him to the centre stage of national conversation, an effort is simultaneously underway to bringing about a confluence of Left and Ambedkarite politics.

(a) simultaneous underway to bring down

(b) simultaneously underway in bringing about

(c) simultaneously underway for bringing about

(d) simultaneously underway to bring about

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Replace ‘simultaneously underway to bringing about’ with ‘simultaneously underway to bring about’.

  1. Three young entrepreneurs have been launching Big Fiesta, a subscription-based service that helps you whip up a gourmet feast in the comfort of your own kitchen.

(a) has launched

(b) have launched

(c) have been launched

(d) has been launched

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Replace ‘have been launching’ with ‘have launched’.

  1. April will have an important month forIndia’s Dalit-Bahujans as it marks the anniversaries of two iconic figures — Jyotiba Phule and Dr. B.R. Ambedkar

(a) April was the important month for

(b) April has an important month for

(c) April is an important month for

(d) April has to be the important month for

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Replace ‘April will have an important month for’ with ‘April is an important month for’.

  1. Pop superstar Prince, which has been widely acclaimed as one of the most inventive musiciansof his era, was found dead at his home on Thursday in suburban Minneapolis.

(a) who was widely acclaimed as one of the most inventive musicians

(b) who is widely acclaimed as one of the most inventive musician

(c) that was widely acclaimed as one of the most inventive musicians

(d) which was widely acclaimed as one of the most inventive musician

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Replace ‘which has been widely acclaimed as one of the most inventive musicians’ with ‘who was widely acclaimed as one of the most inventive musicians’.

  1. The Enforcement Directorate has written to the Ministry of External Affairs for initiate deportation proceedingagainst businessman Vijay Mallya.

(a) to initiating deportation proceedings

(b) to initiate deport proceedings

(c) to initiate deportation proceedings

(d) for initiating deportation proceeding

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Replace ‘for initiate deportation proceeding’ with ‘to initiate deportation proceedings’.

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. (a) She should refrain to/(b) associating herself with /(c) any political party because people/(d) have faith in her integrity. /(e) No error

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘Refrain’ should be followed by ‘from’. Hence ‘to’ should be replaced with ‘from’.

  1. (a) The songs of /(b) this movie are/(c) worth listening/(d) to./(e) No error

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘to’ should not be used since, ‘worth listening’ is not followed by any preposition.

 

  1. (a) Your success in IAS examinations depends not only on / (b) what papers you have selected / (c) but on how / (d) you have written them. / (e) No error

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘But also’ is used together with ‘not only’. Add ‘also’ to ‘but’.

  1. (a) I haven’t been to / (b) New York before/ (c) and neither / (d) my sister. / (e) No error

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘Neither’ is followed by ‘helping verb’ and then the subject. ‘Neither has my sister’ is the correct sentence form.

  1. (a) Suppose if you are / (b) late, you will not be / (c) allowed to enter / (d) the examination hall. / (e) No error

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Remove ‘if’ from the sentence. ‘Suppose’ and ‘if’ mean the same. When used together, they make the sentence superfluous.

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply