SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -47

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz.

 

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage to answer these questions given below it. Certain words phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions:

 

Access to affordable electricity for each and every household is a necessary condition for social and economic development. However, rural electrification received attention in the development agenda mostly in the last one-and-a-half decades. In 2005, the Central government launched the Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana (RGGVY) which subsumed all other ongoing schemes related to rural electrification. The scheme focused on electrification of villages through implementation of decentralized distributed generation (DDG). RGGVY was later included in the Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) (recently renamed the Saubhagya scheme), which additionally focuses on feeder separation, improvement of sub-transmission and distribution network, and metering to reduce losses. All these schemes have delivered results and now only a few villages are left that have yet to achieve the target of 100% electrification. As per the latest government statistics, only 910 villages are yet to be electrified, which account for 5% of India’s un-electrified villages (as on April 2015), excluding some uninhabited villages. However, the performance of rural household electrification is not that encouraging. Around 35 million households—approximately 11% of the total rural households—are yet to be electrified.

The success of rural electrification should not be measured only on the basis of connections provided, but also on the basis of provision of reliable and quality power supply during peak hours. Both these are still persistent problems faced by a majority of India’s rural households. As per the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) recommended “Energy Plus” approach, supply of electricity only for lighting is a necessary but not sufficient condition for rural livelihood development. This framework emphasizes on energy access in combination with productive use of electricity for income generation and livelihood upliftment. However, to use electricity directly for income-generation activities, ownership of appliances plays an important role, apart from market availability, financial and technical assistance. Appliance ownership, in turn, depends on the household’s economic status and on the quality and availability of power supply. This makes the problem more challenging. Further, lack of access to energy at home and for income-generating activities is associated with higher levels of poverty, low productivity, heavy workload, women’s safety issues, missed educational opportunities and high exposure to health risks.

The cost of power supply to rural areas is also significantly high. As a majority of the rural households cannot afford high cost supply, utilities are reluctant to supply the required quality and quantity of electricity in these areas. This is apart from the issue of capacity constraint in terms of power generation/purchase. However, implementing some appropriate measures such as smart meters, infrastructure development, franchisee arrangements with local self-help-groups (for more effective billing, monitoring and collection) may improve the situation to some extent. The recent Saubhagya scheme addresses some of these issues. It aims to improve environment, public health, education and connectivity with the help of last-mile power connections across India along with providing electricity connections to over 40 million families in rural and urban areas by December. Households out of reach of the national electricity grid are proposed to be provided with solar power packs along with battery banks with the Rural Electrification Corporation as the nodal agency.

  1. According to the passage, Saubhagya Scheme aims to

(a) Supply of electricity through dedicated feeders.
(b) improvement of metering and distribution network to reduce losses.
(c) Access to affordable electricity through implementation of decentralized distributed generation.
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. According to paragraph 1, Saubhagya scheme, previously named as Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana focuses on feeder separation, improvement of sub-transmission and distribution network, and metering to reduce losses in addition to electrification of villages through implementation of decentralized distributed generation (DDG).

Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. What are the problem(s) faced by Indian rural population nowadays?

(I) Lack of sufficient appliances to access the electricity.
(II) Lack of reliable and quality power supply.
(III) Lack of connection provided for electrification.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I) and (II)
(c) Both (II) and (III)
(d) Both (I) and (III)
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. In reference to second paragraph of the passage, we can infer that India’s rural household are facing non- reliable power supply at peak hours and lack of connection.

Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Refer the first few lines of second paragraph “The success of rural electrification should not be measured only on the basis of connections provided, but also on the basis of provision of reliable and quality power supply during peak hours.”

  1. The need of “energy plus” approach is to

(a) use it for educational opportunities.
(b) avoiding high health risks.
(c) use electricity for income generation activities.
(d) provide women safety.

(e) All

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the given options are correct.

Refer third paragraph of the passage which indicates that “energy plus” approach is not just providing electricity for lighting but also for other facilities.

Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

“This makes the problem more challenging. Further, lack of access to energy at home and for income-generating activities is associated with higher levels of poverty, low productivity, heavy workload, women’s safety issues, missed educational opportunities and high exposure to health risks.”

  1. How the problems can be resolved for easy access of electricity to rural population?

(a) By developing infrastructure
(b) By installing smart and effective machinery to the system.
(c) By launching some schemes aiming to improve rural electrification.
(d) By effective monitoring of the power supply.
(e) All of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the given statements are correct with respect to the third paragraph of the passage.

  1. The toneof the author in context to the passage is

(a) sarcastic
(b) didactic
(c) cynical
(d) critical
(e) Analytical

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The author’s tone is ‘analytical’ as the author gave a detailed treatment of the issue after undergoing deep analysis of the causes and effects.

Directions (6-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence.

Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

  1. We had to calm her down and encourage her to keep her head.

(a) composed

(b) jubilant

(c) consumed

(d) demented

(e) elated

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “keep heads” is “composed” as ‘keep heads’ means to remain calm and sensible when in an awkward situation that might cause a person to panic or go out of control. Hence, the word ‘composed’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Jubilant means feeling or expressing great happiness and triumph.

Demented means behaving irrationally due to anger, distress, or excitement.

Elated means make (someone) ecstatically happy.

  1. Those socialist niceties always turn to dog eat dog.

(a) entranced

(b) diplomat

(c) arbitrator

(d) ferocious

(e) untraced

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “dog eat dog” is “ferocious” as ‘dog eat dog’ is used to express your disapproval of a situation where everyone wants to succeed and is willing to harm other people in order to do so. Hence, the word ‘ferocious’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Entranced means fill (someone) with wonder and delight, holding their entire attention.

Arbitrator means an independent person or body officially appointed to settle a dispute.

Ferocious means savagely fierce, cruel, or violent.

  1. My aunt used to say I had a black dog on my shoulder when I was in a temper as a littlun.

(a) melancholy

(b) responsibility

(c) authority

(d) immaturity

(e) answerability

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “black dog” is “melancholy” as ‘black dog’ is a metaphorical representation of melancholy or depression. Hence, the word ‘melancholy’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. The person went scot-freeeven though there were many people convinced of his crime because the evidence against him was circumstantial.

(a) offended

(b) unscathed

(c) spoiled

(d) operative

(e) hidden

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “scot-free” is “unscathed” as ‘scot-free’ means without suffering any punishment or injury. Hence, the word ‘unscathed’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Offended means resentful or annoyed, typically as a result of a perceived insult.

Operative means functioning or having effect.

  1. We had to be going lickety-splitin order to reach our destination on time.

(a) hurriedly

(b) extremely

(c) recklessly

(d) foolishly

(e) dangerously

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “lickety-split” is “hurriedly” as ‘lickety-split’ means as fast as possible. Hence, the word ‘hurriedly’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Recklessly means without regard to the danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rashly.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click here to buy RRB PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply