SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 63

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and then answer the questions given below.

It is well known that a child learns to walk, to talk, and to know his way around the world just by trying something out and seeing what happens, then modifying what he does (or thinks) in accordance with what has actually happened. In this way, he spends his first few years in a wonderfully creative way, discovering all sorts of things that are new to him and this leads people to look back on childhood as a kind of lost paradise. As the child grows older, learning takes on a narrower meaning. He accumulates knowledge to please others. He learns then for some utilitarian purpose and not mainly for the love of the action of learning itself. So, his ability to see something new and original gradually dies away. And without it there is evidently no ground from which anything can grow.

Evidently then, the ability to learn something new is based on the general state of mind of a human being. It do not depend on special talents, nor does it operate only in special fields. But when it does operate, there is an undivided and total interest in what one is doing. Only this kind of whole-hearted interest will give the mind the energy needed to see what is new and different, especially when the later seems to threaten what is familiar, precious, secure, or otherwise dear to us. It is clear that all the great scientists and artists had such a feeling for their work. But no matter what his occupation may be, anyone can, in principle, approach life in this way. Here I am reminded of Anne Sullivan, who was the teacher of Helen Keller. When she came to teach this child, who was blind and deaf from an early age, she met a ‘wild animal’. She worked with the child as best as she could. with all the energies at her disposal, remaining extremely sensitively observant, feeling out the unknown mind of the child and eventual learning how to communicate with her.

The key step here was to teach the child to form a concept (which she had never learned, because she had not been able to communicate with other people to any significant extent). This was done by causing her to come in contact with water in a wide variety of different forms and contexts, each time scratching the word ‘water’ on the palm of her hand. For a long time, the child did not grasp what it was all about. But suddenly she realized that all these different experiences referred to one substance in its many aspects which was symbolized by the

word ‘water’ scratched in her palm. This initiated a fantastic revolution in the whole of her mind, the depth and scope of which we find hard to appreciate without having experienced directly what it means to live without conceptual abstraction.

  1. According to the author’s arguments, which of the following statement sheds light on why a child is in a more creative state of mind?

(a) A child doesn’t understand its own self-interest.

(b) A child does not want security or familiarity.

(c) Knowledge acquisition for the child is not a mere accumulative process.

(d) As he fails to see something new and original gradually.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. According to fourth and fifth sentence of the paragraph “In this way, he spends his first few years in a wonderfully creative way, discovering all sorts of things that are new to him and this leads people to look back on childhood as a kind of lost paradise”. With this sentence it can be inferred that Knowledge acquisition for the child is not a mere accumulative process. Therefore, option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. The experience of Helen described above can best be summarized by

(a) Fun

(b) Joy

(c) Excitement

(d) Revelation

(e) Adventurous

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Refer to the last sentence of the paragraph, “This initiated a fantastic revolution in the whole of her mind, the depth and scope of which we find hard to appreciate without having experienced directly what it means to live without conceptual abstraction.” Thus, option (d) becomes the, most suitable choice.

(Directions 3-4): Choose the word which is most similar with the meaning of the given word.

  1. ACCUMULATES

(a) scatter

(b) diverge

(c) derange

(d) litter

(e) acquire

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Accumulates means gather together or acquire an increasing number or quantity of which is similar in meaning with ‘acquire’. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

Scatter means throw in various random directions.

Diverge means (of a road, route, or line) separate from another route and go in a different direction

Derange means make (someone) insane.

Litter means rubbish such as paper, cans, and bottles left lying in an open or public place.

  1. EVIDENTLY

(a) improbably

(b) obscurely

(c) vaguely

(d) doubtless

(e) impalpably

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Evidently means in a way that is clearly seen or understood; obviously. Doubtless means certainly; without doubt. Hence, they both are similar in meaning.

Improbably means in an unexpected or unlikely manner.

Obscurely means not discovered or known about; uncertain.

Vaguely means in a way that is uncertain, indefinite or unclear; roughly.

Impalpably means unable to be felt by touch.

(Directions 5): Choose the word that is most opposite in meaning with the given word in bold.

  1. PARADISE

(a)  wonderland

(b) utopia

(c) abyss

(d) heaven

(e) Bliss

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Paradise means an ideal or idyllic place or state. Abyss means a deep or seemingly bottomless chasm. Hence, they both are opposite in meaning.

Utopia means an imagined place or state of things in which everything is perfect.

Bliss means perfect happiness; great joy.

Direction (6-10): Which of the following set of phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

  1. Australia could take on a seat of the powerful UN Human Rights Council following France’s withdrawal from the process, according to Foreign Minister Julie Bishop.

(a)may take a seat in the powerful, in the process

(b)will take a seat on the powerful, from the process

(c)must be taking a seat on the powerful, at the process

(d)should take seats at the powerful, with the process

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. “will take a seat on the powerful, from the process” is the correct set of phrases to make the sentence grammatically correct.

  1. The India-China standoff at the Bhutan-China-India tri-junction highlights the imperative to be sensitive to mutual concerns and shed recrimination.

(a)stand at, sensitive on mutual concerns

(b)standoff on, sensitive over mutual concern

(c)stands on, sensitive over mutual concerns

(d)standing at, sensitive of mutual concern

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is grammatically correct. Standoff means a deadlock between two equally matched opponents in a dispute or conflict.

  1. The rapid spread of Chinese influence in and around South Asia had now gained traction by its One Belt One Road connective initiative.

(a)have now gained, connective initiative

(b)is now gaining, connecting initiative

(c)has now gained, connectivity initiative

(d)are gaining now, connected initiative

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. “has now gained, connectivity initiative” is the correct set of phrases to make the sentence grammatically correct. It is to be noted that the sentence is in Present Tense and in Passive form.

  1. To provide gain employment opportunities is essential in enabling people for improving their standard of living.

(a)Providing gained, to enable people in improving

(b)To provide gaining, enabling people at improving

(c)To provide gainful, for enabled people to improve

(d)Providing gainful, for enabling people to improve

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. “Providing gainful, for enabling people to improve” is the correct set of phrases to make the sentence grammatically correct.

  1. According to Census 2011, the average growth rate of the economy was 7.7 per cent per annum, when it was only1.8 per cent for employment.

(a)average economy growth, while it was around

(b)average growth rate for economy, when it is only

(c)growth rate of the economy, when it is only

(d)average growing rate of the economy, while it is only

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is grammatically correct. Since the sentence talks about the Past event, “when it was only” is the correct phrase to comply the sentence structure.

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply