SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -34

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a part of the sentence is given in bold which may or may not be grammatically or logically correct. Below each sentence five options are given that try to provide the most suitable alternative to the one given in bold. Choose the option which makes the sentence grammatically and logically correct. If no correction is required in the given sentence then choose option (e) as your choice.  

  1. I’m having some trouble to workout the solution to this equation.

(a) working out

(b) for workout

(c) for working out

(d) to work out

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. “workout” is a noun which means a session of vigorous physical exercise or training, thus, making the sentence contextually incorrect. However, “working out” means (of an equation) be capable of being solved. Thus, option (a) becomes the most suitable choice to replace the incorrect phrase given in bold.

  1. Educated youth should not look blue on agriculture and conclude that it is below their dignity to adopt farming.

(a) look forward

(b) look up to

(c) look down upon

(d) look after

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. “To look blue” is a phrasal verb which means to look sad, therefore, it doesn’t provide the correct contextual meaning to the sentence. Whereas, “to look down upon” means to consider someone or something lesser or inferior in some way. Thus, it provides the most appropriate meaning to the sentence. However, other phrases given in options “to look forward” means to feel happy and excited about something that is going to happen; “to look up to” means to admire and respect someone; “to look after” means to take care of. Hence, the only correct option that provides the most comprehensible meaning to the sentence is option (c) i.e., “look down upon”.

  1. Even when the deck is stacked beyond all odds, the strength in numbers that unions provide lifting entire communities.

(a) lifts up

(b) to lift up

(c) lifting up

(d) is lifting

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The given phrase in bold fails to make the sentence grammatically correct. Therefore, the phrase that shall replace the bold phrase is “lifts up”. “to lift up” means to fill with high spirits; fill with optimism. However, only option (a) along with contextual meaning satisfies the grammatical syntax of the sentence. Thus, it becomes the most viable answer choice.

 

  1. Every one of us is going to going through some tough times in our life, caused by family issues, finances, sickness or many other factors.

(a) gone through

(b) give through

(c) get through

(d) go through

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice as it provides the sentence a complete coherent meaning. “to go through” is a phrasal verb which means to undergo through a difficult period, situation or experience. All the other given options fail to fit into the context of the sentence.

  1. I get over my old roommate at the college reunion.

(a) look into

(b) ran across

(c) get through

(d) get rid of

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (b) is the correct choice. Usage of “get over” phrasal verb is incorrect here as it means to overcome (a difficulty). However, “Ran across” means to find something or to meet someone by chance. Thus, it gives the most meaningful and logical context to the sentence.

Get through means to pass or assist someone in passing (a difficult or testing experience or period).

Get rid of means to take action so as to be free of (a troublesome or unwanted person or thing).

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given in which some parts are given in bold which are grammatically correct. The other three parts of the sentence may or may not be grammatically correct. The sentence is then followed by three alternatives for the parts of the sentence which is not given in bold which may replace the incorrect portion. Choose the alternative(s) which will replace the incorrect part in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.

  1. After he had read/ the two first chapters/ of the novel, / he felt like reading/ the book at one sitting.
[I] the first two chapters

[II] in the novel

[III] the book on one sitting

(a) only [I]

(b) only [II]

(c) only [III]

(d) both [I] and [III]

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The error is in the second part of the sentence as one of the important rules for a grammatically correct sentence structure says that when in a sentence Ordinal adjective such as first, second, third, last etc. and cardinal adjective such as one, two, three, four etc., are present together, then the cardinal adjective must follow the ordinal adjective. Eg. “The first five questions.”. However, the other parts of the sentence comprehend the grammatical syntax of the sentence and are correct and do not require any changes. Thus, option (a) becomes the most viable choice.

  1. Would have they waited / even a week to start/advocating for change, / the reporters would/ have been gone home.
[I] Had they waited

[II] advocating over change

[III] have gone home

(a) only [I]

(b) only [II]

(c) only [III]

(d) both [I] and [III]

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. To correct the first and third part of the sentence, replace “would have they wanted” with “Had they wanted” and “have been gone home” with “have gone home” respectively as to express an unfulfilled condition, desire, wish of past “Had+subject+V3, Subject + would/ could/ might/ should + have + V3” syntax is used. The conditional perfect is formed using would have together with the past participle of the main verb. It refers to an impossible condition in the past and its probable result in the past. Other part of the sentence is grammatically correct and doesn’t require any changes. Therefore, with the given rationale option (d) is the most viable choice.

  1. To consider our own history, / surely compassion is/ infinitely preferable than our/ first step being to fine and forcibly /remove Venezuelans seeking our help.
[I] Considering our own history

[II] infinitely preferable to our

[III] first step being too fine and forcibly

(a) only [I]

(b) only [II]

(c) Both [I] and [II]

(d) All [I], [II], [III]

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. All the three parts comprise either grammatical or contextual error in them. In the first part replace “To consider our own history” with “Considering our own history” to eliminate the contextual error. ‘to consider’ means to think about (something or someone) carefully especially in order to make a choice or decision while ‘considering’ can be used as a preposition or conjunction which means taking into consideration. In the second part of the sentence replace “than” with “to” as for the words like ‘preferable, senior, junior, superior, inferior, posterior’ “to” is used. The word prefer itself means choosing one thing over another and as per grammatical usages, generally prefer is used when two nouns are referred Eg. I prefer tea to coffee. Moreover, in the third part of the sentence “to” should be replaced with “too” to make the sentence logical and meaningful. “to” as a preposition means approaching or reaching (a particular condition); while “too” is an adverb which means to a higher degree than is desirable, permissible, or possible; excessively. Hence, as all the three parts contain error in them option (d) becomes the most viable answer choice.

  1. You will meet not only / colleagues who you’ve never/ met but also interact with / people regardless of where / in the hierarchy they stand.
[I] Not only will you meet

[II] met yet also interact with

[III] people regarding of where

(a) only [I]

(b) only [II]

(c) Both [I] and [II]

(d) All [I], [II], [III]

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. To make the syntax of the sentence grammatically correct replace “You will meet not only” with “Not only will you meet”. “Not only” should be used before “meet” and not after. As “Not only…But also” is used to connect two subjects, objects or verbs. It means that the words following both parts of this correlative conjunction (i.e., not only and but also) should belong to the same parts of speech. For example, if a verb follows not only, then a verb should also follow but also. The other parts of the sentence do not contain any error in them, therefore, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. Reserve Bank of India, as the/ authority on capital flows in the country, / is privy to information on the outward remittances / of both individuals / and Indian companies.
[I] authority on capital flowing in the country

[II] is privy for information on the outward remittances

[III] of both individual

(a) only [I]

(b) only [II]

(c) Both [I] and [III]

(d) All [I], [II], [III]

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is both grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence is in simple present tense and the syntax followed is precise. Therefore, none of the parts requires any changes. Hence, options (e) becomes the most feasible answer choice.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply