IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz-17

IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz 

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1- 7): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

On the surface, the conquest of the Aztec empire by Herman Cortes is one of the most amazing military accomplishments in history. With a small fighting force numbering in the hundreds, Cortes led the Spanish explorers into victory against an Aztec population that many believe topped 21 million. In light of such a seemingly impossible victory, the obvious question is: how did a small group of foreign fighters manage to topple one of the world’s strongest, wealthiest, and most successful military empires?

Several factors led to Cortes’ success. First, the Spanish exploited animosity toward the Aztecs among rival groups and convinced thousands of locals to fight. In one account of a battle, it is recorded that at least 200,000 natives fought with Cortes. Next, the Spanish possessed superior military equipment in the form of European cannons, guns, and crossbows, leading to effective and efficient disposal of Aztec defenses. For example, Spanish cannons quickly defeated large Aztec walls that had protected the empire against big and less technically advanced armies.

Despite the Spanish advantages, the Aztecs probably could have succeeded in defending their capital city of Tenochtitlan had they leveraged their incredible population base to increase their army’s size and ensured that no rogue cities would ally with Cortes. In order to accomplish this later goal, Aztec leader Motecuhzoma needed to send envoys to neighboring cities telling their inhabitants about the horrors of Spanish conquest and the inevitability of Spanish betrayal.

In addition, the Aztecs should have exploited the fact that the battle was taking place on their territory. No reason existed for the Aztecs to consent to a conventional battle, which heavily favored the Spanish. Motecuhzoma’s forces should have thought outside the box and allowed Cortes into the city, only to subsequently use hundreds of thousands of fighters to prevent escape and proceed in surprise “door-to-door” combat. With this type of battle, the Aztecs would have largely thwarted Spanish technological supremacy. However, in the end, the superior weaponry of the Spanish, the pent-up resentment of Aztec rivals, the failure of Aztec diplomacy, and the lack of an unconventional Aztec war plan led to one of the most surprising military outcomes in the past one thousand years.

  1. The author implies which of the following about the Aztec view toward an unconventional military confrontation of the Spanish?

(a) The Aztecs did not consider it

(b) The Aztecs considered it, but rejected it out of beliefs about how battles ought to be fought

(c) The Aztecs considered this, but it was too late

(d) The Aztecs were certain a victory could be achieved via traditional combat

(e) The Aztecs felt the geography of Tenochtitlan did not favor this strategy

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The author never mentions that the Aztecs had a view toward an unconventional military conflict with the Spanish. The topic is mentioned only as the author notes that the Aztecs should have pursued this type of a confrontation with the Spanish. Further, when the author did mention unconventional combat, he prefaced it with the statement: “Motecuhzoma’s forces should have thought outside the box…” Based upon these facts, our best inference is that the Aztecs did not ever consider an unconventional military confrontation with Cortes.

This seems to be implied in the author’s suggestion that “Motecuhzoma’s forces should have thought outside the box…”

The passage never mentions nor implies that the Aztecs considered an unconventional military confrontation with the Spanish.

The passage never mentions nor implies that the Aztecs considered an unconventional military confrontation with the Spanish.

The passage never mentions nor implies that the Aztecs were certain they could achieve victory in a traditional means.

The passage never mentions nor implies that the Aztecs considered an unconventional military confrontation, let alone how it would be influenced by the geography of Tenochtitlan.

2.According to the passage, all of the following led to Cortes’ success EXCEPT:

(a) Advanced crossbows

(b) Nimble military force

(c) Local Spanish allies

(d) Local tribal friction

(e) Quick destruction of Aztec walls

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. A. The passage mentions this as a source of success: “the Spanish possessed superior military equipment in the form of European cannons, guns, and crossbows”

  1. Although the passage mentions that Cortes’ army was small, it implies that this as a weakness. The passage never states that the military was nimble nor does it mention this as a source of success.
  2. The passage mentions this as a source of success: “In one account of a battle, it is recorded that at least 200,000 natives fought with Cortes.”
  3. The passage mentions this as a source of success: “animosity toward the Aztecs among rival groups”
  4. The passage mentions this as a source of success: “Spanish cannons quickly defeated large Aztec walls”

 

  1. The author implies which of the following about the nature of Aztec regional influence and power?

(a) Engendered some anger

(b) Achieved with a non-traditional military campaign

(c) Based upon a technologically outdated military

(d) Achieved through alliances

(e) Based upon small yet swift and brutal military force

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is correct

The relevant portion of the passage is: “Spanish exploited animosity toward the Aztecs”

  1. This matches the description of the passage.
  2. The passage never mentions that that Aztec fought a non-traditional military campaign.
  3. The question refers to the “regional” Aztec influence and the passage never states or implies that the Aztec military was outdated when compared to regional enemies.
  4. The passage implies that the Aztecs lacked adequate alliances.
  5. The passage states that the Aztecs had a large military force (although we do not know whether it was larger than other regional players; nonetheless, the passage does not discuss the Aztec military size and speed relative to regional enemies).

 

  1. The author’s tone can best be described as?

(a) Frustrated

(b) Angry

(c) Optimistic

(d) Analytical

(e) Introspective

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is correct

The author begins with a problem and spends the remainder of the passage analyzing the causes of the problem (2nd paragraph) and the inevitability of the problem (3rd and 4th paragraph).

  1. The author expresses virtually no emotion in the passage.
  2. The author expresses virtually no emotion in the passage.
  3. The author is analyzing a historical issue and is not expressing personal emotions such as optimism or pessimism.
  4. This captures the author’s tone as the author analyzes an enigma by explaining it and discussing the extent of its inevitability.
  5. The author is addressing history from an objective and outside view, not looking inward. The author never mentions himself.

Directions (5-6): Choose the word/group of words which is most SIMILAR in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in passage.

  1. Rogue

(a) solace
(b) reprobate
(c) solicit
(d) intrigue
(e) enthrall

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Rogue means a dishonest or unprincipled. Hence it has same meaning as reprobate.

Solace means comfort or consolation in a time of great distress or sadness.

Solicit means ask for or try to obtain (something) from someone.

Intrigue means arouse the curiosity or interest of, fascinate.

Enthrall means capture the fascinated attention of.

  1. Animosity

(a) reckon
(b) endeavor
(c) antipathy
(d) beckon
(e) inveigle

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Animosity means strong hostility. Hence it has same meaning as antipathy.

Beckon means appear attractive or inviting.

Inveigle means persuade (someone) to do something by means of deception or flattery.

Directions (7): Choose the word/group of words which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word/group of words printed in bold as used in passage.

  1. Consent

(a) amuse
(b) stimulate
(c) provoke
(d) instigate
(e) dissent

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Consent means permission for something to happen or agreement to do something. Hence it has opposite meaning as dissent.

Amuse means provide interesting and enjoyable occupation for (someone), entertain.

Instigate means bring about or initiate (an action or event).

Directions (8-10): In each of the following questions three sentences are given. These sentences are then followed by five options. Find the sentences which are both grammatically and contextually correct and mark the option with the correct statement(s) choice(s).

  1. (I)   He prostrated before his master who had returned from London after a year.

(II)  Thinking beyond normative structures has both positive and negative implications.

(III) People are generally found to process any new information that they come across in light of their prior beliefs.

(a)  Only (II)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Both (II) and(III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) is the correct choice for the given question as there is no error in these statements.

Error is in sentence (I)

After ‘prostrated’ reflexive pronoun ‘himself’ will be used.

Remember ‘absent, present, enjoy, introduce, confine, devote, sacrifice’ etc. are transitive verbs after which either the object or a reflexive pronoun is used.

  1. (I) I will let you know as soon as I will get any information about your promotion.

(II) A diverse workforce brings different perspectives that can benefit an organization.

(III) An inclusive organisation is where peoples’ values are appreciated and valued.

(a)  Only (II)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Both (II) and(III)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) is the correct choice for the given question as there is no error in these statements.

Error is in sentence (I)

Use ‘get’ in place of ‘will get’.

When we talk about two future incidents then in the clause which starts with in case, when, before, after, as long as, as soon as etc. we use simple present.

10.(I) The CA debates around the office of the Governor reveal an important point.

(II) Trump is appearing to raise new doubts about US-China trade deal.

(III) There is none who can help you in this crucial moment of your career.

(a) Only (III)

(b) Both (I) and (III)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Only (I)

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Option (d) is the correct choice as the error is in part (II) and (III) of the statement.

In part (II) “is appearing” should be replaced by “appears” because appear when used to mean ‘seem’ it is used in simple tense and not in continuous tense.

In part (III) use ‘that’ in place of ‘who’.

Remember with all/none/nothing/only/superlative degree adjective/ the same etc. we only use ‘that’ as a relative pronoun.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply