SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz- 33

SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

Quantitative Aptitude is a very essential and scoring section of almost every competitive exam. Candidates appear to be having difficulty with Quantitative Aptitude Questions, so they need to practice more. To help you prepare better, we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz. This SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz is based on the latest and updated pattern. Candidates will be furnished with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz. This SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz includes all types of questions that are generally asked in exams. This SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz is absolutely free of cost. This SBI PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will assist aspirants in achieving a good score in their upcoming examination.

Directions (1-5): What should come in the place of the question mark (?) in following number series problems?

  1. 7, 5, 7, 17, 63, ?

(a) 320

(b) 312

(c) 316

(d) 309

(e) 322

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.

  1. 7, 11, 23, 51, 103, ?

(a) 186

(b) 188

(c) 185

(d) 187

(e) 190

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. 32, 16,     16,     24,     48,     ?

(a) 96

(b) 120

(c) 144

(d) 168

(e) 192

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. 33, 43, 65, 99, 145, ?

(a) 201

(b) 203

(c) 205

(d) 211

(e) 221

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.

  1. 15, 21, 39, 77, 143, ?

(a) 243

(b) 240

(c) 253

(d) 255

(e) 245

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.

Directions (6-10): Line graph given below shows the number of reams (packets of A4 size paper) in terms of percentage used by three departments of Career Power i.e. Paper dept., Translation dept. and Blogging dept. Provided that total number of reams used per month is 1200 and it remains consistent for all the months. There is no other department using these reams.

  1. Find the difference between total number of reams used by paper dept. from January to March to that of reams used by Blogging dept. from April to May?

(a) 700

(b) 718

(c) 780

(d) 468

(e) 900

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

  1. In May, Babu working in Paper dept. used 25% of the total reams from which he wasted 200/3% reams. Find the number of reams not wasted by Babu in May

(a) 68

(b) 88

(c) 32

(d) 44

(e) 66

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. In July Translation dept. demanded 25% more reams than previous month by stationary supervisor Mr. Vinod, which he denied. But he provided them the reams less than that provided to paper dept. in June. Find the ratio of number of reams demanded and actually provided to translation dept.

(a) 5 : 4

(b) 25 : 24

(c) 13 : 12

(d) 5 : 3

(e) 19 : 18

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1. Find the difference between total number of reams used by Blogging dept. and total number of reams used by Paper dept. throughout the given months?

(a) 708

(b) 732

(c) 756

(d) 780

(e) 804

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.

  1. Find the average number of reams used by Translation dept. throughout all the given months?

(a) 365

(b) 370

(c) 375

(d) 380

(e) 385

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.

Attempt Quantitative Aptitude Topic Wise Online Test Series

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply