Single Linear Seating Arrangement Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 27)|4th March 2019

Single Linear Seating Arrangement Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 (Day 27)

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the information and answer the following questions:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a row some are facing north and some are facing south (but not necessarily in the same manner). They all were born on different month viz. February, March, April, June, July, August, September and November.
(Note: Facing the same direction means if one is facing north then the other also faces north and vice versa. Facing opposite direction means if one is facing north then the other faces south and vice versa).
The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. Only one person is younger to F, who faces north.
A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. A is the immediate neighbor of E. Persons sitting at the extreme ends faces same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August.

Q1.  Who among the following sits to the immediate left of the one who was born in September?

A) A

B) H

C)  

D) C

E) None of these

Q2.  How many persons are younger than C? 

A)  None 

B)  One 

C) Two

D) Three

E) More than three

Q3.  What is the position of the one who was born in November with respect to E? 

A) Third to the right

B) Third to the left

C) Fifth to the right

D)  Fifth to the left 
E) Cannot be determined

Q4.  Who among the following was born in March? 

A) G

B)  

C)  

D) C

E) B

Q5.  E was born in which among the following month? 

A) March

B) August

C) September

D) February

E) November

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a straight line. Some of them are facing north while some are facing south, but not necessarily in the same order.
P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. More than two persons sit between R and Q. R sits second to the left of N.. M does not face south direction. S does not face same directions as N P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction. S is an immediate neighbor of neither O nor T.

Q6.  How many persons sits between P and O? 

A)  Four 

B) Three

C) Two

D) One

E) More than four

Q7. Which of the following pair sit at the extreme ends? 

A)  M, N 

B) R, S

C)  M, R

D) N, S

E) T, R

Q8.  Who among the following sits immediate right of S? 

A) P

B)  

C)  

D) Q

E) None of these

Q9. How many persons are facing North direction? 

A) Five

B) Four

C) Two

D) Three

E)   Six 

Q10.  Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group? 

A) N

B) N

C)  

D) O

E) Q

Solutions 

Q(1 – 5):

The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. We have following possibilities- 
 
Now, Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. So F was born in September. A is the immediate neighbor of E. This will eliminate case 1 and case 3. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. Now, B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. So, Case4 gets eliminated. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. The final arrangement is – 

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(E)

Q5. Ans(D)

Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q6.Ans(A)

Q7.Ans(C)

Q8.Ans(D)

Q9.Ans(B)

Q10.Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply