SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 73

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-8): Read the following passage divided into number of paragraphs carefully and answer the questions that follow it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

In the past, Burma was admired for the widespread literacy of its people and high-quality education standards. As a British colony, Burma further developed its educational standards, and upon gaining independence in 1948, and boasting one of the highest literacy rates in Asia in the late 1940s and 1950s, it was expected to become one of the fastest developing Asian Tigers of the region. However, despite its good track record, Burma’s education system is now in an abysmal state. According to data compiled by the United Nations Development Programme’s Human Development Index, Burma ranks 164th, out of 168 countries, for public expenditure on education, spending just 1.3% of its GDP on education (UNESCO, 2001). Consequently, the education system has disintegrated and students now spend very little time in school, with few making it to university. Those who do make it to university will not only have to pay high fees, but will not be allowed to choose their area of study. The government assigns their courses based on the scores of their matriculation exam, regardless of whether or not they have any interest in the subject, and despite the fact that there are almost no jobs in certain fields students continue to be assigned to subjects like physics and zoology. The problem primarily affects families in poor, rural areas. For those living outside of the cities (a vast majority of the population in Burma), educating children often means not only paying the fee, but also paying for transport to school. While both genders are negatively affected by these costs, girls often pay a heavier price. Consequently, the faulty educational system leads to the deepening of differences between genders, consolidating inequality within the society.

One of the main reasons for the poor state of education in Burma is political. Historically, students were one of the groups that actively and adamantly opposed the regime. After the military coup in 1962, students started organising peaceful demonstrations and protests to express their dissatisfaction with the military government. The protests were violently suppressed and in 1988, in response to the students’ persistent demands for justice and human rights, the State Peace and Development Council (SPDC) – the name for the government at the time – closed down all the universities. In 1990 they reopened, now with a new, government-controlled curriculum. However, in 1996 they were closed yet again – this time for three years. Currently, there are 156 universities in Burma, scattered across different regions so as to make access difficult, and the curriculum is still strictly controlled by the government. Internationally, education is regarded as an indispensible human right. In Burma, however, it is marginalised and inaccessible to most citizens. The ruling elite understands that education is dangerous to their maintenance of power and control: when people are educated they question the government and demand their rights. Young people from Burma often move to Thailand or other neighbouring countries to attend school and university so that they can challenge the oppression and injustice of the government and help bring democracy, human rights and development to Burma.

  1. The Education system has marked a transformation in Burma. How is it correct to say that?

(a) The education fee of students has increased.
(b) Burma was among the highest spending nation on education.
(c) Burma’s literacy rate has deteriorated during the years.
(d) Both (a) and (c)

(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Referring to the first paragraph of the passage, we can infer that all the given sentences are correct. According to the paragraph, Education system has deteriorated in Burma.

  1. The changes in the education system of Burma from the past years are

(a)  Government of Burma are not showing their concern towards building good education system.
(b) The quality of education has decreased.
(c) students are not allowed to choose their field of interest.

(d) students are least interested towards attending schools.
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer the following lines of the first paragraph “…the education system has disintegrated and students now spend very little time in school, with few making it to university. Those who do make it to university will not only have to pay high fees, but will not be allowed to choose their area of study.”

  1. The poor education system in Burma resulted in

(I) Gender inequality
(II) worsening of the condition of poor families.
(III) conflict between the government and students

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (II) and (III)
(d) Both (I) and (II)
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Refer the last few lines of first paragraph “While both genders are negatively affected by these costs, girls often pay a heavier price. Consequently, the faulty educational system leads to the deepening of differences between genders, consolidating inequality within the society.”

  1. Which of the following cannot be inferred from the passage?

(a) Good education system brings differences among the people of Burma.
(b) Many colleges got closed due to protests by students opposing the government’s regime.
(c) Subjects like physics and zoology have very less scope for jobs in Burma.
(d) The schools and universities in Burma are maintained by their government.
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Sentence (a) cannot be inferred from the passage. Refer the last line of the first paragraph which states that “the faulty educational system leads to the deepening of differences between genders, consolidating inequality within the society.” Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

  1. Which of the following combinations among the five options provides the most similar meanings of the word “Abysmal” as used in the passage?

(A) unfathomable
(B) atrocious
(C) profound
(D) deplorable

(a) A-D
(b) B-D
(c) A-C
(d) B-C
(e) A-B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. In context to the passage, Abysmal means extremely bad in quality. Atrocious and deplorable are similar in meanings with abysmal and going correctly with the theme of the passage. Hence option (b) is correct.

  1. Which of the following combinations among the five options provides the most similar meanings of the word “Admired” as used in the passage?

(A) endeared
(B) approval
(C) appreciated
(D) applauded

(a) A-D
(b) B-D
(c) A-C
(d) C-D
(e) B-C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Here with respect to the passage, admired means regard with respect or warm approval. Appreciated and applauded are similar in meanings to ‘admired’.

  1. Which of the following combinations among the five options provides the most opposite meanings of the word “Adamantly” as used in the passage?

(A) indefinitely
(B) flexibility
(C) amenability
(D) acquiescently

(a) A-D
(b) B-D
(c) A-C
(d) C-D
(e) B-C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Here Adamantly means refusing to be persuaded or to change one’s mind. Amenability or acquiescently means easily persuaded or controlled, which are opposite in meanings to ‘adamantly’. However, Flexibility and indefinitely are the antonyms not going correctly with the theme of the passage.

  1. Which of the following combinations among the five options provides the most opposite meanings of the word “Indispensable” as used in the passage?

(A) extraneous
(B) trivial
(C) insignificant
(D) auxiliary

(a) A-D
(b) B-D
(c) A-C
(d) C-D
(e) B-C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Indispensable means essential or crucial. Trivial and insignificant are opposite in meanings to ‘indispensable’. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

Directions (9-10): The sentences given in each of the following questions, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labeled with a letter. From among the five choices given below each question, choose the most logical order of sentences that construct a coherent paragraph.

  1. (A)One of the frequent requests we receive is for a takedown of a particular story from our digital archive.

(B)In philosophy, the accent is on coming up with a right question.

(C)At some level, questioning is cerebral.

(D)The underlying principle is that there is an answer to every right question.

(E)They have to delve deep into available literature, triangulate multiple strands to eliminate internal contradictions, and provide a clue that is consistent with both the legal and ethical frameworks.

(F)However, providing answers is the task of sloggers.

(a)BDCFEA

(b)ADCAEF

(c)DBCEAF

(d)BFCEAD

(e)ACBDEF

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. B must be the first sentence which is followed by D. C-F makes a combination and E follows F. Hence BDCFEA is the correct sequence to form a meaningful paragraph.

  1. (A)On many social occasions, readers ask me to explain how I examine specific issues using these broad guidelines.

(B)These questions often force one to look at one’s own craft much more closely.

(C)Curious readers are never short of questions.

(D)Constant interaction with readers leads to new areas of interrogation.

(E)For instance, there are two binding codes that determine my work: Living our Values, which is the code of editorial values of this newspaper, and the Terms of Reference for the Readers’ Editor, which spell out my role.

(F)They are interested in the process and want to know how I, as the custodian of their interests in the newspaper, respond to their queries.

(a)CBDFEA

(b)DBCEFA

(c)ABDCEF

(d)CBEAFD

(e)EFCDBA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. C must be the first sentence. B should follow C. B-E makes a combination. Similarly A-F makes another combination. Hence CBEAFD is the correct sequence.

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply