Box Based Puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 5

Box Based puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 5

The Reasoning Ability portion of different competitive examinations sometimes includes a box-based puzzle. You will find simple methods for solving box puzzle questions in this box-based puzzle quiz.

SBI PO, IBPS RRB, RBI Grade B, and IBPS PO and clerk exams gives box-based puzzle problems. We’ve created a new pattern of box-based puzzle questions and solutions that are simple to grasp.

10 box-based puzzles with answers are included in these reasoning quiz. The Box based puzzle quiz for bank examinations includes new pattern questions to help you prepare for the exam.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

A certain number of boxes are placed one above another of different colours. No box is placed below green box. Blue box is placed immediately above box M which is of purple color. Two boxes are placed between M and Q. Only one box is placed in between Blue box and box N. Only one box is placed in between box Q and White box. Two boxes are placed between purple box and box P. Box P is not placed immediately above N. Only one box is placed in between Black and Green box. Not more than two boxes are placed in between Black and White box. Box Q is not of Black color and also not placed below Black box. White box is not placed below Q.

  1. How many total numbers of boxes are placed in the arrangement?

(a) Ten

(b) Eleven

(c) Eight

(d) Nine

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Boxes Colours
P
Blue
M Purple
N White
Q
Black
Green

 

  1. Box N is of which color?

(a) Black

(b) Green

(c) White

(d) Blue

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Boxes Colours
P
Blue
M Purple
N White
Q
Black
Green

 

 

  1. Which box is placed at top?

(a) Black box

(b) N

(c) White box

(d) P

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Boxes Colours
P
Blue
M Purple
N White
Q
Black
Green

 

  1. Which box is placed immediately above box N?

(a) Black box

(b) Purple box

(c) White box

(d) Not mentioned

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Boxes Colours
P
Blue
M Purple
N White
Q
Black
Green

 

  1. How many boxes are placed in between blue and green box?

(a) Six

(b) Seven

(c) Eight

(d) Five

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Boxes Colours
P
Blue
M Purple
N White
Q
Black
Green

 

 

Directions (6-10): Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.

J, K, L, M, N, O and G are seven different boxes of different colours  i.e. Brown, Orange, Silver, Pink, Yellow, White and Green but not necessarily in the same order.

Box  which is of  Brown colour  is immediately above J. There are only two box  between M and the box which is of Brown colour and Box M is above the Brown colour box. Box  which is of Silver colour  is above M but not immediately above M. Only three box are between L and the box which is of  Silver colour. The box which is of  Green colour is immediately above L. The box which is of Pink colour  is  immediately above the box G. Only one box is there between K and N. Box K is above N. Neither box  K nor J is of  Yellow colour.  J is not of orange colour.

  1. How many box is/are there between M and G?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Boxes Colours
O Silver
K Orange
M Yellow
N Green
L Pink
G Brown
J White

 

 

  1. What is the colour of ‘O’?

(a) Green

(b) Brown

(c) Silver

(d) Pink

(e) Can’t be determined.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Boxes Colours
O Silver
K Orange
M Yellow
N Green
L Pink
G Brown
J White

 

 

  1. Find the pair of colour and boxes which is not correct?

(a) K-Pink

(b) O-Silver

(c) J-white

(d) G-Brown

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Boxes Colours
O Silver
K Orange
M Yellow
N Green
L Pink
G Brown
J White

 

 

  1. Which of the following condition is correct regarding yellow colour with respect to N?

(a) There are one person between N and Yellow colour

(b) N is immediately above of yellow colour

(c) Yellow colour related to the person immediately above N

(d) All of the above is true

(e) None of the above is true.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Boxes Colours
O Silver
K Orange
M Yellow
N Green
L Pink
G Brown
J White

 

 

  1. Which of the following colour is belong to ‘J’?

(a) Brown

(b) Pink

(c) Yellow

(d) Orange

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Boxes Colours
O Silver
K Orange
M Yellow
N Green
L Pink
G Brown
J White

Box Based Puzzle Quiz 5 PDF

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply