Sentence Rearrangement | English Quiz for SBI PO PRE|(Day-14) 16th February 2019

Sentence Rearrangement English Quiz for SBI PO PRE

Improve your English with English quiz. English Quiz to help you improve your score for exams like Bank, SSC, Railway, UPSC, UPSSSC, CDS, UPTET, KVS, DSSSB and other Government exams.

Directions (1-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (A)  Rana is one of a growing number of professionals who are channeling their passion into food.

(B) This is not a new phenomenon, of course — we have had IT professionals swapping codes for farms, bloggers hosting secret suppers, and a MasterChef-inspired generation of Instagram chefs.

(C) However, food is not an easy industry to be in.

(D) We talk to a few new foodpreneurs who have switched career paths and are addressing the needs of this evolved, more conscious market.

(E) As the food landscape evolves, newer examples are cropping up.

(a) ABCDE

(b) ACBDE

(c) ABECD

(d) ADCEB

(e) AEDBC

Q2. (A) The era of sharing space for designated slots of time is here.

(B) Then came renting and leasing. But even that is passé.

(C) There were times when properties were bought and companies raised grand edifices to house their offices with paraphernalia.

(D) With nearly two decades of the new millennium behind us today, the new technology is urging compaction of time and space.

(E) The future lies in aggregation of time and space.

(a) EBCDA

(b) ECBDA

(c) EADCB

(d) ECDBA

(e) EADBC

Q3. (A) With the modernization of our homes, cooking is no longer done behind four walls

(B) the kitchen needs to be open to attract attention and is often the hub of the home.

(C) and have transformed into aesthetically pleasing spaces.

(D) In any home, the kitchen is considered as one of the most important spaces.

(E) Our kitchens thereby have moved from being only utilitarian

(a) DCBAE

(b) DCEAB

(c) DBAEC

(d) DEBCA

(e) DABEC

Q4. (A) apart from the potential for upholding human values, is our ability to make choices, to take control of our destiny.

(B) Unless we go with nature, we won’t be able to survive any longer, in Stephen Hawking’s words, “the next thousand years” on this fragile planet”.

(C) It all comes down to karma, what goes around comes around. Humans have committed mass deforestation, nature has rewarded us with climate change, unexpected storms, wildfires and sea levels.

(D) That’s not just why we must be careful in terms of the lifestyle we choose. What differentiates us humans from other species,

(E) Today it all comes down to our lifestyle choices, each of which, corporations have ensured have strong repercussions on nature.

(a) CDAEB

(b) CDEAB

(c) CEADB

(d) CADBE

(e) CBDEC

Q5. (A) The boys have queued up, the overseer has inspected their dhoti-kurtas,

(B) I am at the ashram gate, wondering if the priest will let me in.

(C) I walk in hesitantly, but the monk smiles warmly and points to an empty chair.

(D) and they are now waiting patiently for instructions from the priest , who is on the phone.

(E) Everything is ready for the evening prayer at the ashram.

(a) EDBCA

(b) EADBC

(c) ECBDA

(d) ECDAB

(e) EBDCA

Q6. (A) for the entire length of the concert in anticipation of what these great

(B) The three-day The Hindu November Fest opened with ‘Classical and Beyond’, a coming together of the stars of Hindustani music.

(C) the stunningly gifted Kaushiki Chakraborty, the extraordinary Satyajit Talwalkar, Rakesh Chaurasia, Purbayan Chatterjee, and Sudhanshu Gharpure.

(D)  The auditorium was jam packed with an attentive and benevolent audience sitting with undiminished enthusiasm

(E) masters would unfold. The star–studded stage had the inimitable maestro Taufiq Qureshi,

(a) BEDAC

(b) BCDEA

(c) BCAED

(d) BDAEC

(e) BADEC

Q7. (A) Scriptures have always perceived the holistic value pervading creation and speak of the close ties between human beings and nature,

(B) and of the need to live in harmony with the environment. Drawing from these and taking into account the body-mind complex that constitutes each human being,

(C) the wise have shown that the most precious gifts for an individual are water, food and good advice, pointed out Velukkudi Sri Krishnan in a discourse.

(D) Water and food are for the upkeep of the body and good advice, ‘subhashitani,’ for the welfare of the Atma. Good advice helps one to remain healthy in both mind and body.

(E) Indian schools of thought have given much thought to explain the nature and function of the human mind. It is seen as an instrument endowed with the functions to think, decide and act.

(a) ABDCE

(b) ACDBE

(c) AEDBC

(d) AEBDC

(e) ABCDE

Q8. (A) Legend has it that he was close to despair and hiding in a cave during a storm when he saw an animal in the process of building something.

(B) It tried six times and failed and he realized he too had fought against the English six times and failed.

(C) This inspired him to continue fighting the English and he eventually won in 1314.

(D) On the seventh attempt it succeeded.

(E) On March 25, 1306, Robert the Bruce became the King of Scotland. King Edward of England waged war against him and made him an outlaw.

(a) EBCDA

(b) EABDC

(c) EBDCA

(d) EACBD

(e) ECDAB

Q9. (A) If we do a movement, some hundreds of times, we can then repeat it easily with little awareness.

(B) Yoga is a way of bringing positive changes in our life. Positive change requires opposing past habits.

(C) But awareness is the key to sustaining transformation; awareness helps us recognize what we need to change and prevents us from slipping back after we change.

(D) Movement becomes mechanical because our brain learns movement patterns.

(E) But Asanas can also become habits. If we practice asana like riding a bicycle, we lose a large part of its transformative potential.

(a) BEDAC

(b) BADEC

(c) BCDEA

(d) BDECA

(e) BACDE

Q10. (A) It made me want to dig into culture to get a grasp of men’s thinking process.

(B) Even when the laws were made more stringent in India, it did nothing to deter crimes against women.

(C) that allows men to think and do whatever they pleased with a woman — to her body, mind, thoughts or psyche.

(D) I think it shook the collective conscience of the nation. I started looking at the culture

(E) When Nirbhaya happened, it shook something in me.

(a) ECBDA

(b) EADCB

(c) EBCDA

(d) EDCBA

(e) EABCD

Answer key

S1. Ans.(c); ABECD

S2. Ans.(b); ECBDA

S3. Ans.(e); DABEC

S4. Ans.(a); CDAEB

S5. Ans.(b); EADBC

S6. Ans.(d); BDAEC

S7. Ans.(e); ABCDE

S8. Ans.(b); EABDC

S9. Ans.(a); BEDAC

S10. Ans.(d); EDCBA

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

3

Leave a Reply