SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -36

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. Vijay worked very (a)/ hard so that he (b)/ might not keep the others (c)/ wait too long. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Replace ‘wait’ by ‘waiting’ as Gerund (Verb+ ing) is used after ‘keep, mind, can’t help’.

Example. Will you mind my coming late?

They can’t help laughing at him when they see him.

(Note: A Gerund is a verb form which functions as a noun and it ends in ‘ing’)

  1. The Short boy (a)/ has seven rupees (b)/ and the fat boy (c)/ has only a rupee. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Use ‘one’ in place of ‘a’. ‘Seven rupees’ has been used in the sentence in which ‘seven’ is a numerical adjective therefore ‘one’ will be used with ‘rupee’, not ‘a’.

(Note: Adjective are the words use to describe the noun)

  1. The teacher drew (a)/ an attention of the (b)/ boys to the importance (c)/ of regular practice. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘the attention’ will be used in place of ‘an attention’ as here ‘attention’ is certain. Remember that in the construction ‘Noun+ of+ Noun’, ‘the’ is used before ‘Noun’ which is before ‘of’.

Example. The attention of the boys. (attention and boys are noun)

The life of this man. (Life and man are noun)

(Note: Article ‘The’ is used to refer to specific or particular nouns whereas ‘a/ an’ is used to modify non- specific or non- particular noun.)

  1. Whatever his intentions may be (a)/ he should consider them carefully (b)/ before he comes (c)/ to a decision. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is grammatically correct.

  1. The Policemen started (a)/ firing the crowd (b)/ when the striking (c)/ workers became violent. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘at’ or ‘on’ will be used after ‘firing’ because ‘fire+ at/on + somebody/ something’ is the correct use.

Example. Raghu fired at/ on the tiger.

The Police started firing at/ on the crowd.

Directions (6-10): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all the sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.

  1. (i) One of my brother told me about the sad demise of your uncle.

(ii) He emphasised the role technology was playing in India’s development.
(iii) The proposal to extend trading hours in order to attract investors too has failed to take off.

(a) Only (i) is correct

(b) Only (iii) is correct

(c) Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(d) None is correct

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (i) is grammatically incorrect. Use ‘brother’ in place of ‘brothers’ as after ‘One of’ we use a plural noun.

  1. (i) The temple will be a replica of the one in New Delhi and another under construction in New Jersey.

(ii) All the people living in the house including the servant was invited here.

(iii) There has not been any rainfall in this part of the country since the last two years.

 

(a) Only (i) is correct

(b) Only (ii) is correct

(c) Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d) None is correct

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. (ii)Use ‘were’ in place of ‘was’ as the subject is ‘all the people’ which is plural.

(iii) Use  ‘since’ in place of ‘for’ as ‘since’ is used for ‘point of time’ and ‘for’ is used for ‘period of time’.

  1. (i) People who enjoy these kind of activities can be very useful for your company.

(ii) The recent changes in the monetary policy has enabled us to aggressively work in this area.

(iii) The BJP has occupied the non-Left political space of the State to fulfil the wishes of the people.

 

(a) Only (i) is correct

(b) Only (iii) is correct

(c) Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d) None is correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. (i)Use ‘these kinds’ in place of ‘these kind’ as ‘these’ is plural after which plural noun must be used.

(ii) Use ‘have’ in place of ‘has’ as the subject “the recent changes” is plural.

  1. (i) Your suggestion is no different from the other employees.

(ii) This is despite enthusiastic calls by several members of the Indian strategic community to adopt harder measures to resolve the crisis.

(iii) The author supported his arguments with the findings of a recently concluded research study.

(a) Only (i) is correct

(b) Only (ii) is correct

(c) Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d) None is correct

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. (i) ‘not different from that of’ will be used as the comparison is not between two people but with their suggestion.

(iii) The use of ‘study’ is superfluous.

  1. (i) We are quite fond of this house because we are living in it for the last five years.

(ii) The purchase made by him brought with him a number of prizes.

(iii) The advocate declared in the court that his client has prepared to surrender.

(a) Only (i) is correct

(b) Only (iii) is correct

(c) Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d) None is correct

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans.  d

Exp. (iii) ‘was prepared to’ will be used in place of ‘has prepared to’ as the given sentence is an indirect narration whose reporting verb ‘declared’ is in past tense and therefore the reported speech will also be in past tense.

(ii) Use ‘brought him’ in place of ‘brought with him’.

Bring, buy, give + Indirect Object + Direct Object.

(i) Use ‘have been living’ in place of  ‘are living’ as the sentence must be in present perfect continuous due to the use of “for the last five years.”

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply