SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 67

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern- based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1 – 5): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and there is no correction required mark (e) i.e. ‘No correction required’ as the answer.

  1. I will go abroad after I will finish my studies.

(a) finished
(b) would finish
(c) will be finishing
(d) finish
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘finish’ is the correct use in place of ‘will finish’ as for any fixed programme of future, simple present tense is used.

Ex. I will call you when dinner is ready.

  1. The player was asked that why he had not attended the prayer.

(a) why had he not
(b) that why had he not
(c) why he was not
(d) why he had not
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘why he had not’ will be used in place of ‘that why he had not’ as if subordinate clause starts with interrogative words (who, whom, whose, why, which, what, where, when) with indirect question, then ‘that’ or ‘as to’ is not used before interrogative words.

  1. I thought she will have visited me by now, but she hasn’t.

(a) visit
(b) will visit
(c) will be visiting
(d) would have visited
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘would have visited’ is the correct use in place of ‘will have visited’ as reporting verb ‘thought’ is in past tense. For past events, ‘would’ is used to indicate something that was in the future at that point in time, but is not necessarily in the future right now.

  1. While he was crossing the road, the thought had struck him that he had forgotten to carry the keys along.

(a) strikes him
(b) has struck him
(c) struck him
(d) have struck him
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘struck him’ is the correct use in place of ‘had struck him’ as past continuous tense is used for incident occurring in past while simple past tense is used for the incident happening in between the previous incident.

Ex. While I was locking up the door, Mohan arrived.

  1. Everything we have so far looked at gives inconclusive evidence about the change in the living conditions of the masses.

(a) had looked at for giving
(b) had been looking for giving
(c) have so far been looked at gives
(d) had so far been looked for given
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No improvement is required here.

Directions (6 – 10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. He does nothing (a)/ but to find faults (b)/ in others and (c)/ laugh at them.(d) No error(e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  Remove ‘to’ after but as after any form of ‘do’ if but is used to mean ‘except’ and if a verb is used after it then the verb is used without ‘to’.

  1. The students requested their (a)/ Principal to be enough kind to (b)/ grant them five thousand rupees for (c)/ the reconstruction of the tennis court. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘Enough’ will be used after ‘kind’ as when enough is used as adverb of quantity then enough is always used after the adjective or adverb.

  1.  I don’t know (a)/ if any of the members (b)/ of the party is conspiring (c)/ against the President or not. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘Whether’ will be used after ‘if’ which can be figured out by the use of ‘or’ that construction is based on ‘whether…….or’.

  1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) (a)/ did not monitor banks properly (b)/ and created opacity (c)/ with new financial instruments. (d)/ No error(e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. There is no error in the given statement.

  1. The issue of crony capitalism (a)/ that was much criticised during (b)/ the United Progressive Alliance government (c)/ is alive and well under this government. (d). No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. There is no error in the given statement

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply