SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -40

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

  1. An amazing transformation has _________ in the course of a generation.

(A) occurred

(B) emerged

(C) diluted

(D) changed

(a) A-B

(b) B-D

(c) C-D

(d) B-C

(e) A-C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  ‘Occurred’ means happened or taken place which is similar in meaning to ‘emerged’ in the context of the sentence. Thus, option (a) is correct.

  1. The Insolvency and _________ Code has now been in force for more than a year and given its ambitious objectives and impact.

(A) economical

(B) bankruptcy

(C) indebtedness

(D) inflation

(a) A-C

(b) B-C

(c) C-D

(d) D-A

(e) A-B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘Bankruptcy’ and ‘indebtedness’ is the correct choice of the words. The conjunction ‘and’ is used to connect the word ‘insolvency’ with the other word which should be similar in meaning with the previous word. Thus, option(b) is correct.

  1. Investments in public infrastructure is a key _________ of economic growth strategy among emerging economies.

(A) division

(B) structure

(C) component

(D) ingredient

(a) A-B

(b) B-C

(c) C-D

(d) A-D

(e) B-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) is the correct choice. ‘component’ means a part or element of a larger whole, especially a part of a machine or vehicle and ‘ingredient’ means a component part or element of something. Hence, they can be substituted for each other.

  1. Improvements can also come from changes in other ______________ environmental or policy factors.

(A) coexistent

(B) corelated

(C) auxiliary

(D) contemporaneous

(a) B-C

(b) C-D

(c) A-D

(d) B-D

(e) A-B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) is the right choice. ‘contemporaneous’ means existing at or occurring in the same period of time. Hence, contemporaneous and coexistent can be used interchangeably.

  1. The reason __________ the lack of research is that infrastructure is not placed randomly across regions.

(A) towards

(B) behind

(C) into

(D) for

 

(a) B-D

(b) D-C

(c) C-A

(d) A-B

(e) A-D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. The preposition ‘behind’ and ‘for’ can be used to substitute each other.

Direction (6-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence CANNOT replace the phrase printed in bold letters without altering the meaning of the sentence both grammatically and contextually? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the incorrect use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If all three phrases are incorrect, choose (e) as the answer.

  1. People want real and genuine relief and not cleverly propped up or exaggerated benefits which may not be so impressive when subjected to closer scrutiny.

(I) which may seem unimpressive

(II) that is not so impressive

(III) which can be unimpressive

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Both the expressions (I) and (III) can be used to replace the highlighted phrase in the sentence without altering the meaning of it. Both the expressions provide the similar meaning to the sentence. However, in the case of second expression, the use of the singular verb “is” makes it incorrect as the subject it is referring is plural [exaggerated benefits]. Moreover, the use of the verb “may” in the sentence expresses possibility and thus we cannot use the expression suggesting surety. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. While the distress of rural areas has been rightly emphasised in recent months, this should not lead to neglect of economic difficulties of weaker sections in urban areas.

(I) Though the distress of rural areas has been

(II) Despite the fact that the distress of rural areas have

(III) Even if the distress in rural areas have been

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Only the first expression is correct enough to replace the existing phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. However, the other two expressions are incorrect as they do not follow the subject-verb agreement correctly. It is to be noted that the subject is singular [the distress of rural areas], so the following verb should also be in the similar form which isn’t the case in the expressions (II) and (III). Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. The police are encouraging people to come forward with any information about the kidnapped girl.

(I) to come up with informations

(II) to step forward with any information

(III) to furnish with any information

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (II)

(c) Both (II) and (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Both the expressions (II) and (III) are correct and can be used to replace the existing phrase in the sentence without altering its meaning. It is to be noted that “come forward” is a phrasal verb which means to volunteer information about something, like a crime. Similarly, the phrasal verb “step forward” means to offer to provide or do something, or to help with something. Thus, the expressions (II) and (III) give the similar meaning to the sentence. However, in the case of expression (I), there is a minor mistake in using the word “information”. It is to be noted that “Information” is a non-count noun, so the convention is that information is both singular and plural. Moreover, the phrasal verb “come up” means to think of an idea, which doesn’t make a sense to the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

  1. Schemes like NREGA which provide work near home while creating livelihood and enhancing assets need significantly higher allocations.

(I) needs a significant higher allocations

(II) needs a highly significant allocations

(III) need to allocate significantly high

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the three expressions are incorrect and they cannot be used to replace the existing phrase in the sentence. The singular verb “needs” used in the first and the second expressions is incorrect as the subject “Schemes” is in plural form which requires a plural verb. The third expression is incorrect owing to the meaning that it would generate after replacing the existing phrase. It would alter the intended meaning of the sentence [i.e., Schemes like NREGA require allocations, and they aren’t meant to allocate]. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. While the government has been announcing relief under certain categories, many small entrepreneurs and artisans still feel threatened by the adverse impact on their livelihoods.

(I) Even though the government has been announcing

(II) While the government might announce

(III) Despite announcing

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (II)

(c) Both (II) and (III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Only the first statement can be used to replace the existing phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. It is to be noted that both “while” and “even though” are conjunctions which mean in spite of the fact that. However, the last two expressions are incorrect owing to their meanings which do not comply with the statement. In the case of second one, the verb “might” cannot replace “has been” as there is surety in the sentence. The last expression is incomplete as it lacks the use of the subject. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply