SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 27

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern- based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

Starter: Twenty five centuries ago, when the Greek traveller Herodotus visited the already ancient monument of Egypt, he found that the tourists had gotten there first.

  1. The Egyptians built for eternity.
  2. The ‘why’ is easy: religious beliefs that sought perpetuation in masses of stones so ponderous they must be measured in tons and acres and that demanded that these material manifestations of faith be not only huge but permanent.
  3. Tourists are still coming to Egypt and are probably still inscribing the names on the old stones.
  4. In the words of Ramses II, who dedicated the magnificent temple of Medinet Habut in the 13thCentury B.C., this was to be “a place of the Lord of the Gods, forever”.
  5. Their names were scratched on the crumbling ruins in hundreds of ancient languages.
  6. They are probably sharing another experience too – standing in silent and involuntary admiration before the great structures and silently posing those inevitable questions: Why? How?

1.Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the starter?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) F

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is ECFBDA.

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the starter?

(a) B

(b) A

(c) F

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is ECFBDA.

  1. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after the starter?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) C

(d) B

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is ECFBDA.

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the starter?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is ECFBDA.

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the starter?

(a) F

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is ECFBDA.

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No Error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)

  1. She had such pretty (a)/ that she thinks (b)/ she can afford to be (c)/ careless about her clothes. (d)/ No error(e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘is so’ is the correct use instead of ‘had such’.

  1. All of you have the liberty (a)/ to come home (b)/ as per the convenient (c)/ and discuss the problems. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘convenience’ will be used in place of ‘convenient’ as after ‘the’, noun should be used and ‘convenient’ is an adjective.

  1. (a) The economic structure of Indian household/(b) is such that girls are required to help/(c) in household work and also/(d) perform their chores./(e) No error

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  ‘Other’ should be used in place of ‘their’. Since ‘their’ does not go with the meaning of the sentence, hence, (d) is the correct option

  1. (a) The invention of the modern /(b) gadgets like mobile phone, microwave, etc /(c) have not been without any affect./(d) concluded the new study ./(e) No error.

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Use ‘has’ in place of have. Since, the subject in the given sentence is ‘invention’ which is singular hence verb used must also be singular.

  1. Nowadays, the cost of living (a)/ is so high that (b)/ people find it difficult (c)/ to make both ends meeting. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘meet’ will be used in place of ‘meeting’.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply