SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 78

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern- based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence, FOUR words are given, out of which two can fit into the sentence. Five options are provided with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can coherently fit into the given sentence.

  1. The Centre cannot continue to ______________ its legal obligation to create a mechanism to implement the Supreme Court’s final verdict in the Cauvery dispute.

(A) decease

(B) evade

(C) circumvent

(D) transforms

(a) A-B

(b) C-D

(c) B-C

(d) A-D

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The blank of the sentence can be filled using either the words ‘evade’ or ‘circumvent’. ‘Evade’ means ‘escape or avoid (someone or something), especially by guile or trickery’. In addition to, ‘circumvent’ means ‘find a way around (an obstacle)’. Therefore, either of these words helps to make the sentence coherent. Other words do not provide the absolute meaning to the sentence. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

Decease means a person’s death.

Transform means make a marked change in the form, nature, or appearance of.

  1. There was no coherent strategy to stabilise post-Saddam Iraq or to ______________ the sectarian power struggle to fill the vacuum.

(A) acknowledge

(B) dwell

(C) hearth

(D) address

(a) A-B

(b) C-D

(c) B-C

(d) A-D

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct combination of words that fill the blank is ‘acknowledge’ and ‘address’. ‘Acknowledge’ means to show that one has noticed or recognized which is similar in meaning to ‘address’. Hence, they both provide the contextual meaning to the sentence. Other two words fail to fit into the sentence coherently. Therefore, option (d) is the most suitable choice.

Dwell means to live in or at a specified place

Hearth means to the floor of a fireplace.

  1. We have to be able to______________ and make sure we find the most economical way to apply and at the same time create a compelling value proposition for our prospect so that they’ll buy the home.

(A) deduct

(B) temporize

(C) terminate

(D) procrastinate

(a) A-B

(b) C-D

(c) B-D

(d) A-D

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct combination of words that fill the blank are ‘temporize’ and ‘procrastinate’. ‘temporize’ means avoid making a decision or committing oneself in order to gain time while ‘procrastinate’ means to delay or postpone action; put off doing something. Hence, they both provide the contextual meaning to the sentence. Other two words fail to fit into the sentence coherently. Therefore, option (c) is the most suitable choice.

Deduct means to subtract or take away (an amount or part) from a total.

Terminate means to bring to an end.

  1. Most comedians are naturally discursive, and after an / a ______________ will return to what they were talking about to deliver a payoff.

(A) stipulation

(B) concord

(C) digression

(D) deviation

(a) A-B

(b) C-D

(c) B-D

(d) A-D

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct combination of words that fill the blank is ‘digression’ and ‘deviation. ‘digression’ means a temporary departure from the main subject in speech or writing while ‘deviation means the action of departing from an established course or accepted standard. Hence, they both provide the contextual meaning to the sentence. Other two words fail to fit into the sentence coherently. Therefore, option (b) is the most suitable choice.

Stipulation means a condition or requirement that is specified or demanded as part of an agreement.

Concord means an agreement or harmony between people or groups

  1. The policy should take forward an existing legislation to achieve that______________ blend of tradition and modernity and also create digitized maps with truths from the ground.

(A) elusive

(B) fraudulent

(C) indistinct

(D) astute

(a) A-B

(b) C-D

(c) B-D

(d) A-C

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The blank of the sentence can be filled using either the word ‘elusive’ or ‘indistinct’. ‘Elusive’ means ‘difficult to find, catch, or achieve’. In addition to, ‘indistinct’ means ‘not clear or sharply defined’. Therefore, either of these words help to make the sentence coherent. Other words do not provide the absolute meaning to the sentence hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

Fraudulent means obtained, done by, or involving deception, especially criminal deception.

Astute means having or showing an ability to accurately assess situations or people and turn this to one’s advantage.

Directions (6-10): In each of the question given below a phrase/idiom is given in bold which is then followed by five options which try to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase/idiom most appropriately in the context of the given sentence.

  1. The villagers say the arson attack may have been the result of bad blood between the two families.

(a) timidity

(b) jitters

(c) illegitimacy

(d) rage

(e) misunderstandings

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct meaning of the idiom “bad blood” is a feeling of ill will, anger, or hostility between people. Thus, the word of option (d) i.e., ‘rage’ can be used interchangeably with the given idiom as it doesn’t alter the intended meaning of the sentence.

Jitters means feelings of extreme nervousness.

Timidity means lack of courage or confidence.

Illegitimacy means the state of not being in accordance with accepted standards or rules; lack of authorization by the law.

  1. They had put up with behaviour from their son which they would not have tolerated from anyone else.

(a) endured

(b) managed

(c) relaxed

(d) accepted

(e) acknowledged

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct meaning of the idiom “put up with” is to tolerate, suffer through, or allow, especially something annoying. Thus, the word of option (a) i.e., ‘endured’ can be used interchangeably with the given phrase as it doesn’t alter the intended meaning of the sentence.

Endured means suffer (something painful or difficult) patiently.

Managed means succeed in surviving or in achieving something despite difficult circumstances; cope.

Acknowledged means recognized as being good or important.

  1. After numerous years of drug use, the man’s helter skelter mind would never seem focused and always was in a daze.

(a) organised

(b) perplexed

(c) disorder

(d) accustomed

(e) inferred

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct meaning of the idiom “helter-skelter” in disorderly haste or confusion. Thus, the word of option (b) i.e., ‘perplexed’ can be used interchangeably with the given idiom as it doesn’t alter the intended meaning of the sentence.

Disordered means disrupt the normal functioning of.

Perplexed means completely baffled; very puzzled.

Accustomed means customary; usual.

Inferred means deduce or conclude (something) from evidence and reasoning rather than from explicit statements.

  1. The advisory engineer said only the front body of the truck is smashed and not its engine, but I think that will be cold comfort to her.

(a) huge shock

(b) very cozy

(c) great misery

(d) ample distress

(e) inadequate consolation

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The correct meaning of the idiom “cold-comfort” is poor or inadequate consolation. Thus, option (e) i.e., ‘inadequate consolation’ can be used interchangeably with the given idiom as it doesn’t alter the intended meaning of the sentence.

misery means a state or feeling of great physical or mental distress or discomfort.

distress means extreme anxiety, sorrow, or pain.

  1. If you want to get out of jail, grease the warden’s palm and the guards will let you escape.

(a) lost

(b) gained

(c) bribe

(d) direct

(e) target

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct meaning of the idiom “grease the palm” is to bribe someone. Thus, option (c) i.e., ‘bribe’ can be used interchangeably with the given idiom as it doesn’t alter the intended meaning of the sentence.

Direct means control the operations of; manage or govern.

Target means select as an object of attention or attack.

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply