SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -33

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year’s Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Directions (1- 5): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below. Some parts and words (both bold and italicized) are highlighted which will be needed to answer some specific questions.

At different stages in the educational process different changes are required. In schools, the chief need is for a general change in the attitude towards science, which should be from the beginning an integral part and not a mere addition, often an optional addition, to the curriculum. Science should be taught not merely as a subject, but should come into all subjects. Its importance in history and in modern life should be pointed out and illustrated. The old contrast, often amounting to hostility, between scientific and humane subjects needs to be broken down and replaced by a scientific humanism. At the same time, the teaching of science requires to be humanized. The dry and factual presentation requires to transformed, not by an appeal to mystical theory, but by emphasizing the living and dramatic character of scientific advance itself. Here the teaching of the history of science, not isolated as at present, but in close relation to general history teaching, would serve to correct the existing atmosphere of scientific dogmatism. It would show, at the same time, how secure are the conquests of science in the control they given over natural processes and how insecure and provisional, however necessary, are the rational interpretations, the theories and hypotheses put forward at each stage. Past history by itself is not enough; the latest developments of science should not be excluded because they have not yet passed the test of time. It is necessary to emphasize the fact that science not only has changed but is continually changing, that it is an activity and not merely a body of facts. Throughout the social implications of science, the powers that it puts into men’s hands, the uses they could make of them and those which they in fact do should be brought out and made real by a reference to immediate experience of ordinary life.

  1. According to the author science should be taught

(a) as an optional subject

(b) as a special subject

(c) as a part of every subject

(d) as a part of history
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer to the second sentence of the 1st paragraph of the passage, “change in the attitude towards science, which should be from the beginning an integral part and not a mere addition”

  1. While teaching science in schools, which of the following should be emphasized?

(a) Presentation of facts

(b) Appeal to mystical theory

(c) Theories and hypothesis

(d) Its close relation to life

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Exp. Refer the last sentence of the passage, “should be brought out and made real by a reference to immediate experience of ordinary life.”

  1. What does the author feel about the rational interpretation of science?

(a) They are factual presentations which need to be transformed
(b) They are control over natural processes.

(c) They are only provisional as they have not been proved

(d) They have social implications that put power in hand

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer “……………………………….how insecure and provisional, however necessary, are the rational interpretations”.

  1. The existing atmosphere of scientific dogmatism can be corrected by

(a) Presenting the scientific facts

(b) Putting forward hypothesis and theories

(c) Teaching the history of science in the context of general history

(d) emphasizing the changing nature of science

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer “ Here the teaching of the history of science, not isolated as at present, but in close relation to general history teaching, would serve to correct the existing atmosphere of scientific dogmatism.”

  1. Science teaching will be most fruitful and purposeful when

(a) all the scientific facts are presented to students

(b) It is taught in close relationship with humanities

(c) the history of science is taught

(d) the theories and interpretations of science are put forward.

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Refer “ The old contrast ……………. between scientific and humane subjects…………. broken down and …………. scientific humanism…………………the teaching of science requires to be humanized.”

Direction (6-10): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

  1. (1) It is universally acknowledged that Hinduism is conceptually the most ___________________solitaire in the diadem of the religious philosophies of the world.

(2) Even in the darkness she knew that his eyes were _________________ with anger.

(a)witty

(b)scintillating

(c)intense

(d)spirited

(e)animated

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The word “scintillating” means sparkling or shining brightly. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Witty means showing or characterized by quick and inventive verbal humour.

Intense means of extreme force, degree, or strength.

Animated means full of life or excitement; lively.

  1. (1) Nothing was too good for the sweet, _________________creature, and he told him as much.

(2) He is taken to the roof, from which he sees far off the outlines of the _______________ Mountains.

(a)unsavory

(b)nauseating

(c)delish

(d)delectable

(e)aerial

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The word “delectable” means extremely attractive. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Unsavory means disagreeable to taste, smell, or look at.

Nauseating means causing or liable to cause a feeling of nausea or disgust; disgusting.

Delish means delicious.

Aerial means existing, happening, or operating in the air.

  1. (1) If we had our own misgivings about the end of this _______________, our companions had none.

(2) A three days' _______________ in a good boat isn't a thing to frighten people like us.

(a)jaunt

(b)crossing

(c)wending

(d) junction

(e)walk

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The word “jaunt” means a short excursion or journey made for pleasure. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Wend means go in a specified direction, typically slowly or by an indirect route.

Junction means a place where two or more roads or railway lines meet.

  1. (1) The ____________________to walk swiftly, which before had been a controlling thing, was gone.

(2) It has doubly convinced me of the excellency of your mind, and of the honour of your _________________.

 

(a)ordering

(b)disposition

(c)penchant

(d)philosophy

(e)preference

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The word “disposition” means a person’s inherent qualities of mind and character; temperament. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Penchant means a strong or habitual liking for something or tendency to do something.

Preference means a greater liking for one alternative over another or others.

  1. (1) Aspiration is the intense desire and ___________________will to be truly elevated and luminous.

(2) The whole meaning of the face was power—power and _________________ will.

(a)yielding

(b)defiant

(c)indomitable

(d)anticipatory

(e)expectant

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The word “indomitable” means impossible to subdue or defeat. Thus, the word fits perfectly into both the blanks and gives a meaningful sense to both the sentences which is not the case with the other given words. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Yielding means (of a substance or object) giving way under pressure; not hard or rigid.

Defiant means showing defiance.

Anticipatory means happening, performed, or felt in anticipation of something.

 

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply