SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 76

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence will fit into the blank to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence.

  1. The rising incidents of hunting of endangered animals makes it imperative that strict punishment_______________________________and circumstances of the said case and no leniency be shown to him.

(I) be given considering the evidences
(II) need to be given depending on the proofs
(III) must be given based on the evidences

(a) Both (I) and (II)
(b) Both (II) and (III)
(c) Both (I) and (III)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. (II) cannot be correct as use of ‘need’ is incorrect. ‘Punishment’ is singular therefore ‘needs’ should be used instead of ‘need’.

(I) and (III) correctly convey the meaning of the statement.

In (I) ‘given’ is used to state that punishment should be given for hunting of animals considering the evidences and circumstances.

  1. The issue of discrimination in slot allocation was raised for the first time with the Dubai authorities ________________________________________in bilateral flying rights between the two countries last year.

(I) throughout negotiation process for extending
(II) while ongoing negotiations demanding increasing
(III) during negotiations for an increase

(a) Only (I) and (II)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) All (I), (II) and (III)
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. First time demand is raised only once while throughout means ‘from beginning to end’, therefore ‘throughout and first time’ together do not fit; hence (I) cannot be the answer.

Expression (II) cannot be the answer because it gives vague meaning and is incoherent to the sentence.

Expression (III) is correct and conveys the meaning of the sentence correctly.

  1. Counting one-horned rhinos in Kaziranga National Park, home to nearly two-thirds of the world’s population of the ‘vulnerable’ species, _________________________________.

(I) are not an easy thing
(II) is a difficult tusk
(III) is no easy task

(a) Only (I) and (III)
(b) Only (II) and (III)
(c) All (I), (II) and (III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) Only (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Only (III) is correct.

Expression (I) cannot be correct as ‘counting’ is singular and the use of ‘are’ for ‘counting’ is wrong.

Tusk: a long-pointed tooth, especially one which protrudes from the closed mouth, as in the elephant, walrus, or wild boar

Use of ‘tusk’ gives incoherent meaning to the sentence; therefore (II) cannot fill the blank.

  1. Casual dining restaurants are defined _________________________________moderately priced food in a casual environment.

(I) as eateries where
(II) as those serving
(III) as restaurants which serve

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (III)
(c) All (I), (II) and (III)
(d) Only (II)
(e) Both (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. (I) cannot be correct in the present form. To make it correct ‘is served’ needs to be used after ‘food’ in the given sentence.

Expressions (II) and (III) are correct and convey the meaning of the sentence appropriately.

  1. An Indian driver in Dubai has hit a jackpot by winning a whopping dirham 12 million (approximately Rs. 21.21 crore) _____________________________________Abu Dhabi, the latest addition to the long list of lucky winners from India.

(I) in a lucky draw in the kingdom of
(II) in a raffle draw in
(III) in a lottery in

(a) Only (I) and (III)
(b) All (I), (II) and (III)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Only (II) and (III)
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. All (I), (II) and (III) are correct.

Raffle: A raffle is a gambling competition in which people obtain numbered tickets, each ticket having the chance of winning a prize.

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a sentence is given with a blank. There are five phrases given below each sentence, one out of which can be used in the blank to form a meaningful sentence. Choose the most appropriate phrase among the five options that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually meaningful.

  1. They ___________________ our objections and carried on with the plan to detain the accused.

(a)add on

(b)waved aside

(c)agree with

(d)called back

(e)chewed up

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct phrase which can make the sentence meaningful is “waved aside”. The phrasal verb “wave aside” means to refuse to consider what someone says. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Add on means to include an extra thing or amount.

Agree with means to think that something is morally acceptable.

Call back means to return to a place in order to see someone or collect something.

Chew up means cut into small pieces with your teeth.

  1. Most students have to __________________ their income because they have so little money to live on.

(a)fall out

(b)mix up

(c)eke out

(d)move ahead

(e)nose out

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct phrase which makes the sentence meaningful is “eke out”. The phrasal verb “eke out” means to obtain or win something only with difficulty or great effort. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Fall out means (of an object) to drop from a place where it was attached or contained.

Mix up means a mistake that causes confusion.

Move ahead means make progress, often after a pause or delay.

Nose out means narrowly beat someone.

  1. We have to __________________ what the court says regarding the case.

(a)abide by

(b)bring off

(c)cast up

(d)dig in

(e)drop off

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The blank should be filled up with the phrase “abide by” to form a meaningful sentence. The phrasal verb “abide by” means to accept or obey an agreement, decision, or rule. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Bring off means to succeed in doing something difficult.

Cast up means be left on the shore by the sea.

Dig in means to start eating.

Drop off means to begin to sleep.

  1. It took them six months to ___________________ the house before they could actually move in.

(a)aim at

(b)freeze up

(c)go around

(d)do up

(e)head out

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The phrase “do up” gives a meaningful sense to the sentence. The phrasal verb “do up” means repair and renovate. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Aim at means to produce something for a particular purpose or a particular group of people.

Freeze up means stop working because the parts of a machine won’t move.

Go around means to be enough for everyone.

Head out means go out.

  1. She will be back in a minute- she has just __________________ to the shops.

(a)nipped out

(b)noted down

(c)pass by

(d)poke around

(e)ran after

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The phrase ‘nipped out” makes the sentence meaningfully correct. The phrasal verb “nip out” means go somewhere quickly. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Note down means to write something so that you do not forget it.

Pass by means go past without stopping.

Poke around means move things around or search in a casual way to try to find something.

Run after means chase, pursue.

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply