SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -55

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on the English Language, and it is also one of the most scored sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following seven sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) ,(E), (F) and (G) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

A. Besides these tentative reform measures, he had also arrested several of the kingdom’s princes and senior officials in what the government calls a crackdown on corruption.

B. Some have bought into this narrative, including The New York Times columnist Thomas Friedman, who called Prince Mohammed’s power grab “Saudi Arabia’s Arab Spring”.
C. Lifting the ban on women driving has been a long-standing demand by women activists in the kingdom and abroad.
D. The changes introduced by Prince Mohammed are indeed a big deal by Saudi Arabia’s standards.

E. But if Prince Mohammed wants to go down in history as a champion of social liberalisation, he should take radical steps.

F. Prince Mohammed, whose ambition for the throne is hardly a secret, is hard-selling a new narrative about Saudi Arabia.

G. He’s presenting himself as a reformer and moderniser who could change the way Saudi Arabia lives.

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) G

(d) C

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence is FGABDCE

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) G

(b) B

(c) F

(d) D

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is FGABDCE

  1. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) B

(d) A

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence is FGABDCE

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) G

(c) B

(d) A

(e) D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is FGABDCE

  1. Which of the following should be the LAST (SEVENTH)sentence

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) C

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct sequence is FGABDCE

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is highlighted which is then followed by three expressions which may or may not replace the existing highlighted part. Choose the best alternative among the five options which does not derive the grammatically correct expression or does not fit into the sentence contextually. If all the three expressions fit into the sentence without altering its intended meaning, choose option (e) i.e. “None of the three” as your answer.

  1. In the sphere of teaching, it is generally perceived that women are more proficient because they are kind and usually affectionate.

(I)as they are kind and usually affectionate

(II)because of their kindness and affection

(III)owing to their kind and usually affectionate nature

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)None of the three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the given three expressions can be used in the place of the highlighted part without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. Moreover, all the three expressions follow the correct grammar structure and thus they make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1.  Although gender stereotyping in the workplace receives considerable attention, not enough has been done to ensure that such stereotyping does not happen in the classroom.

(I)While there is considerable attention given to gender stereotyping in the workplace

(II)Despite receiving considerable attention against gender stereotyping in the workplace

(III)Gender stereotyping in the workplace gets considerable attention

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e)None of the three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Among the given three alternatives, both (I) and (II) give the similar meaning to the sentence without altering the intended meaning of it. Moreover, both the expressions are grammatically correct. However, the third expression cannot be used in the sentence as it is to be noted that the sentence is conditional and the first half of the sentence is complemented by the latter half to make a meaningful sense. In the case of third expression, it lacks a proper connector (conjunction) to connect with the latter half and make the sentence meaningful. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. One relatively recent phenomenon that has taken governments all over the world by surprise is the exploding popularity and value of cryptocurrencies.

(I)One of the recent phenomena that have taken governments all over the world

(II)All over the world the recent phenomenon has taken governments

(III)Having taken governments all over the world in the relatively recent phenomenon

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)All (I), (II) and (III)

(e)None of the three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Among the given alternatives, only the first expression can be used in the place of existing highlighted part without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. The other two expressions do not fit into the structure of the sentence as both the expressions lack the viability of a proper subject which can be viewed by use of the verb “is” in the latter part of the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. With an additional allocation of 14.75 thousand million cubic feet (tmc ft) of water to Karnataka, the Supreme Court has given the State reason to rejoice.

(I)To allocate an additional 14.75 thousand million cubic feet (tmc ft) of water to Karnataka

(II)Allocating additional 14.75 thousand million cubic feet (tmc ft) of water to Karnataka

(III)In a process to allocate additional 14.75 thousand million cubic feet (tmc ft) of water to Karnataka

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)None of the three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Among the given alternatives, both the expressions (II) and (III) can be used in the place of existing highlighted part without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. Thus, the expressions (II) and (III) are both grammatically and contextually correct. However, the first expression cannot be used in this context as it alters the exact meaning of the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

  1.  As bank credit is a major source of money creation in most economies, a credit crunch can also cause a general fall in prices across the economy like after the global financial crisis of 2008.

(I)a credit crunch may also cause a general fall in prices across the economy

(II)there is a credit crunch causing a general fall in prices across the economy

(III)a general fall in prices across the economy due to a credit crunch

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)None of the three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Among the given alternatives, only the first expression can be used in the place of highlighted portion without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. The expression is both grammatically and contextually correct. However, the other two expressions cannot be used in the statement as they do not give the exact meaning to the sentence as required. Moreover, they do not make the sentence meaningful. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

 

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply