SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -51

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 51

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): There are three sentences given in the following question. Find the

sentence(s) which is/are grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless and then mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all sentences are incorrect, choose option (e) i.e., “none is correct” as your answer.

  1. [I] The global economy is likely to expand at its fastest pace since 2011, according to new estimates from the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
[II] Private sector debt has doubled in the last decade in emerging markets.

[III] The global economy has added more debt recovering from the 2008 financial crisis, which was essentially caused by higher leverage.

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e) None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Among the given sentences only sentence (III) contains a grammatical error in it. To make the sentence grammatically correct replace ‘recovering’ with ‘to recover’ as if the main verb has an object [The global economy] that is a noun or a pronoun, it is almost always followed by an infinitive verb instead of a gerund. Therefore, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. [I] Monisha was about to tell her teacher the truth when her friend interrupted her.
[II] No method of making other people agree to your viewpoint is as effective as this method.

[III] The laboratory of physics is not only equipped with all state of the art instruments but also with outstanding physicists.

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e) None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Both the sentences (II) and (III) are grammatically incorrect.

In sentence [II] the expression “No method” should be replaced by “No other method” to make the

sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that to express a comparison between one method with the other methods the correct phrase that should provide the precise contextual meaning to the sentence is “no other method”. Moreover, in sentence [III] replace “not only equipped with” with “equipped not only with” as “not only…but also” is used to connect two prepositional phrases [with all state of the art instruments] and [with outstanding physicists]. Hence option (c) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. [I] Strengthening the capacity of the police force to investigate crimes and prosecute the guilty is one of those complex challenges that get neglected.
[II] The importance of this decision reside in the fact that it relates to people across the country.

[III] The more we deviate from simplicity, greater is the difficulty to get back to the short and straightforward route.

(a)Only (II)

(b)Only (I)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e) None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Sentence [I] and [III] are absolutely correct and do not require any corrections. However, sentence [II] contains a grammatical error. Thus, to make the sentence grammatically correct replace the verb “reside” with “resides” as the subject [this decision] of the verb is singular therefore to comply with the rule of subject-verb agreement the verb of the subject should also be in its singular form. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

 

  1. [I] Finding that, in spite of his orders, the firing the front continued increasing in intensity, Steinmetz at length rode to the front himself.
[II] Whether it is the beauty of sound, colour or rhythm, it is indeed a manifestation of divinity.

[III] I am sure that all my monthly expenses would exceed the income if I don’t economize.

(a)Only (II)

(b)Only (I)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e) None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Sentence (I) and (III) are grammatically incorrect. In sentence (I), the preposition ‘at’ should be added after the verb firing to make the sentence contextually correct. Moreover, sentences (III) can be corrected with the omission of “all” as it is superfluous in the sentence; ‘monthly expense’ itself means all the kinds of expenses in the month. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. [I] I don’t know how many times he came to you and talked to you over this problem.
[II] Our country need a number of self-sacrificing and devoted political leaders.

[III] Namami Gange lays much emphasis on pollution abatement through improvement of sewage infrastructure.

(a)Only (II)

(b)Only (I)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e) None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Among all the given sentences, sentence (II) does not follow the correct grammatical syntax of the sentence. Thus, to make the sentence grammatically correct replace the verb “need” with “needs” as the subject [our country] of the verb is singular therefore to comply with the rule of subject-verb agreement the verb of the subject should also be in its singular form [needs]. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Directions (6-5): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into five parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one parts of the sentence. The portions specified in bold suggest that they are grammatically correct and do not require any correction or replacement. If there is an error in any rest parts of the sentence, find the correct alternatives to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (e), i.e., “No correction required” as your answer.

  1. The recent decision of the J and K government(I)/to condone stone throwers, many of whom were habitual offenders, (II)/while charging army personnel who were victims of stone throwing (III)/and opened fire in self-defence in an FIR(IV)/was the latest confused news emanates from the valley. (V)

 

(II)condoned stone throwers, many of who were habitual offenders

(III)but charging army personnel were victims of stone throwing

(V)is the latest confused news emanating from the valley

 

(a)Only (III)

(b)Only (V)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)All (II), (III) and (V)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Apart from the first and the fourth parts of the sentence, the second and the third parts of the sentence are also correct. These two parts do not require any correction as they are in the context of the correct grammar structure and thus following the syntax and adding proper meaning to the sentence. However, in the fifth part of the sentence, the expression “was the latest confused news emanates from the valley” should be replaced by “is the latest confused news emanating from the valley” to make the sentence grammatically and meaningfully feasible. The phrase “latest confused news” indicates that the expression would take the present form of the verb. Moreover, in terms of the sentence structure, the word “emanating” is the correct usage instead of “emanates”. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. The desires for political stability (I)/has become important(II)/precisely because of the perpetual political instability(III)/that Nepal has undergoing (IV)/from more than half a century. (V)

(I)The desire for political stability

(IV)that Nepal has been undergoing

(V)for more than half a century

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Both (I) and (IV)

(c)Both (I) and (V)

(d)All (I), (IV) and (V)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. All the three parts of the sentence require the correction. In the first part, the word “desires” should be replaced by its singular “desire” as the singular verb “has” in the next part indicates that the subject it is referring to should be in the same form. In the fourth part, the verb “has undergoing” is incorrect which should be replaced by “has been undergoing” to make the sentence grammatically coherent. In the fifth part, the word “from” should be replaced by “for” as We use “For” when we measure the duration-when we say how long something lasts. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. Political stability also depends (I)/on the state of mind of the people(II)/residing in a certain geographical location, (III)/and its capacity to resist (IV)/various internal and external shocks. (V)

(I)Political stability also depend

(III)who resides in a certain geographical location

(IV)and their capacity to resist

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (IV)

(c)Both (I) and (III)

(d)Both (III) and (IV)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Apart from the second and the fifth parts of the sentence, the first and the third parts of the sentence are also correct and they follow the correct grammar structure adding meaning to the sentence. Thus, they do not require any correction or replacement. However, in the case of the fourth part of the sentence, there is a minor error of determiner; the singular determiner “its” should be replaced by its plural “their” as the subject they are referring is in the plural form [people]. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. The endless chatter of GDP growth (I)/misses the cardinal aspect (II)/of the country’s cherished idealism and vision, (III)/societal values of civility, gentleness(IV)/and concern for each other. (V)

(I)The endless chattering on GDP growth

(II)miss the cardinal aspects

(III)of the country’s cherished ideal and vision

 

(a)Only (II)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)All (I), (II) and (III)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is grammatically correct as none of the parts requires any correction or replacement. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. The myth of an American military triumph(I)/in Tet distract us (II)/from the raw fact where no victory (III)/in Vietnam was possible short (IV)/of extermination of the populace. (V)

 

(II)at Tet distracts us

(III)from the raw fact that no victory

(IV)on Vietnam would have possible short

(a)Only (II)

(b)Only (IV)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)All (II), (III) and (IV)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. There are errors in both the second and the third parts of the sentence which can be rectified by replacing them by the given expressions. The expression, “in Tet distract us” should be replaced by “at Tet distracts us” as the subject is in singular form [The myth]; it should be followed by the singular verb “distracts”. Similarly, in the case of the part (III), the word “where” should be replaced by “that” to make the sentence grammatically viable. The other parts of the sentence are grammatically correct and do not require any correction. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click here to buy RRB PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply