SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz -41

SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz 

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO Prelims English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

 

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence CANNOT replace the phrase printed in bold letters without altering the meaning of the sentence both grammatically and contextually? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the incorrect use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If all three phrases are incorrect, choose (e) as the answer.

 

  1. Thanks for getting me lunch when I forgot my wallet at home! I will pay you back tomorrow.

(I)I will return your money tomorrow

(II)I will payback tomorrow

(III)I have to pay you tomorrow

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Only the first expression is correct enough to replace the existing phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. The phrasal verb “pay back” means to return money to someone from whom you have borrowed it. Thus, the expression “I will return your money tomorrow” almost gives the meaning of the given phrase. However, the second and the third expressions are not correct as they alter the intended meaning of the sentence. In the second expression, the phrase “payback” means revenge which isn’t the case in the sentence. In the third one, the use of the expression “have to return” gives a sense of compulsion which isn’t the true case. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

 

  1. India has slipped to 42nd place on an annual Global Democracy Index amid “rise of conservative religious ideologies” and increase in vigilantism and violence against minorities as well as other dissenting voices.

(I)after slipping to 42nd place in the

(II)who slipped to 42nd place on the

(III)has descended to 42nd place on an

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  Only the third expression “has descended to 42nd place on an” is correct enough to replace the existing phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. It is to be noted that the expression is exactly as same as given in the sentence. The word “descended” means to go or come down which is similar in meaning to “slipped”. However, the other two expressions are incorrect as the use of determiners after the subject makes the sentence incomplete and contextually wrong. Both the expressions would alter the intended meaning of the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

 

  1. Given the continuing declinein the investment rate in India, there are hopes that the Budget would reignite the animal spirits required to revive the investment momentum.

(I)Considering the continuing decline

(II)As there is continuing decline

(III)Keeping in mind the continuing decline

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  Both the expressions (I) and (III) are correct and can be used as replacements to the existing one without altering the meaning of the sentence. It is to be noted that the word “Given” used in the sentence denotes a preposition which means “taking into account”. Thus, both the expressions “Considering” and “Keeping in mind” mean the same. However, the second expression is incorrect as it would alter the meaning of the sentence. The word “As” refers to because; since, which is not the case in the given statement. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

 

  1. Gandhi’s Constructive Programme was not a passing thought, but the outcome of a well-plannedand thoughtful agenda.

(I)rather the result of a well-planned

(II)on the contrary, the effect of a well-planned

(III)however, the success of a well-planned

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)None of the three

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  All the three expressions are correct enough to replace the existing phrase from the sentence without altering its intended meaning. It is to be noted that all these expressions give the similar meaning to the phrase as mentioned in bold in the sentence. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

 

  1. Resolution of stressed assetsof the power sector is another area crucial forthe overall investment situation in the economy.

(I)has been one of the areas to

(II)could be one area important in

(III)is a critical area to

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)Both (I) and (II)

(e)All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  All the three expressions are incorrect and cannot be used as the replacement to the given phrase. In all the three cases, there is an error of preposition. The correct preposition that fits into the syntax is “for” [not “to” or “in”]. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below two sentences are given with a blank. Both the blanks must be filled with one of the words given in the options. The word must make both the sentences grammatically and contextually correct.

 

  1. (I) The Justices will hopefully focus their ____________________on where the nation should draw the line between personal privacy and the national interest.

(II) They waited for him from four till six o’clock and did not begin their ____________________ all that time but talked in low tones of other matters.

(a) applications

(b) calculations

(c) combinations

(d) cautions

(e) deliberations

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  Option (e) is the correct choice. ‘Deliberations’ is a noun which means a long and careful consideration or discussion. Thus, it satisfies both the sentences and provides meaning to them. However, the word ‘applications’ may satisfy the first sentence but it fails to provide meaning to the second sentence. Therefore, the word ‘deliberations’ fits aptly to both the blank and proves to be the correct choice.

 

  1. (I) The term ‘politicals’ referred to the officers of the _____________Political Department, the precursor of our present foreign office under the Raj.

(II) I hadn’t dreamt nor I _______________ about the horrific accident.

(a) immersed

(b) speculated

(c) guaranteed

(d) fabled

(e) sealed

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Option (d) is the correct choice. The word ‘fabled’ can be used as an adjective as well as a verb. In the first sentence the word ‘fabled’ is used as an adjective which means famous, especially by reputation whereas; in the second sentence it is used as a second form of the verb ‘fable’ which means here to tell fictitious tales. Thus, it satisfies both the sentences and provide appropriate meaning to it.

 

  1. (I) The significantly widened tax base and higher ____________ post-demonetisation and GST should allow for some concessions, particularly to those not resorting to any evasion.

(II) Since the restaurant is not in _________________ with food safety laws, it will be closed down until the owner can bring it up to code.

(a) compliance

(b) reverberate

(c) rumble

(d) summon

(e) resonate

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  Option (a) is the correct choice. ‘compliance’ is a noun which means the action or fact of conformity with a wish or command. ‘Reverberate’ means to have continuing and serious effects. ‘Rumble’ means to make a continuous deep, resonant sound. ‘Resonate’ means to produce or be filled with a deep, full, reverberating sound. Thus, the only word that is making both the sentences grammatically and meaningfully correct is ‘compliance’, therefore, it proves to be the right choice.

 

  1. (I) There is no tax on capital ____________ from sale of equity shares or equity mutual fund units, when such sales are after 12 months of their purchase/investment.

(II) If a thief can rob him of the elixir he ___________ supernatural powers.

(a) Gains

(b) loose

(c) incomes

(d) achieves

(e) expenditure

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  Option (a) is the correct choice. The only word that aptly fits the blank in both the sentences is ‘gains’. In the first sentence ‘gains’ is used as a noun which means an increase in wealth or resources. However, in the second sentence the word ‘gains’ is used as a verb which means to obtain or secure (something wanted or desirable).  Therefore, it makes the most suitable choice for the blank in both the sentences.

 

  1. (I) ___________on the bridge were delayed by 4 weeks due to bad weather.

(II)She ____________ part-time at the restaurant.

(a) deeds

(b) works

(c) construction

(d) creates

(e) develops

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  Option (b) is the correct choice. In the first sentence ‘works’ is used as a noun. “Works” has a different meaning when used to describe construction or engineering projects. “Works” can also be used to mean an industrial plant, e.g. Over two hundred people are employed at the works. In the second sentence ‘works’ is used as a verb which means to be engaged in physical or mental activity in order to achieve a result; do work. Therefore, the word ‘works’ satisfies both the sentences.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply