SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz

SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern- based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): There are three sentences given in the following question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all the sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.

  1. (I)Israel, though still enhancing ties with China is desirous to supply military hardware and partners India on matters of security and economic development.

(II)The world is moving towards realpolitik, ignoring previous relations based on history, commonality of religion and humanitarian considerations.

(III)Across the globe, terrorism is a major threat, which India has kept under control.

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. There is a minor error in the first sentence; the verb “partners” should be replaced by its first form “partner” as it is to be noted that the verb is used with “to-infinitive” [to supply military hardware and partner…]. Moreover, the use of the conjunction “and” denotes that both the verbs [supply and partner] should be in the same form to make the sentence grammatically correct. The other two statements are grammatically correct and do not require any correction. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. (I) While the use of hard power and tough diplomatic negotiations almost invariably hog the spotlight in international relations, soft power rarely comes into play.

(II) Culture, including Buddhism and Hinduism, have become one of the three key markers in India’s close engagement with South East Asia, the other two being commerce and maritime connectivity.

(III) Some experts opine that the emphasis in some versions of the Ramayana in South East Asia is more on story-telling then on evoking devotion.

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The first sentence is grammatically correct. However, there are errors in both the second and the third statements. In the statement (II), the plural verb “have” should be replaced by the singular verb “has” as the Subject it is referring is in singular form [Culture]. It is to be noted that the subject “Culture” incorporates both Buddhism and Hinduism as well, as it is mentioned “including Buddhism and Hinduism”. Thus, it will be considered a singular Subject only and to make the sentence grammatically correct, it should follow the subject-verb agreement.

In the case of the third sentence, the adverb “then” is incorrectly matched with the sentence structure; it should be replaced by the conjunction “than” as there is a case of comparison. The adverb “then” implies after that; next; afterwards, while the conjunction “than” implies introducing the second element in a comparison. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

  1. (I) The RTE Act of 2009 mandated compulsory training of all teachers in a time-barred manner with a simultaneous overhaul of the teacher education curricula.

(II) While India has been one of the earliest countries to have institutionalized a teacher-education regime nationally, effectively outcomes of such training provisions have remained a matter of debate.

(III) A critical factor that dictates quality schooling is trained manpower.

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Both the first and the third statements are grammatically correct and they do not require any correction. However, in the second sentence, there is a slight error in the use of an adverb instead of an adjective as the sentence demands. The adverb “effectively” should be replaced by the adjective “effective” as this adjective would modify the noun “outcomes” which wasn’t the case with the adverb. Adjectives are words that describe the qualities or states of being of nouns, while Adverb is a word or phrase that modifies the meaning of an adjective, verb, or other adverb, expressing manner, place, time, or degree (e.g. gently, here, now, very). Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. (I) Some of the scriptures and works of even non-Hindus mention the Ganga as the best of all rivers.

(II) The Ganga, regarded as the cradle of India’s civilisation, has been gradually sinking and stinking.

(III) The sources of pollution are urban liquid wastes, industrial liquid wastes, large scale wallowing of cattle and dumping of the dead into the water.

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the three statements are grammatically correct and they do not require any correction. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. (I) Japanese geologists estimate that a 2.3 square kilometer patch of seafloor might contain enough rare earth materials to sustain global demand for a year.

(II) The WWF predicts that we will be forced to colonize two planets within 50 years if natural resources continue to be exploited at the current rate.

(III) One of the asteroids are Eros, which is said to yield a value estimated at $15.84 trillion, and to contain more gold than has ever been mined in the history of the earth.

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Both the statements (I) and (II) are grammatically correct. However, in the third sentence, the plural verb “are” should be replaced by its singular “is” as the noun following the phrase “one of the” is always a plural noun, whereas use of verbs as singular or plural entirely depends upon the subject of the statement, i.e. singular verb for singular subject and plural verb for plural subject. In this case, the Subject “Eros” is singular, so the verb should also be singular i.e. “is”.  Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them, while answering some of the questions.

The wakeup call that China represents to India is not limited to its showpiece urban centers or that New Delhi hopes India will experience the benefits that the Olympic Games have brought to Beijing. More pertinent is the comparison of the agricultural sectors of the two countries. Why and how has china managed to outstrip India in agriculture when 25 years ago the two countries were on par on most parameters? Both have traditionally been agrarian economies and over half their populations continue to depend on the land for their livelihood. With large populations and histories of famine, India and china share concern on issues such as food security.

However, while India’s agricultural sector is projected to grow by about 2.5 per cent this year a slide from the previous year’s growth; China’s has been steadily growing at between 4 per cent and 5 per cent over the last fifteen years. The widest divergence between India and China is in the profitable horticultural sector with the production of fruits and vegetables in china leaping from 60 million tons in 1980 compared to India’s 55 million tons at the same time, to 450 million tons in 2003 ahead of India’s corresponding 135 million tones. China’s added advantage lies in the more diversified composition of its agricultural sector with animal husbandry and fisheries which account for close to 45 per cent growth compared to 30 per cent for India.

According to the latest report by the Economic Advisory council, the traditional excuses for India’s substandard performance in the farm sector are inadequate since India is placed favorably when compared to China in terms of quantity of arable land, average farm size, farm mechanization etc. the reasons for China having outperformed India are threefold: technological improvements accruing from research and development (china has over 1,000 R &D centers devoted to agriculture), investment in rural infrastructure and an increasingly liberalized agricultural policy moving away from self- sufficiency to leveraging the competitive advantage with a focus on “efficiency as much as equity”.

Investment in rural infrastructure, roads, storage facilities marketing facilities are also crucial but government support in India has mainly been through subsidies, not investment. There has been much debate about subsidies and their utility: the opposing view being that subsidies are against the market reforms and distort the market as well as reduce resource efficiency. In contrast to the 2.046 applications for the registration of new plant varieties in China over the past few years, data reveals that despite India having the largest number of agricultural scientists in the world, India’s current research track record is abysmal, equivalent to what china achieved in the 1980s. For from developing new strains, the number of field crop varieties fell by 50 per cent between 1997 and 2001 despite the number of field crop varieties fell by 50 per cent between 1997 and 2001 despite the fact that there was sharp and sustained increase in funding.

One reason is that majority of the budget is eaten up by staff salaries with only 3 per cent being allotted for research. In contrast, most agricultural research centers in China must use Central government funding purely for research. Funds relating to salaries and other administrative incidentals must be generated by the centers themselves. The centers and scientists are thus encouraged to engage in joint ventures with private sector companies to form commercial signoffs from their research. In fact, research staffs are now being hired on a contract basis with pay based on performance and salaries raised proportionately for those who perform well. India needs to learn from China’s example and adopt a pragmatic approach if it has to meet its targets of the Eleventh Five year Plan.

  1. What has been the Major area of difference in the development of the agricultural sectors of India and China?

(a) Quantity of arable land in China is far greater than in India.

(b) Food security is not a concern for China as the country is basically self- sufficient

(c) China has experienced substantial growth in production in allied agricultural activities like horticulture.

(d) India’s agricultural sector is too diversified so it is difficult to channel funds for development.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  Read the lines, “the widest divergence between India and China is that profitable horticulture sector China’s added advantage lies in the more diversified composition of its agricultural sector…”

  1.  Which of the following is /are area(s) in which China has not outdone India?

(a)Development of urban infrastructure

(b)Activities allied to agriculture like animal husbandry

(c)Successful bids for international sporting events

(a) None

(b) Only (B)

(c) Only (A)

(d) Both (A) & (C)

(e) All of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  According to the passage, China has outdone India in all the areas mentioned, “India’s agricultural sector is projected to grow by about 2.5 per cent this year a slide from the previous year’s growth; China’s has been steadily growing at between 4 per cent and 5 per cent over the last fifteen years. The widest divergence between India and China is in the profitable horticultural sector with the production of fruits and vegetables in china leaping from 60 million tons in 1980 compared to India’s 55 million tons at the same time, to 450 million tons in 2003 ahead of India’s corresponding 135 million tones”.

  1. Which of the following is NOT TRUE in the context of the passage?

(a) Agricultural status of china and India was equivalent a quarter of a century ago.

(b) India’s current economic growth rate is half that of China.

(c) China is traditionally an agrarian economy.

(d) Agricultural research in India is inadequate.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  The passage talks only about agricultural growth rate, not economic growth in general.

  1. How is Chinese agricultural research facilities governed?

(a) Salaries of staff are linked to performance and the hampers productive research.

(b) Their funding comes from the government alone to prevent private companies from manipulating the direction of their research.

(c) A fixed proportion of government grants is allotted to be utilized for administrative incidentals which cannot be exceeded.

(d) None of the above

(e) All of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. None of statements is completely correct according to the passage. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. According to the author which of the following is a legitimate explanation for India’s stagnating agricultural sector?

(a)India diverts funds that should be spent on agricultural research to urban development.

(b)Reforms are hampered because adequate subsidies are not provided by the government.

(c)The productivity for registering new plant varieties is very tedious so research is limited.

(a) Only (A)

(b) Only (B)

(c) Only (C)

(d) None of the above

(e) All of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. According to the author none of the following is a legitimate explanation for India’s stagnating agricultural sector. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

 

 

3

Leave a Reply