SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -50

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1–5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. The survey gives us (a)/ much knowledge of the (b)/ public’s opinion on the (c)/ matter of terrorism. (d)/. No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Use public opinion in place of ‘public’s opinion’ as public/hostel/city are used both as noun and as adjective and the use of ‘s with it is incorrect.

  1. Sometimes they may also show you (a)/ a fake flight ticket they booked just to meet you (b)/ but had to cancel because(c)/ of an urgent work or health issue(d)/. No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Here ‘work’ is used as an uncountable noun. The use of ‘an’ before ‘urgent’ is incorrect. Use ‘some’ in place of ‘an’ or we can use it like this “a piece of urgent work”

  1. The idea of (a)/ introducing genes to correct (b)/ heritable and other disorders (c)/ are revolutionary. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The error is in part (d) of the sentence. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘are’ as the subject of the sentence is ‘the idea’ which is singular.

  1. It is appearing (a)/ to me that you (b)/ are plotting against (c)/ your friends and their parents. (d)/ No error(e).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  The error is in part (a) of the sentence. Use ‘it appears’ in place of ‘It is appearing’ as when ‘appear’ is used to mean ‘seem’ then it is used in simple tense and not in continuous tense.

  1. In spite of (a)/ facing much problems, (b)/ he did not desert the (c)/ path of honesty(d)/. Bo error (e).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The error is in part (b) of the sentence. Use ‘many’ in place of ‘much’ because ‘much’ is a quantitative adjective after which uncountable noun is used.

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

  1. In the Union Budget 2018, the Finance Minister asked governments putting in place adequate procedures to purchase the excess solar power from farmers.

(I)to put in place adequate procedures

(II)to put up in place adequate procedures

(III)to be ready with adequate procedures

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Read the sentence carefully, it can be well verified that the given sentence is grammatically incorrect as there is an error in the highlighted part of the sentence which needs to be replaced by a correct and meaningful expression. Among the three options, the first and the third expressions provide a contextual meaning to the sentence. They both make sure that the sentence follows the correct grammar structure and the intended meaning of the sentence remains intact. However, the second expression is not befitting to the sentence as the phrasal verb “put up” cannot be used in this case. The verb “put up” means stay temporarily in accommodation other than one’s own home. While the phrasal verb “put in” means to spend a particular amount of time doing something, or to make a particular amount of effort in order to do something. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. The 12-digit biometric Aadhaar number will be made mandatory for existing, obtaining and renewing driving licences.

(I)has to be made a mandatory

(II)could have been made mandatory

(III)should make mandatory

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The expression “will be made mandatoryis the correct expression and it also adds a meaningful sense to the sentence. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Passive form and the expressions given as options do not fit into the sentence as they are both grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. Even though lowering the allocation of surface water, the Supreme Court has ruled that a minimum of 10 tmc ft of groundwater is available in the Cauvery delta for safe use by Tamil Nadu.

(I)While lowering the allocation of surface water

(II)Despite allocating surface water

(III)Allocating the lower surface water

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct is “While lowering the allocation of surface water”. It is to be noted that the conjunction ‘while’ connects the sentence appropriately as it means during the time that; at the same time as. Among the three options, only the first expression provides the correct structure that fits perfectly into the sentence. The other two cannot be used as they are not fitting to the correct grammar syntax. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

  1. The chief feature of the “republican” governments was their public assembly (santhagara) attended by the representatives of the tribes and the heads of the families and preside over by one of the representative called the raja or senapati.

(I)watched over by one of the representatives

(II)presided over by one of the representatives

(III)supervised by one of the representatives

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. All the above expressions can be used to replace the existing phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct and logically meaningful. It is to be noted that the expression “preside over by one of the representative” is incorrect as it doesn’t follow the correct grammar structure. It should be replaced by “presided over by one of the representatives” to make the sentence grammatically correct. The noun or a pronoun used after the phrase “one of the” is always in the plural form (as we are talking of one person/place/thing out of many). The phrasal verb “preside over” means to be in a position of power while important changes or events are happening. Thus, all the given expressions give the similar meaning to the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. A thorough qualitative and quantitative estimation of the new jobs the EV sector will create would go a long way in negating apprehensions and securing the pathway for EV technology and use.

(I)will have to go long way to negate apprehensions

(II)would be negated apprehensively

(III)should be going a long way for negating apprehensions

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. All the above expressions can be used to replace the existing phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct and logically meaningful. It is to be noted that the expression “preside over by one of the representative” is incorrect as it doesn’t follow the correct grammar structure. It should be replaced by “presided over by one of the representatives” to make the sentence grammatically correct. The noun or a pronoun used after the phrase “one of the” is always in the plural form (as we are talking of one person/place/thing out of many). The phrasal verb “preside over” means to be in a position of power while important changes or events are happening. Thus, all the given expressions give the similar meaning to the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click here to buy RRB PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply