SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz – 83

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern- based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The Indian government’s relatively slow progress in securing lithium reserves could be a big problem for the energy storage industry in the country, according to a senior official at Panasonic India, who said that this would mean the country would have to rely on imports from China.

“China securing its lithium ion reserves and India not doing as much in this area could be a big problem,” said Atul Arya, head, Energy Systems at Panasonic India. “There are two ways to do it. We can either do it in the way we are doing solar, where we are importing everything from China. There is no need to worry about anything, somebody else is making it, and we are only consuming.”

“But, if Make in India is a motto and we are serious about it, then we have to do a lot of things in terms of securing various commodities that go into it,” Mr. Arya added.

“And at the same time, we have to look at the other aspects such as the finance required to ramp up manufacturing, which means attracting investors, and upgrading the skills of the human resources. That is all required.”

It’s like running your own kitchen,” he added.

“If you are cooking your own food, then you have to obviously worry about your groceries. But if you are happy with somebody delivering food, then you don’t need to have a kitchen itself, forget about groceries.”

Mr. Arya explained that India had moved substantially away from the prevalent lead acid batteries towards those based on lithium ion technology, which was far more efficient. He added that creating large scale batteries was not a simple matter of scaling up the batteries found in phones or laptops.

“The wheel was invented thousands of years ago, but we still have new types of wheels rolled out now and then,” he said. “They are technologically far superior, even when you look at the wheels on cars. That’s how it is with lithium ion technology. It’s not just about scaling it up. A cycle tyre and a bus tyre are two very different things. You have to do a lot more research and a lot more design and development work.”

Mr. Arya also said the government can do a lot on the policy and taxation side to boost the domestic energy storage sector.

“Today, storage is not really classified as a generation technology, but if you put it in a generation plant and you use the stored energy, does it become a generator component,” he said. “It’s not a transmission asset either, but it can be used in transmission. It is not a distribution asset, but it can be used there as well. We have a policy on ancillary services, but it does not cover storage based ancillary services.”

The Panasonic executive also said that there was scope for tax relief for the sector under the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime, saying that the current tax rate is leading to higher costs.

“Lithium attracts 28% GST as of today,” Mr. Arya said. “This is the highest slab. And so, you can understand the impact on costs. There are many areas that are purely in the purview of the government where it can help the sector.”

  1. Which of the following action/actions of government go/goes against government’s Make in India initiative?

(I) No proper policy for storage energy sector which recognizes it in different categories.

(II) Not allowing companies to lay off when they are in bad shape.
(III) 28% tax on Lithium ion.

(a) only (II)
(b) only (I)
(c) only (III)
(d) both (III) and (I)
(e) all (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. (I) is mentioned in 9th paragraph and (III) is mentioned in the 3rd last line of the passage while (II) is mentioned nowhere in the passage. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. According to the passage energy storage sector can be classified as the following by tweaking the policy. Among the following which is the one which is not mentioned in the passage?

(a) transmission
(b) distribution
(c) generation
(d) ancillary service
(e) power pool

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. (a), (b), (c) and (d) mentioned in 9th paragraph while (e) is not mentioned anywhere in the paragraph.

  1. What is meant by “It’s like running your own kitchen”?
    (a) China should make the Lithium Ion batteries and India should consume it.
    (b) Purchasing good quality groceries is one of the most important aspect of running a kitchen effectively.
    (c) If India wants to be self-sufficient in terms of Lithium Ion then it has to develop the commodities that are required in it.
    (d) Lithium Ion is made in large kitchens and it requires the ingredients which are required for making good food.
    (e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer to 4th, 5th and 6th paragraph.

  1. Which of the following can help develop the Lithium ion energy sector?

(I) Tax concession from the government.

(II) Banning imports of the components required in production of Lithium ion.

(III) Better finances for augmenting the manufacturing capabilities.
(a) both (I) and (III)
(b) only (III)
(c) only (I)
(d) only (II)
(e) both (II) and (I)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. (I) mentioned in last paragraph.

(III) mentioned in 4th paragraph.

(II) is not mentioned anywhere in the passage.

  1. What does the author want to convey by comparing a cycle and a truck tyre?

(I) Truck tyre can revolve faster while cycle tyre lack this feature.
(II) If you want to make something large, only increasing the size is not enough, there are many other factors involved.
(III) A wheel was invented thousands of years ago while the truck tyre is comparatively new.
(IV) A cycle is easy to make whereas a truck requires a lot of time and money.
(a) only (I)

(b) only (II)
(c) only (III)
(d) only (II) and (III)
(e) only (IV)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
Exp. Refer to 7th paragraph.

Direction (6-10): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

 

  1. [I] The team may have been somewhat __________________at the beginning of the season, but they now know that they need to work hard.
[II] She is seen keeping a calm, __________________demeanor when exposed to a series of routine questions.

(a) nonchalant

(b) dialectic

(c) vagrant

(d) alluring

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct word that fits the blank of both the sentences is ‘nonchalant’ which is an adjective and it means (of a person or manner) feeling or appearing casually calm and relaxed; not displaying anxiety, interest, or enthusiasm. However, all the other words fail to fill the blank precisely. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable choice.

Dialectic means the art of investigating or discussing the truth of opinions.

Vagrant means relating to or living the life of a vagrant.

Alluring means powerfully and mysteriously attractive or fascinating; seductive.

 

  1. [I] The last of three prisoners who __________________ from an open jail has been arrested.
[II] An individual turned up claiming to be a prisoner who had __________________but left before this could be clarified.

(a)concocted

(b) adducted

(c) accrued

(d) absconded

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct word that fits the blank of both the sentences is ‘absconded’ which is a verb and it means proceeding in a gradual, subtle way, but with very harmful effects. However, all the other words fail to fill the blank precisely. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable choice.

Concocted means make (a dish or meal) by combining various ingredients.

Adducted means (of a muscle) move (a limb or other part of the body) towards the midline of the body or towards another part.

Accrued means (of a benefit or sum of money) be received by someone in regular or increasing amounts over time

  1. [I] The __________________ nature of the EU is such that the majority of British citizens do not even recognize the threat.
[II] While Helen may seem like a nice woman, I believe she has an __________________ side to her.

(a) insidious

(b) conjugal

(c) nuptial

(d) certain

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct word that fits the blank of both the sentences is ‘insidious’ which is an adjective and it means leave hurriedly and secretly, typically to escape from custody or avoid arrest. However, all the other words fail to fill the blank precisely. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable choice.

Conjugal means relating to marriage or the relationship between a married couple.

Nuptial means relating to marriage or weddings.

Certain means able to be firmly relied on to happen or be the case.

  1. [I] Voters don’t like political advertisements in which opponents __________________one another.
[II] As a middle school teacher, I witness students verbally __________________ each other on a daily basis.

(a) slander

(b) disparage

(c) calumny

(d) libel

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct word that fits the blank of both the sentences is ‘disparage’ which is a verb and it means regard or represent as being of little worth. However, all the other words fail fill to the blank precisely. Hence, option (b) is the most suitable choice.

Slander means the action or crime of making a false spoken statement damaging to a person’s reputation

Calumny means the making of false and defamatory statements about someone in order to damage their reputation; slander.

Libel means a published false statement that is damaging to a person’s reputation; a written defamation.

  1. [I] My daughter views the loss of cellphone privileges as a cruel __________________ against having bad grades.
[II] The stop sign on the corner is supposed to be a __________________ that discourages speeding.

(a) ebullient

(b) exhort

(c) deterrent

(d) extrinsic

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct word that fits the blank of both the sentences is ‘deterrent’. It is used as a noun as well as a verb. It means a thing that discourages or is intended to discourage someone from doing something. However, all the other words fail to fill the blank precisely. Hence, option (c) is the most suitable choice.

Ebullient means cheerful and full of energy.

Exhort means strongly encourage or urge (someone) to do something.

Extrinsic means not part of the essential nature of someone or something; coming or operating from outside.

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply