Alphanumeric Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 22)|26th February 2019

Alphanumeric Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 22)

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): In each of the questions given below, a group of digits is given followed by four combinations of letters/ symbols numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). You have to find out which of the four combinations correctly represents the group of digits based on the letter/ symbol codes and the conditions given below. If none of the four combinations represents the group of digits correctly, give (E) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer. 



Condition for coding the group digits: 

(i) If the first digit is odd and last digit is even, the codes for the first and the last digits are to be interchanged. 
(ii) If the first as well as the last digit is even, both are to be coded by the code for the last digit. 
(iii) If the first as well as the last digit is odd, both are to be coded as ‘X’. 

Q1. 285961 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Q2.  972486 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Q3.  834762 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Q4.  785291 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Q5.  748956 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Direction (Q6 – Q10):  In each of the following below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols numbered (A), (B), (C) and (D). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and mark the number of that combination as the answer. If none of the four combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (E), i.e. ‘None of these’, as the answer. 



Conditions: 

(i) If both the first and the last letter of the group are vowels, their codes are to be interchanged. 
(ii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, both are to be coded as the code for the consonant. 

Q6.  ERHBMT 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Q7.  PQGALE 

A) 72#89% 

B) 72#897 

C)  72%#97

D) 27#892 

E) None of these 

Q8.  EMTAHA 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E) 

Q9.  BQRLHA 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Q10.  RGMALB 

A) 1#6891 

B) $#6891

C) 16#89$ 

D)  $#689$ 

E) None of these 

Solutions 

Q1. Ans(A) 

None of the conditions are applied. 

Q2. Ans(B)

Condition (i) Applies. 

Q3. Ans(D)

Condition (ii) applies 

Q4. Ans(C)

Condition (iii) applies. 

Q5. Ans(E)

Condition (i) applies. 

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Ans(B)



But here first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, so both are to be coded as the code for the consonant.
So, the code is:

Q8. Ans(D)



Since, here both the first and the last letter of the group are vowels, so their codes are to be interchanged.
So, the code is:

Q9. Ans(C)



But here first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, so both are to be coded as the code for the consonant.
So, the code is:

Q10. Ans(E)

You Can Read This Also:

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

3

Leave a Reply