SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -35

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern- based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage divided into number of paragraphs carefully and answer the questions that follow it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Paragraph 1: It’s quite common to hear people say they have bought an endowment insurance plan or they own a money-back policy. Both are bundled life insurance policies that offer twin benefits of savings and life insurance, and both qualify for tax deductions. But there is one big difference between the two, and that is in the way the maturity benefits are structured. Read on to know the difference.

Paragraph 2: You have an endowment policy when the maturity benefit is made available to you after a specified term; this is usually the policy term. So, if you buy a life insurance endowment policy for 15 years, you are entitled to the investment benefit at the end of 15 years. This is the basic premise of an endowment plan. Even a unit-linked insurance plan (Ulip) qualifies as an endowment policy because the premiums that you pay every year get invested every year in your choice of funds, after all costs have been deducted, and at the policy term, the fund value is made available to you as the maturity benefit.

Paragraph 3: In traditional plans too, an endowment policy can be offered as a participating plan or as a non-participating plan. Under a participating plan, the sum assured that you choose is usually the guaranteed benefit that is payable either on death or on maturity. Over and above this, every year you get an additional benefit in the form of bonuses. These bonuses come from the surplus generated by the participating fund and are declared as a percentage of the sum assured at the end of every year. Once declared, the bonuses are guaranteed to be paid on maturity or on death. As a non-participating plan, an endowment policy will specify the maturity benefit, since non-participating plans offer guaranteed investment benefits. For example, an insurance policy can specify the maturity benefit as a percentage of the total premiums paid in the policy as maturity benefit.

Paragraph 4: While an endowment policy will pay the investment benefit at the end of the policy term, a money-back policy staggers the investment benefit throughout the policy term at regular intervals. A money-back structure is typically offered by traditional policies. So as a participating plan, that pegs the investment benefit to the performance of underlying participating fund and distributes it in the form of yearly bonuses, a money-back plan usually staggers the payment of sum assured at regular intervals during the policy term and on maturity pays the sum of bonuses.

Paragraph 5: Money backs are quite popular in the non-participating structure as well. Here, the payouts could be defined as a percentage of the sum assured or the premiums. Given that a money-back plan offers investment benefits early on, the rate of return on these plans is a tad lower compared to endowment policies.

  1. How, according to the passage, endowment insurance plan is different from money-back policy?

(I)Money-back policy generates slightly a lower rate of return as compared to endowment policy.

(II)Money-back policy, unlike endowment insurance plan, pays the investment benefit throughout the policy term at regular intervals.

(III)The policy term is fixed in the case of Money-back policy, unlike endowment policy.

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (III) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer the fourth and the fifth paragraphs of the passage, it is clearly mentioned how the structure of maturity benefits is different in both these life insurance plans. However, the third statement finds no evident clue from the passage which states that the policy term is fixed in either of the cases. Thus, only (I) and (II) statements give the correct explanation to the given question. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. According to the passage, endowment insurance plan works on which basic assumption?

(I)In the endowment policy, the maturity benefit is made available only after the policy term.

(II)In the endowment policy, the bonuses are guaranteed to be paid on maturity or on death.

(III)The endowment policy specifies the maturity benefit as a percentage of the total premiums paid.

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Refer the second paragraph of the passage, it is mentioned there that in an endowment policy, the maturity level is made available only after a specified term, which is the basic premise of the endowment plan. Hence only the first statement is the correct choice in the context of the passage.

  1. Which of the following statements does not agree with the endowment policy?

(a) An endowment policy can be offered as both participating plan and non-participating plan.

(b) The additional benefit in the form of bonuses come from the surplus generated by the participating fund.

(c) The endowment policy, as a non-participating plan, details the maturity benefit as it offers guaranteed investment benefits.

(d) A unit-linked insurance plan (Ulip) can be considered an endowment policy.

(e) All the given statements agree with the endowment policy.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer the second and the third paragraphs of the passage, all the four statements constitute the features of endowment policy. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. Which of the following combination of words describes the most appropriate style and tone of the paragraph 3 respectively?

(a)analytical, nostalgic

(b)descriptive, didactic

(c)narrative, satirical

(d)argumentative, eulogistic

(e)analytical, cynical

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Read the paragraph carefully; the author has used the descriptive style of writing as he has provided the detailed information of endowment policy along with certain examples. Moreover, the tone of the author is didactic as the intention behind writing and sharing the detailed information is to teach the readers about the specific plan. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. Which of the following statements can follow the paragraph 5 or conclude the passage contextually?

(I) Endowment and Money Back plans are traditional insurance and savings products that have been very popular in India for a long time.

(II) Investors should make an evaluation of their financial plan before investing in either endowment or money back plans.

(III) However, both endowment and money back plans are essentially savings products, in addition to life insurance.

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Both the statements (II) and (III) can be used to conclude the paragraph contextually as they provide the neutral ending to the passage as both these policies are equally important and beneficial. However, we cannot consider the first statement as it inherits the similar meaning as what paragraph 1 suggests. It will be more appropriate if we begin the passage with the given statement. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a part of the sentence is given in bold which may or may not be grammatically or logically correct. Below each sentence five options are given that try to provide the most suitable alternative to the one given in bold. Choose the option which makes the sentence grammatically and logically correct. If no correction is required in the given sentence then choose option (e) as your choice.  

  1. The previous day, heavy clashes broke out between Palestinian protesters and Israeli police in and around Jerusalem over new security measures at the Temple Mount, following a deadly terror attack at the site, which is holy to both Jews and Muslims.

(a) break off

(b) break out

(c) broke off

(d) broke through

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Option (e) is the correct choice. The sentence with the phrase given in bold is already correct both contextually as well as grammatically. “Broke out” is referred for a war, fighting, or similarly undesirable things that started suddenly which is perfectly providing meaning to the sentence. However, “break off” means abruptly stop talking and “broke through” means to make or force a way through (a barrier). Thus, they fail to make the sentence logically meaningful. Therefore, option (e) is the correct choice as the sentence doesn’t require any improvement to make it correct.

  1. The early national movement succeeded to arouse among the people the feeling that they belong to one common nation- the Indian Nation.

(a) in arousing

(b) at arousing

(c) for arousing

(d) from arousing

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. To make the sentence grammatically correct replace the given phrase in bold with option (a) i.e., “in arousing”. It is to be noted that to make the syntax of the sentence grammatically viable the verb “succeed” should always be followed by [in + V4(= 4th form of verb)]. Hence, option (a) supplements the sentence with correct grammatical structure for the sentence making it the correct choice.

  1. From among various alternatives we should choose the one which being viable and consumes less time and energy.

(a) is viable and consuming lesser

(b) is viability and consumes less

(c) is viable and consumes less

(d) has viable and consuming less

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) is the correct choice. The given phrase “being viable and consumes less” should be replaced with “is viable and consumes less” to make the sentence grammatically correct. All the other given options fail to fit into the sentence in a coherent manner.

  1. He met with an accident and was immediately admitted to the hospital.

(a) admitted to hospital

(b) admitted to an hospital

(c) admitted into a hospital

(d)  admitted within the hospital

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The given phrase in bold should be replaced with the option (a) i.e., “admitted to hospital”. It is to be noted that the article in the given phrase should be omitted as places like hospital, temple, jail, prison, school, college etc., do not require any article if the places are used for the specific purpose for which they are meant to be. Hence, with the rationale provided option (a) is the correct choice.

  1. He is far more serious practitioner now than he would have to be in the past.

(a) should have been

(b) used to be

(c) had to be

(d)  might have been

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Replace “would have to be” with “used to be” to make the sentence contextually correct as whenever there is a reference of an activity in past “used to be” is used to make the sentence grammatically correct. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply