SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -49

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern- based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

  1. The Reserve Bank expects India’s economic growth rate may rise byto 7.4 per cent in the current fiscal, from 6.6 per cent in 2017-18, on account of revival in investment activity.

(I)expects India’s economic growth rate to strengthen

(II)is expecting an increment in India’s economic growth rate

(III)is expecting India’s economic growth rate to escalate

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (I) and (III)

(d)All (I), (II) and (III)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Read the expression given in the sentence carefully; the expression ends with “may rise by”. Thus, the use of the preposition “by” at the end makes it grammatically incorrect as the two prepositions cannot be used simultaneously [“by” and “to”]. Among the given alternatives, the (I) and (III) expressions can be used as a replacement to the highlighted expression. It is to be noted that the two expressions give the similar meaning to the sentence without altering its contextual and grammatical structure. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. The Economic Survey tabled in Parliament on January 29, have been estimating that India will be re-establishing itself as the world’s fastest growing major economy with GDP expanding by 7-7.5 per cent in 2018-19.

(I)had estimated that India would re-establish

(II)have estimated that India might establish

(III)has estimated that India may be establishing

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Read the complete sentence carefully; the subject i.e., “The Economic Survey” is in singular and thus the use of the plural verb “have” is incorrect. Moreover, it is to be noted that the sentence mentions specifically that the survey was tabled on January 29 and thus the use of the present form of verb will make the sentence grammatically incorrect. Among the given alternatives, only the first expression provides the exact replacement to the highlighted expression. It does follow the correct structure to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

  1. India can surely become the world’s skill capital but not with what they are trying to do now.

(I)it has been doing for last one year

(II)it is doing right now

(III)they have done in recent past

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Read the sentence carefully; the subject is singular [India] and thus we cannot use the plural determiner for the same [they].  Among the given options, both the first and the second expressions can replace the highlighted phrase to form a meaningful sentence respectively. The sentences so formed will be both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. The India-Japan economic relationship remains underwhelming both in relation to its potential, and to the ties that each nation shares with China.

(I)being share with

(II)each have been sharing with

(III)that the two nations are sharing

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)Both (I) and (II)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The highlighted expression used in the sentence is grammatically correct and at the same time gives a meaningful sense to the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. The latest and most trending change of the ever-evolving world in fashion is the introduction of pastels – subtle yet elegant, minimal yet stylish.

(I)to this ever-changing world with fashion

(II)in the ever-evolving world of fashion

(III)in the world of fashion to evolve

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. There is a prepositional error in the highlighted expression. The most correct expression that can replace the existing one is option (b) i.e., “in the ever-evolving world of fashion”. This makes the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Directions (6-10): In each of the following question, a sentence is divided into number of parts but not necessarily in the arranged order. A part of the sentence may or may not belong to the sentence structure coherently. Choose the correct sequence of the rearranged parts to form a meaningful sentence among the five alternatives given below each question after eliminating the incoherent part. If the sequence is the one which is not given, choose option (d) as your choice. If the given sentence is already arranged in proper order, choose option (e) i.e., “No rearrangement required” as your answer.

  1. a list of imported products from (A)/ it is worth noting that China (B)/ automobiles and chemical products (C)/ strikes the US side by targeting (D)/ its most valuable imports, such as soybeans (E)

(a) ADEB

(b) CADA

(c) BDEC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is BDEC. Part (A) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

“It is worth noting that China strikes the US side by targeting its most valuable imports, such as soybeans, automobiles and chemical products.”

  1. Warfare today has become more complex (A)/ with its three dimensions enlarged (B)/ to encompass not only conventional (C)/ and technology-driven tools but also nuclear, (D)/ cyber and space ones (E)

(a) ADEC

(b) CABD

(c) DABC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the parts of the sentence are already arranged in correct sequence i.e., ABCDE providing the intended meaning and perfectly satisfying the grammatical syntax of the sentence. As, it doesn’t require any further rearrangement, option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. anti-trust regulator Competition Commission of India (A)/ the country’s two largest e-commerce firms (B)/ would create a monopoly in online retail and draw the attention of (C)/ a deal between (D)/ Walmart into India will be an extension (E)

(a) ADEC

(b) DBCA

(c) EABC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is DBCA. Part (E) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

“A deal between the country’s two largest e-commerce firms would create a monopoly in online retail and draw the attention of anti-trust regulator Competition Commission of India.”

  1. a significant percentage of students (A)/ do suffer from mental health issues (B)/ which either provoke violence on others or, (C)/ the students faced difficulties (D)/ more frequently, self-harm (E)

(a) ABCE

(b) DBCA

(c) EABC

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is ABCE. Part (D) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (a) is the correct choice.

“A significant percentage of students do suffer from mental health issues which either provoke violence on others or, more frequently, self-harm.”

  1. have mentioned three major reasons (A)/ various studies conducted at regional levels (B)/ for psychological adversities (C)/ among students of school-going age (D)/ to make the best of the education (E)

(a) ADEC

(b) DBCA

(c) BACD

(d) None of these

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence of the sentence is BACD. Part (E) of the sentence fails to become the coherent component of the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

“Various studies conducted at regional levels have mentioned three major reasons for psychological adversities among students of school-going age.”

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click here to buy RRB PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply