SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -60

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern- based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Given below are sentences consisting of two blanks in each. Identify the most suitable alternative possessing the combination of the words that fails to make the sentence logical and meaningful.

  1. The Integrated Agro-meteorological Advisory Service (IAAS) has been helping farmers _______________ income from crop production by _______________ them to cope with current, short-term climate-induced risk.

(a) maximise, assisting
(b) increase, helping
(c) escalate, aiding
(d) augment, succoring
(e) control, derogating

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
Exp. All the sets of words are absolutely correct and provide the precise meaning except ‘control and derogating’. Control’ means the power to influence or direct people’s behaviour or the course of events while  ‘derogating’ means to deviate from (a set of rules or agreed form of behaviour). As, they fail to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.
Assisting means to help by providing money or information.
Augment means make (something) greater by adding to it; increase.
Escalate means to increase rapidly.
  1. As computing power has grown, it has become easier to_____________information hidden inside datasets that seem totally_____________.

(a) uncover, unconnected

(b) discover, detached

(c) unveil, disconnected

(d) reveal, intelligence

(e) divulge, isolated

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. All the combinations fit precisely in the given blanks except for option (d). However, in option (d) the first blank might get satisfied with the word “reveal” but the second word of option (d) i.e., “intelligence” doesn’t satisfy the second blank of the sentence. Therefore, option (d) is the correct choice.

Detached means separate or disconnected, in particular:

Unveil means show or announce publicly for the first time.

Divulge means make known (private or sensitive information).

  1. We are told to blendinto uniformity, our walks, laughter, words measured so that they don’t _____________the  _____________ silence of our unexpressed desires.

(a) rupture, pervasive

(b) harmonize, narrow

(c) breach, extensive

(d) disrupt, prevalent

(e) sever, penetrating

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Only the words of option (b) fail to fill the blanks of the sentence meaningfully and logically. All the other words successfully make the sentence coherent.

Rupture means breach or disturb (a harmonious feeling or situation)

Pervasive means (especially of an unwelcome influence or physical effect) spreading widely throughout an area or a group of people

Harmonize means add notes to (a melody) to produce harmony.

Breach means an act of breaking or failing to observe a law, agreement, or code of conduct.

Sever means put an end to (a connection or relationship); break off.

  1. Pre-election surveys were _____________to know the problems that discouraged women from participating in the electoral process and to identify areas where  _____________ were required.

(a) removed, collections

(b) conducted, interventions

(c) organized, interferences

(d) held, intercessions

(e) directed, mediations

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the correct choice. The words ‘removed’ and ‘collections’ do not fit into the blank aptly and fail to make the sentence meaningful and logical.

Interventions means the action or process of intervening.

Interferences means the action of interfering or the process of being interfered with

Intercessions means intervention in a dispute in order to resolve it; arbitration.

  1. Pricing strategies are programmed to _____________ profit over a long horizon and algorithms “learn” to behave _____________ on their own.

(a) maximise, collusively

(b) escalate, tricky

(c) increase, cunningly

(d) augment, crafty

(e) accumulate, resourceful

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Both the words of all the options except for option (e) make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Therefore option (e) becomes the correct answer choice.

Collusively means Acting in secret to achieve a fraudulent, illegal, or deceitful goal.

Escalate means make (something) greater by adding to it; increase.

Augment means make (something) greater by adding to it; increase.

Cunningly means in a clever and deceitful way.

Accumulate means gather together or acquire an increasing number or quantity of.

Direction (6-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

  1. In the current knowledge-driven economy, the higher education system playing a major rolein social development and national economic competitiveness.

(I)plays a major role

(II)has played a major role

(III)may play a major role

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. All the above expressions can be used to replace the existing phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct and logically meaningful. It is to be noted that the expression “playing a major role” misses a helping verb to complement the sentence grammatically. If we consider the grammatical aspect of the sentence, all the three expressions given as alternatives follow the correct grammar syntax that make the sentence contextually meaningful as well. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. India is in transition towards a knowledge-based economy and its competitive edge determined from the abilitiesof its people to create, share and use knowledge more effectively.

(I)will be determined by the abilities

(II)can be determined by the abilities

(III)have to be determined from the abilities

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Read the sentence carefully, it can be well verified that the given sentence is grammatically incorrect as there is an error in the highlighted part of the sentence which needs to be replaced by a correct and meaningful expression. Among the three options, the first and the second expressions provide a contextual meaning to the sentence. They both make sure that the sentence follows the correct grammar structure and the intended meaning of the sentence remains intact. However, the third expression is not befitting to the sentence as the plural verb “have” cannot be used for the singular subject [India] in this case. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. Man is the highest point of evolutionary ascent with the infinite probability and certitude of rising higher still.

(I)Man has been at highest point of evolutionary

(II)The evolution of man at the highest point of

(III)Man could be higher in evolution

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The expression “Man is the highest point of evolutionaryis the correct expression and it also adds a meaningful sense to the sentence. It is to be noted that the word “evolutionary” which means “relating to the gradual development of something” is used as an adjective for the noun ‘ascent”. The expressions given as options do not fit into the sentence as they are both grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. The unprecedented political crisis that gripped South Africa, and of a kind that few countries in the world have countenanced, appear to be ended after the swearing-inof Cyril Ramaphosa as the country’s president.

(I)appears to have ended with the swearing-in

(II)appeared to end after the swearing-in

(III)appear to be ending with the swearing-in

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct is “appears to have ended with the swearing-in”. It is to be noted that the subject is in singular form [The unprecedented political crisis], so the verb that follows the subject should also be in the similar form. Among the three options, only the first expression provides the correct structure that fits perfectly into the sentence. The other two cannot be used as they are not fitting to the correct grammar syntax. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

  1. The success of the cadets from the Boys Sports Company of the Army Sports Institute, Pune, at the recent ‘Khelo India’ school games has indeed a welcome.

(I)will be indeed a welcome

(II)is indeed welcome

(III)should be welcomed

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The use of the article “a” in the highlighted portion makes the sentence incomplete as the expression suggests no proper meaning. Among the given options, both the expressions (II) and (III) can be used to replace the existing phrase to make the sentence grammatically viable. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply