Current Affairs Quiz 2nd June 2022 : Daily GK Update

Daily Current Affairs 2nd June 2022 Quiz

Current Affairs quiz 2022, Daily gk updates and Current affairs is playing a major role in any competitive exam. so here we are providing the current affairs quiz on daily basis for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Competitive Examinations.

Here you can find Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Grade B, Current Affairs Quiz for SSC.

Q.1. Which ministry has recently signed an MoU with BDL for indigenous Astra Beyond Visual Range missiles?

किस मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में स्वदेशी एस्ट्रा बियॉन्ड विजुअल रेंज मिसाइलों के लिए बीडीएल के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?

(a) Ministry of Education/ शिक्षा मंत्रालय

(b) Ministry of Home Affairs/ गृह मंत्रालय

(c) Ministry of Defence/ रक्षा मंत्रालय

(d) Ministry of Corporate affairs/ कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय

(e) None/ कोई भी नहीं

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. Defence Ministry signs with BDL for indigenous Astra Beyond Visual Range missiles

The Defence Ministry signed a deal with Bharat Dynamics Limited for the supply of the indigenously developed Astra Mk-I Beyond Visual Range missiles and associated equipment for the Indian Air Force and the Navy.

It costs Rs. 2,971 crore and will be executed in 6 years.

About the Astra Mk-I:

Astra Mk1 is a beyond visual range (BVR), air-to-air missile.

It has been developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and manufactured by Hyderabad-based Bharat Dynamics Limited.

Astra has a range of over 100 km with modern guidance and navigation techniques and has midcourse guidance and RF seeker based terminal guidance.

Astra Mk1 has a range of over 100 km and 20 km altitude.

India imports similar missiles from Israel, Russia and some other manufacturers.

The Air Force had conducted successful trials of the missile integrated on the Su 30 MK-I fighter aircraft.

The Navy will also integrate the missile on its MiG 29K fighter aircraft, part of its fleet for INS Vikramaditya aircraft carrier.

Q.2. Which statutory body has recently approved the acquisition of Shareholding in Hitachi construction Machinery Co. Ltd.?

हाल ही में किस वैधानिक निकाय ने हिताची कंस्ट्रक्शन मशीनरी कंपनी लिमिटेड में शेयरहोल्डिंग के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी है?

(a) Competition Commission of India/ भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग

(b) Central Electricity Authority/ केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण

(c) Appellate Tribunal for Electricity/ बिजली के लिए अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण

(d) Central Electricity Regulatory Commission/ केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग

(e) National Investigation Agency/ राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. CCI approves acquisition of Shareholding in Hitachi construction Machinery Co. Ltd.

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shareholding in Hitachi Construction Machinery Co., Ltd. by HCJI Holdings G.K., Citrus Investments, HCJ Holdings 2 G.K., Japan Industrial V – GP K.K., and other investors.

About Citrus:

Citrus Investments LLC (“Citrus”) is a wholly owned subsidiary of ITOCHU Corporation (“Itochu”), HCJ Holdings 2 G.K. (“HCJ Holdings/HCJ HD2”), Japan Industrial – GP, Manalsu, Primrose GP, Shepherds Hill Partners III Ltd., and Sonora Partners III Ltd. through HCJI Holdings G.K. (“HCJI”).

It proposes to acquire 26% in the Hitachi Construction Machinery Co., Ltd. (“HCM/Target”) from Hitachi Ltd., on a fully diluted basis.

About HCJI:

HCJI is currently a wholly owned subsidiary of Japan Industrial Partners Inc.

It was established as a limited liability company to hold shares in the Target and undertake all business incidental to the same.

Prior to the Proposed Transaction, HCJI will be jointly held on 50:50 basis by

(a) Citrus

(b) HCJ HD2

The ITOCHU Group operates in a comprehensive array of business domains, from upstream areas, such as transactions involving raw material, to downstream domains, such as retail.

Itochu does not have any subsidiaries/ investee companies active in India.

Q.3. In which state World’s 1st Nano Urea plant has been inaugurated by IFFCO?

इफको द्वारा विश्व के पहले नैनो यूरिया संयंत्र का उद्घाटन किस राज्य में किया गया है?

(a) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान

(b) Gujarat/ गुजरात

(c) Haryana/ हरयाणा

(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र

(e) Odisha/ उड़ीसा

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. PM Modi inaugurated World’s 1st Nano Urea plant by IFFCO at Gujarat

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Nano Urea (Liquid) Plant constructed at IFFCO, Kalol.

The Nano Urea (Liquid) Plant was constructed at a cost of around Rs. 175 crores.

This is to provide farmers the means to boost productivity and help increase their income.

The plant will produce about 1.5 lakh bottles of 500 ml capacity per day.

Prime Minister inaugurated the newly-built Matushri KDP Multispeciality Hospital in Atkot, Rajkot.

Q.4. After how many years Government of India has made a sudden increase in the premium rates for the two flagship schemes Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana?

कितने वर्षों के बाद भारत सरकार ने दो प्रमुख योजनाओं प्रधान मंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना और प्रधान मंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना के लिए प्रीमियम दरों में अचानक वृद्धि की है?

(a) 4

(b) 8

(c) 9

(d) 7

(e) 10

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Government of India hikes premium rates for Flagship Insurance schemes PMJJBY & PMSBY for the first time in 7 years

The Centre has increased the premium rates for its flagship insurance schemes, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), for the first time in seven years to “long-standing adverse claims experience”.

The premium for PMJJBY would increase from Rs 330 to Rs 436 a year effective June 1, and the PMSBY premium would rise from Rs 12 to Rs 20.

PMJJBY provides life insurance cover worth Rs 2 lakh to all account holders aged 18-50 years.

PMSBY provides accident cover of Rs 2 lakh to account holders aged 18-70 years.

Active subscribers enrolled under PMJJBY and PMSBY as on March 31, 2022 was 64 million and 220 million, respectively.

The Centre has set a target to increase insurance coverage from 64 million to 150 million under PMJJBY and from 220 million to 370 million under PMSBY for the next five years to cover the eligible population through these two flagship schemes for social security.

Q.5. Jan Aushadhi stores has crossed how much revenue in the May?

जन औषधि स्टोर ने मई में कितना राजस्व पार किया?

(a) Rs. 50 crores/ रु. 50 करोड़

(b) Rs. 75 crores/ रु. 75 करोड़

(c) Rs. 85 crores/ रु. 85 करोड़

(d) Rs. 100 crores/ रु. 100 करोड़

(e) Rs. 25 crores/ रु. 25 करोड़

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Jan Aushadhi stores surpassed the Rs 100 crore revenue threshold

Jan Aushadhi outlets for the first time crossed the Rs 100 crore sales mark in May.

These outlets offer more than 1,600 generic medicines, 250 surgical devices, nutraceuticals, Ayush products and Suvidha Sanitary pads.

Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) is the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP).

Annual Turnover:

In year 2014-15: Rs. 8 crores

In May 2021: Rs. Rs 83.77 crore.

In May 2022: Rs. 100 crores

In order to provide quality medicines at affordable rates to the common man especially the poor, the goverment has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by March 2024.

At Present, there are 8,735 such stores across 739 districts in the country.

Q.6. In the year 2022, Which edition of the International Yoga Day will be celebrated on June 21?

वर्ष 2022 में, 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का कौन सा संस्करण मनाया जाएगा?

(a) 4th

(b) 5th

(c) 8th

(d) 3rd

(e) 7th

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. PM announces the theme of 8th International Yoga Day ‘Yoga for Humanity’

The eighth edition of the International Day of Yoga will be organised on June 21.

The main event being held in Mysuru, Karnataka.

PM announces ‘Yoga for Humanity’ as the theme of the day.

The main event of International Day of Yoga this year will be held in Mysuru, Karnataka.

This programme this year has been initiated for the specially-abled people, the transgender population, women and children.

The 8th edition of International Day of Yoga (IDY) will see many firsts, one of them is an innovative programme, named “Guardian Ring”.

Under this programme participation of people performing yoga will take place along with the movement of the sun from different countries, beginning from the east and marching towards west.

Q.7. Which state government has signed an agreement with Isha Outreach to conserve soil?

किस राज्य सरकार ने मिट्टी के संरक्षण के लिए ईशा आउटरीच के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?

(a) Uttar Pradesh/ उतार प्रदेश

(b) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान

(c) Jharkhand/ झारखंड

(d) Telangana/ तेलंगाना

(e) Gujarat/ गुजरात

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

Exp. Gujarat government inked an agreement with Isha Outreach to conserve soil

Climate Change Department of Gujarat has signed a Memorandum of Understanding to participate in the global movement for ‘Save Soil’.

The MoU was signed in Ahmedabad between Isha Outreach’s Founder & Spiritual Leader Sadhguru, and Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel.

Gujarat has become the first state in the country to join worldwide soil protection campaign.

Jaggi Sadguru has set out on a 100-day motorcycle tour to raise awareness about the soil regeneration campaign throughout the world.

The 30,000-kilometer journey through Europe, Central Asia, and the Middle East is an attempt to raise awareness among policymakers on the importance of soil.

Also, in 2006-07, Gujarat launched a foresight effort called “Soil Health Card” to protect the health and condition of the state’s soil.

there are 115 soil health laboratories in the state which check nutrient levels in the soil.

Q.8. Central African Republic becomes ______ country to adopt Bitcoin as legal tender?

मध्य अफ्रीकी गणराज्य बिटकॉइन को कानूनी निविदा के रूप में अपनाने वाला ______ देश बन गया है?

(a) 3rd

(b) 4th

(c) 2nd

(d) 1st

(e) 5th

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. Central African Republic becomes 2nd country to adopt Bitcoin as legal tender

The Central African Republic has become the second country in the world to adopt bitcoin as official currency after El Salvador.

Bitcoin will be considered legal tender.

The Central African Franc is the official currency of 6 countries including the Central African Republic and is governed by the Bank of Central African States.

The CAR is rich in diamonds, gold and other valuable minerals, but ranks as one of the world’s poorest and least-developed countries.

It ranked near 188 in the UN Human Development Index in 2020.

Q.9. Which country has topped recipient of the covid vaccine from the World Health Organisation?

विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन से कोविड वैक्सीन प्राप्त करने वाला कौन सा देश शीर्ष पर है?

(a) Canada/ कनाडा

(b) Sri Lanka/ श्री लंका

(c) Bangladesh/ बांग्लादेश

(d) Argentina/ अर्जेंटीना

(e) None/ कोई भी नहीं

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. Bangladesh now on the top recipient of Covid vaccines

Bangladesh is the highest recipient of free Covid 19 vaccines from the World Health Organisation (WHO).

The price of the vaccines received by Bangladesh is worth more than Taka 20,000 crore.

Bangladesh has been able to vaccinate 98% of the targeted population from the 75% of the population of the country.

Bangladesh has administered over 25.85 crore doses of Covid 19 vaccine till date including booster doses after the nationwide vaccination campaign was launched on February 7 last year.

Data of the Dosage received by the people:

First Dose: 12.88 crore people

Second Dose: 11.67 crore

Booster Dose: 1.25 crore booster dose

Age group of 12-17: 3.32 crore students

UNICEF delivered the first COVAX consignment of vaccinations on June 1 last year, following the start of COVID 19 vaccination in Bangladesh in February 2021.

Q.10. Which country has introduced new law to freeze handgun ownership?

हैंडगन स्वामित्व को फ्रीज करने के लिए किस देश ने नया कानून पेश किया है?

(a) Argentina/ अर्जेंटीना

(b) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया

(c) Maldives/ मालदीव

(d) Canada/ कनाडा

(e) New Zealand/ न्यूजीलैंड

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Canada introduced new law to freeze handgun ownership

Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau has introduced legislation that would put a freeze on importing, buying or selling of handguns.

It will be illegal to buy, sell, transfer or import handguns anywhere in Canada.

Canada already has plans to ban 1,500 types of military-style firearms and offer a mandatory buyback program that will begin at the end of the year.

About Canada:

Canada is a country in North America’s north western region.

It is the world’s second-largest country by total size, with a total area of 9,984,670 square kilometres.

Its sole land bordering country is the United States, with whom it shares the world’s longest land border.

Prime Minister: Justin Trudeau

Currency: Canadian dollar ($) (CAD)

Language: English and French

Capital: Ottawa

Largest City: Toronto

Q.11. Which cricketer is to continue as UNICEF’s Goodwill Ambassador for a record 20th year?

रिकॉर्ड 20 वें वर्ष के लिए किस क्रिकेटर को यूनिसेफ के सद्भावना राजदूत के रूप में जारी रखना है?

(a) M.S Dhoni/ म स धोनी

(b) Sachin Tendulkar/ सचिन तेंडुलकर

(c) Shikhar Dhawan/ शिखर धवन

(d) Rohit Sharma/ रोहित शर्मा

(e) Ishant Sharma/ इशांत शर्मा

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Sachin Tendulkar to continue as UNICEF’s Goodwill Ambassador for a record 20th year

Sachin Tendulkar will continue as UNICEF’s ‘Goodwill Ambassador’ for a record 20th year.

He has been working for the welfare of underprivileged children.

In 2003, he was chosen to lead the initiative which create awareness and promote polio prevention in India.

In 2008, he tied up to create and promote hygiene and sanitation among communities.

In 2013, he was appointed UNICEF Ambassador for South Asia to advocate good hygiene and sanitation across the region.

In 2019, he went Nepal to raise awareness for UNICEF Nepal’s ‘Bat for Brain Development’ campaign.

UNICEF:

Headquarters: New York, New York, United States

Head: Catherine M. Russell

President: Tore Hattrem

Founded: 11 December 1946

Q.12. Rajesh Gera who is currently working as the Deputy Director General has been appointed in which agency?

राजेश गेरा जो वर्तमान में उप महानिदेशक के रूप में कार्यरत हैं, को किस एजेंसी में नियुक्त किया गया है?

(a) National Informatics Centre/ राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र

(b) Digital India Corporation/ डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन

(c) National Informatics Centre Services Inc./ राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र सेवा इंक।

(d) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology/ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय

(e) None/ कोई भी नहीं

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Rajesh Gera appointed DG National Informatics Centre

Rajesh Gera, a Senior scientist has been appointed as the Director General of National Informatics Centre (NIC).

Gera is currently working as Deputy Director General in the NIC.

The appointment of Gera, Scientist ‘G’ to the post of has been approved by the Appointments Committee of the cabinet.

About NIC:

NIC is an Indian government organization under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

It was established in 1976.

The objective is to provide technology-driven solutions to central and state governments.

Headquarters: New Delhi

Founded: 1976

Q.13. Who has been recently appointed as the external member of Bank of England’s monetary panel?

हाल ही में बैंक ऑफ इंग्लैंड के मौद्रिक पैनल के बाहरी सदस्य के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(a) Dr. Swati Dhingra/ डॉ स्वाति ढींगरा

(b) Ben Broadbent/ बेन ब्रॉडबेंट

(c) Dave Ramsden/ डेव राम्सडेन

(d) Jon Cunliffe/ जॉन कुनलिफ

(e) Andrew Bailey/ एंड्रयू बेली

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Dr Swati Dhingra appointed as the external member of Bank of England’s monetary panel

Leading UK-based academic, Dr Swati Dhingra has been named as the first Indian-origin woman to be appointed as an external member of the Bank of England’s interest rate-setting committee.

She will replace Michael Saunders, who has been on the MPC since August 2016.

Dhingra is an Associate Professor of Economics at the London School of Economics (LSE) having specialisation in international economics and applied microeconomics.

Bank of England:

It is an independent MPC which makes decisions about the operation of the monetary policy of the UK.

It comprises of:

Governor of the Bank of England

Three Deputy Governors

One member of the Bank with responsibility for monetary policy

Four external members (appointed by the Chancellor)

Governor: Andrew Bailey

 

Q.14. Natarajan Sundar joins NARCL as MD & CEO. He was the Former office in which bank?

नटराजन सुंदर एमडी और सीईओ के रूप में एनएआरसीएल में शामिल हुए। वह किस बैंक में पूर्व कार्यालय थे?

(a) Bank of Baroda/ बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा

(b) State Bank of India/ भारतीय स्टेट बैंक

(c) Axis Bank/ ऐक्सिस बैंक

(d) Canara Bank/ केनरा बैंक

(e) Bank of Maharashtra/ बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Former SBI officer Natarajan Sundar joins NARCL as MD & CEO

Former State Bank of India executive Natarajan Sundar has joined National Assets Reconstruction Company Ltd (NARCL) as managing director and CEO.

Sundar is a banking veteran.

He served SBI for over 37 years.

Then he retired as Dy MD and Chief Credit Officer of the bank on April 30, 2022.

Other appointments:

Mr Karnam Sekar appointed as the Independent Director and Non-Executive Chairman of the Board.

He was the MD and CEO of Indian Overseas Bank from July 2019 to June 2020.

Earlier he was MD and CEO of Dena Bank from Sep 2018 until its merger in April 2019.

About NARCL:

NARCL is a special purpose vehicle set up as a joint initiative of Public and Private Sector Banks which is expected to take over bad loans from banks and focus on resolution and recoveries.

NARCL has shareholding from 15 Indian Banks and Canara Bank is the sponsor bank of this ARC.

 

Q.15. RJ Umar has received the Immunisation Champion award by which Organization?

आरजे उमर को किस संगठन द्वारा टीकाकरण चैंपियन पुरस्कार मिला है?

(a) WHO

(b) UN

(c) UNICEF

(d) UNO

(e) ADB

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. RJ Umar receives the Immunisation Champion award by UNICEF

Radio Jockey Umar Nisar (RJ Umar) has received ’01 Best Content Award’ award and the Immunization Champion award at the annual Radio4Child 2022 Awards in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

The award was given by United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF).

The award was presented by multi-Grammy Award-winning music composer, environmentalist, and UNICEF celebrity supporter Ricky Kej, OIC UNICEF, UP Dr Zafrin Chowdhury, chief of communications and advocacy and partnerships, UNICEF India.

 

Q.16. From the Fortune 500 list released, who has become the world’s richest man who was highly paid as a CEO by USD 23.5 1 billion?

जारी की गई फॉर्च्यून 500 सूची में से, कौन दुनिया का सबसे अमीर व्यक्ति बन गया है, जिसे सीईओ के रूप में 23.5 1 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर का अत्यधिक भुगतान किया गया था?

(a) Reed Hastings/ रीड हेस्टिंग्स

(b) Mukesh Ambani/ मुकेश अंबानी

(c) Tim Cook/ टिम कुक

(d) Elon Musk/ एलोन मस्क

(e) Satya Nadella/ सत्या नडेला

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Fortune 500 list: Elon Musk, world’s richest man, was 2021’s highest paid CEO

Recently, Fortune 500 list was released.

According to the list, Elon Musk, the multi-billionaire CEO of Tesla and SpaceX is the highest-paid executive in the world.

This time also, Elon Musk has topped the Fortune 500 list followed by Apple, Netflix, and Microsoft.

List of top 10 most highly compensated CEOs:

Elon Musk, Tesla: USD 23.5 Billion

Tim Cook, Apple: USD 770.5 Million

Jensen Huang, NVIDIA: USD 561 Million

Reed Hastings, Netflix: USD 453.5 Million

Leonard Schleifer, Regeneron Pharmaceuticals: USD 452.9 Million

Marc Benioff, Salesforce: USD 439.4 Million

Satya Nadella, Microsoft: USD 309.4 Million

Robert A. Kotick, Activision Blizzard: USD 296.7 Million

Hock E. Tan, Broadcom: USD 288 Million

Safra A. Catz, Oracle: USD 239.5 Million

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply