IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz -15

IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/ phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Energy storage is a tricky subject, and yet immensely valuable in the long term, but only a few scientists are working on the topic in India. One of them is AK Shukla, distinguished professor at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) in Bangalore. He is now developing a hybrid supercapacitor, a device that can store electrical energy and has some advantages over the lead acid battery. His first exhibit is a small prototype, slightly bigger than a large matchbox, weighing about two kilos. It can hold enough charge to light a lamp for five hours. The market is thirsting for more. The lead acid battery was invented long ago, as far back as the year 1859. It is still going strong, being the primary means of electricity storage in India, and sustains a growing market of Rs. 25,000 crore. But it is not good enough for two of the biggest future applications: electric cars and grid storage. For those we need big breakthroughs in electricity storage, and the supercapacitor, hybrid or otherwise, is just one of the options being tried. “We can charge the supercapacitor much faster than the lead acid battery,” says Shukla.

Batteries hold energy through a chemical change in a liquid, and this change is reversed while drawing current from it. Capacitors use physics and not chemistry. These store energy by keeping two mutually isolated metal plates with equal but opposite charges, and discharges it when the plates are connected.

Supercapacitors also work the same way, except that they hold a tremendous amount of charge. Capacitors charge quickly and discharge quickly, and are used when high power is needed. Batteries charge slowly and discharge slowly, and are used when you need steady supply of energy over long periods. By combining the two, scientists hope to have the best of both worlds, and provide energy as well as power, but it is not so simple in practice. Capacitors themselves are widely being tried as an alternative to battery, but are not good enough at the moment.

So, while we wait for the supercapacitor to improve, scientists are looking at other options. The world needs new storage devices because renewable energy requires them. At the moment, solar and wind energies only supplement thermal and hydroelectric power. So it does not matter too much if the sun does not shine or the wind does not blow. But if they are major suppliers of energy, as expected in a decade, we have to store their energy somewhere to use when the source shuts down.

Good energy storage is thus necessary for renewable energy to take off in a big way.

  1. What is/are the features of the device being developed by AK Shukla?

(a) It can store electrical energy.

(b) It is slightly bigger than a large matchbox.

(c) It can hold enough charge to light a lamp for five hours.

(d) It can be charged much faster than the lead acid battery.

(e) All the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  All the given statements are correct as per first paragraph of the passage.

  1. Find the incorrect statement in respect of the lead acid battery.

(a) It was invented in the year 1859.

(b) It is the primary means of electricity storage in India as of now.

(c) It will be good enough for future electric cars and grid storage.

(d) It sustains a growing market of 25,000 crore.

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.   Third statement is incorrect as per first paragraph of the passage. “But it is not good enough for two of the biggest future applications: electric cars and grid storage.”

Directions (3-5): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/ group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

  1. Exhibit

(a) cover

(b) concealment

(c) model

(d) article

(e) discovery

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.   Exhibit means publicly display (a work of art or item of interest) in an art gallery or museum or at a trade fair. So, model is the word which is similar in meaning to it.

  1. Thirsting

(a) longing

(b) calm

(c) peaceful

(d) cautious

(e) voracious

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.   Thirsting means have a strong desire for something. So, voracious is the word which is  similar in meaning to it.

  1. Breakthroughs

(a) declines

(b) losses

(c) problems

(d) inventions

(e) pieces

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.   Breakthroughs means a sudden, dramatic, and important discovery or development. So, inventions is the word which is similar in meaning to it.


Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

  1. I did not like / going to night school / but I had no alternative / as I have to work in day time. No error

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
 Ans. d

Exp. Replace ‘have’ with ‘had’

  1. Hardly I stepped (a) / out of my house when (b) / I saw some policeman (c)/ coming towards my house. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Rewrite the part as ‘Hardly did I step’. (Rule of inversion – auxiliary verb will come before the subject)

  1. Today, the cost of living (a) / is such higher that many (b) / people find it difficult to (c) / keep their health burning. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Replace ‘such’ with ‘so’. (so higher that)

  1. Swati has such a fine (a) memory that she can (b) / recollect anything what (c) / happened many years ago. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Replace ‘what’ with ‘that’. (After anything everything etc. only ‘that’ can be used as relative pronoun)

  1. The agitating students had taken (a) / a vow not to return to their (b) / classes until their demands were not (c) / accepted by the Principal. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Remove ‘not’ (because of ‘until’)

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply