SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 28

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

 

Directions (1-5): The Following questions have a blank, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of word for each blank that best fits to the meaning of the sentence as a whole. 

 

  1. The internet is a medium where users have nearly ………………. choices and ……………….. constraints about where to go; and what to do.

(a)  unbalanced, non-existent

(b)  embarrassing, no

(c)  unlimited, minimal

(d)  choking, shocking

(e)  maximum, minimum

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Minimal means a minimum amount, quantity, or degree; negligible.

 

  1. Physicians may soon have……………….. to help paralysed people move their limbs by bypassing the ……………… nerves that once controlled their muscles.

(a) instruments, detrimental

(b) ways, damaged

(c) reason, involuntary

(d) impediments, complex

(e)  methods, harmful

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. “Ways and damaged” is the correct choice.

 

  1. As a steadfast …………………. of our right to liberty time, Mishra had few …………………….

(a) defender, equals.

(b) opponent, enemies

(c) follower, enemies

(d) advocate, defenders

(e) leader, unequals

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Defender means a person who defends someone or something.

 

  1. The newspaper accused the politician of ……………. for making promises he knew he could not …………………….

(a) revulsion, condone

(b) liability, improve

(c) impunity, reprise

(d) hypocrisy, fulfill

(e) forgery, overcome

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Hypocrisy means the practice of claiming to have higher standards or more noble beliefs than is the case.

 

  1. The chief minister was …………………..in his commitment to ………………… the rise of crime and unemployment among his constituents.

(a) uncertain, staunch

(b) headstrong, stem

(c) faltering, identity

(d) firm, uphold

(e) sturdy, counter

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Headstrong means energetically wilful and determined and stem means the main body or stalk of a plant or shrub, typically rising above ground but occasionally subterranean.

 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

  1. Researchers from the University of Basel’s Department of Biomedicine have reported the molecular B.In the journal Nature Communications.
  2.  Penetrate the surrounding tissue and form metastases in peripheral organs.
  3.  This allows them to leave the primary tumour,
  4. Networks that regulate this process,
  5. Cancer cells can reactivate a cellular process that is an essential part of embryonic development.
  6. Which of the following would be the FIRSTstatements after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) F

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence is FDCAEB

  1. Which of the following would be the SECONDstatements after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence is FDCAEB

  1. Which of the following would be the FOURTHstatements after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is FDCAEB

  1. Which of the following would be the SIXTH(last) statements after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence is FDCAEB

  1. Which of the following would be the THIRDstatements after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) F

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence is FDCAEB

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply