IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz-16

IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): In each of these questions, there are two blanks indicating that something has been omitted. There are five alternatives given. Choose the one that best fits the meaning of the sentence or sentences as a whole.

  1. When a tiger dies in a national park, it ________ it to the front pages of newspapers, and bureaucrats and animal lovers go into a huddle to _______ another tiger death.

(a) reports, contends
(b) takes, persevere
(c) makes, avert
(d) compiles, obviates
(e) acclimates, impede

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘makes, avert’ is the correct set of words making the sentence meaningful.

Persevere means persist, continue.

Acclimates means respond physiologically or behaviorally to a change in a single environmental factor.

Obviates means remove.

  1.  The Pope has been in South Asia this week, with the ________ of his stops in Bangladesh and Myanmar on the reconciliation and rehabilitation of more than 836,000 Rohingya (including 623,000 since August, according to the UN’s International Organization for Migration) who have fled ___________ violence in Myanmar.

(a) focus, gruesome
(b) essence, deplorable
(c) improvement, disturbing
(d) regulation, repulsive
(e) aspiration, discouraging

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘focus, gruesome’ is the most appropriate words to be filled in the blanks.

Deplorable means deserving strong condemnation; completely unacceptable.

  1. While _________ a technology, Indians have made changes to their attitudes and societal norms but often also made the technology work around their __________.

(a) conceding, opinion
(b) adopting, instincts
(c) concurring, perspective
(d) renouncing, preference
(e) complying, conviction

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘adopting, instincts’ are the correct words.

Concurring means be of the same opinion, agree.

Conceding means admit or agree.

4. Among all twentieth-century thinkers, Ludwig Wittgenstein stands _____________as the one whose life _____________almost as much as his work does.

(a) with; includes

(b) out; fascinates

(c) on; struggles

(d) so; withdraw

(e) strong; call

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  out; fascinates is the correct option

Fascinates means to attract the strong attention and interest of (someone).

5. Everyone even ____________familiar with serious theater is familiar with the effort that it takes to process Shakespearean language _________________

(a) remotely; performed

(b) comically; restrained

(c) hardly; directing

(d) so; bring

(e) similarly; spoked

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  remotely; performed is the correct option

Directions (6 – 10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (5). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. The blind’s life (a)/ is really very miserable (b)/ because they can’t see (c)/ what happens around them. (d)/ No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Use “the life of the blind” in place of “The blind’s life” because in the case of the+ Adjective in plural Noun scenario we don’t use s’ as we use the preposition ‘of’ to denote the relationship.

E.g.- The hobbies of the rich.

  1. Each of the students (a)/ whom I have chosen to take part (b)/ in the cultural programmers to be performed (c)/ in the City Hall, are up to the mark (d)/ No Error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Use ‘is’ in place of ‘are’ as after ‘each of’ we always use a singular verb.

  1. The teachers face the (a)/ same problems in their day to day lives (b)/ as do an ordinary man (c)/ of our society. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Use ‘does’ in place of ‘do’ as the subject ‘an ordinary man’ is a 3rd person singular number.

  1. He not only comes (a)/ here for shopping but also for (b)/ having a glimpse of (c)/ the extremely beautiful sales girl (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘Not only’ should be used before shopping as ‘but also’ is used before ‘for having’.

  1. It was almost (a)/ ten years ago since he wrote (b)/ a letter to me to (c)/ remind me of my lapses. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Use ‘that’ in place of ‘since’ as after ‘ago’ that is used as a conjunction.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply