Current Affairs Quiz 4th and 5th June 2022 : Daily GK Update

Daily Current Affairs 4th and 5th June 2022 Quiz

Current Affairs quiz 2022, Daily gk updates and Current affairs is playing a major role in any competitive exam. so here we are providing the current affairs quiz on daily basis for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Competitive Examinations.

Here you can find Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Grade B, Current Affairs Quiz for SSC.

Q.1. Who will build the national capital region’s new airport at Jewar?

जेवर में राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के नए हवाई अड्डे का निर्माण कौन करेगा?

(a) Wipro / विप्रो

(b) HCL / एचसीएल

(c) Tata Projects / टाटा प्रोजेक्ट्स

(d) Reliance / रिलायंस

(e) Adani / अदानी

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. Tata Projects won bid to build Jewar Airport in UP

Tata Projects won the bid to build the new airport at Jewar. Tata Projects beats Shapoorji Pallonji Group and Larsen & Toubro for the contract.

The deal size was over Rs. 6,000 crores. The new airport is expected to be functional by 2024.

About Tata:

Headquarters: Mumbai

Founder: J. R. D. Tata

Founded: 1945, Mumbai

Q.2. Who has recently launched Nationwide Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle Rally on Bicycle Day from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, Delhi?

हाल ही में मेजर ध्यानचंद स्टेडियम, दिल्ली से साइकिल दिवस पर राष्ट्रव्यापी फिट इंडिया फ्रीडम राइडर साइकिल रैली का शुभारंभ किसने किया?

(a) Amit Shah / अमित शाह

(b) Narendra Modi / नरेंद्र मोदी

(c) Anurag Thakur / अनुराग ठाकुर

(d) Narendra Singh Tomar / नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर

(e) None/ कोई भी नहीं

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. Union Minister Anurag Thakur launched Nationwide Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle Rally

Anurag Thakur, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports has launched a nationwide ‘Fit India Freedom Rider Cycle rally’ on World Bicycle Day which is observed on 3rd June from Major Dhyan Chand Stadium, Delhi.

Along with 750 young cyclists, Anurag Thakur has also covered a distance of 7.5 km.

The main purpose is to accomplish the goal of the Fit India Movement, the Khelo India movement, the Clean India movement & Healthy India movement.

More than 9.68 lakh kilometres of distance will be covered by 1.29 lakh young cyclists through the proposed bicycle rallies.

Q.3. The Blue Dart Express has recently signed the ‘Climate Neutral Now’ (CNN) pledge by the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). In which year Climate Neutral Now was launched?

ब्लू डार्ट एक्सप्रेस ने हाल ही में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) द्वारा क्लाइमेट न्यूट्रल नाउ‘ (सीएनएन) प्रतिज्ञा पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। क्लाइमेट न्यूट्रल नाउ की शुरुआत किस वर्ष की गई थी?

(a) 2012

(b) 2013

(c) 2014

(d) 2015

(e) 2008

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Bluedart signs UNFCCC climate Neutral Now Pledge

The Blue Dart Express is an Indian logistics company and a part of Deutsche Post DHL Group which has recently signed the ‘Climate Neutral Now’ (CNN) pledge by the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).

The purpose is to reduce the ambitious CO2 target and the companies long term goal which will reduce GHG emissions to net zero by 2050.

Deutsche Post DHL Group has taken up the measure’s worth up to Euro 7 billion to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 2030 with Paris Climate Agreement.

Climate Neutral Now (CNN) was launched in 2015.

About Blue Dart

Headquarter: Mumbai, Maharashtra

Chairman: Sharad Upasani

Q.4. Which state has decided to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue?

किस राज्य ने दक्षता लाने और राज्य के राजस्व की चोरी को रोकने के प्रयास में भौतिक स्टाम्प पेपर को समाप्त करने का निर्णय लिया है?

(a) Haryana / हरयाणा

(b) Punjab / पंजाब

(c) Rajasthan / राजस्थान

(d) Gujarat / गुजरात

(e) Uttarakhand / उत्तराखंड

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. E-stamping facility to be started by Punjab Government instead of Paper Stamp

Revenue Minister of Punjab Bram Shanker Jimpa has launched ‘e-stamp facility’.

The Punjab Government is to abolish the physical stamp papers in an attempt to bring efficiency and check the pilferage of State revenue.

This facility includes computerised print-out from any stamp vendor or from banks authorised by the State government.

It was applicable only to a value above Rs 20,000 and will pay a commission of 2% to the stamp vendors.

Punjab:

Governor: Banwarilal Purohit

Speaker: Kultar Singh Sandhwan

Chief Justice: Ravi Shankar Jha

Q.5. The United Nations has changed the Republic of Turkey’s country name at the organisation from “Turkey” to “_________”.

संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने संगठन में तुर्की गणराज्य के देश का नाम “तुर्कीसे बदलकर “_________” कर दिया है।

(a) Türkiyo

(b) Türkiya

(c) Türkiye

(d) Türkiyc

(e) Türkiy

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. Turkey to change the official name to ‘Türkiye’, UN agrees

Recently, United Nation has changed the Republic of Turkey’s name to “Türkiye”.

Turkey began the move to change its internationally recognised official name in English to Türkiye in December after Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan released a memorandum and asked the public to use Türkiye to describe the country in every language.

Türkiye is accepted as an umbrella brand in the country.

Türkiye:

Capital: Ankara

President: Recep Tayyip Erdogan

Currency: Turkish lira

Q.6. Who will host the Industry Transition Dialogue as a part of the Joint Leadership (LeadIT) in Stockholm with India?

भारत के साथ स्टॉकहोम में संयुक्त नेतृत्व (लीडआईटी) के एक भाग के रूप में उद्योग संक्रमण संवाद की मेजबानी कौन करेगा?

(a) USA/ अमेरीका

(b) Canada/ कनाडा

(c) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया

(d) Sweden/ स्वीडन

(e) France/ फ्रांस

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. India and Sweden hosted Industry Transition Dialogue in Sweden

India and Sweden hosted the Industry Transition Dialogue as a part of the Joint Leadership (LeadIT) in Stockholm.

This initiative mainly focuses on hard to abate sectors that are key stakeholders in the global climate action and require specific interventions.

This high-level dialogue has contributed to the UN Conference ‘Stockholm+50’ and set the agenda for COP27 (Climate Change).

LeadIT initiative was launched by the governments of Sweden and India at the UN Climate Action Summit in 2019 and is supported by the World Economic Forum.

Japan and South Africa are the latest members of the initiative. The total members of LeadIT are 37 including countries and companies together.

Q.7. Which insurance company has launched New Health Insurance Vertical?

किस बीमा कंपनी ने नया स्वास्थ्य बीमा कार्यक्षेत्र लॉन्च किया है?

(a) Aviva India Life Insurance/ अवीवा इंडिया लाइफ इंश्योरेंस

(b) Life Insurance Company / जीवन बीमा कंपनी

(c) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance/ आईसीआईसीआई प्रूडेंशियल लाइफ इंश्योरेंस

(d) SBI General Insurance / एसबीआई जनरल इंश्योरेंस

(e) Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance/ आदित्य बिड़ला सन लाइफ इंश्योरेंस

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. SBI General Insurance Launches New Health Insurance Vertical

SBI General Insurance has launched a new health insurance vertical.

It aims to leverage the expansive footprint and network of its parent company State Bank of India (SBI) to further entrench health insurance penetration in Tier 3 and 4 markets across India.

It also focuses on new innovative health products, in-house claim settlement process, among others, to boost customer experience.

Q.8. Name the MD & CEO who has been appointed recently at Punjab & Sind Bank Limited.

उस एमडी और सीईओ का नाम बताइए जिन्हें हाल ही में पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक लिमिटेड में नियुक्त किया गया है। 

(a) Swarup Kumar Saha / स्वरूप कुमार सहाय

(b) S Krishnan/ एस कृष्णन

(c) Ajay Kumar Srivastava/ अजय कुमार श्रीवास्तव

(d) A Manimekhalai / ए मणिमेखलाई

(e) Partha Pratim Sengupta / पार्थ प्रतिम सेनगुप्ता

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Govt approved the appointment of A Manimekhalai, Ajay Kumar Srivastava & Swarup Kumar Saha as MDs of UBI, IOB and Punjab & Sind Bank resp.

Union Bank of India (UBI), Indian Overseas Bank (IOB), and Punjab & Sind Bank got new MDs appointed.

A Manimekhalai appointed as managing director of Union Bank of India for three years. Canara Bank executive director Manimekhalai replaced Rajkiran Rai G. Manimekhalai becomes the first woman managing director of Union Bank of India.

Ajay Kumar Srivastava, Executive Director at Indian Overseas Bank, has been appointed MD and CEO of the bank for three years. He will replace Partha Pratim Sengupta.

Swarup Kumar Saha is appointed as the head of Punjab & Sind Bank. Saha replaced S Krishnan.

List of CEO of Other Banks:

Bank of Baroda: Sanjiv Chadha

Bank of India: Atanu Kumar Das

Central Bank of India: Matam Venkata Rao

Indian Bank: Shanti Lal Jain

UCO Bank: Soma Sankara Prasad

Q.9. Who has recently won 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee trophy?

हाल ही में 2022 स्क्रिप्स नेशनल स्पेलिंग बी ट्रॉफी किसने जीती है?

(a) Kirsten Santos / कर्स्टन सैंटोस

(b) Vihaan Sibal / विहान सिबाल

(c) Abhilash Patel / अभिलाष पटेल

(d) Surya Kapu / सूर्य कापू

(e) Harini Logan / हरिनी लोगान

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

Exp. Indian American Harini Logan won 2022 Scripps National Spelling Bee

 

Harini Logan, a 14-year-old Indian-American eighth-grader from Texas, barely took a breath as she correctly spelled 22 words during a marathon.

In the first-ever lightning-round tiebreaker, Harini finally claimed the trophy.

She won USD 50,000 cash prize and Scripps Cup trophy on top of awards from Merriam-Webster and Encyclopedia Britannica.

Q.10. Which state has won the Best Project Award at UN World Summit?

संयुक्त राष्ट्र विश्व शिखर सम्मेलन में किस राज्य ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ परियोजना का पुरस्कार जीता है?

(a) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र

(b) Meghalaya / मेघालय

(c) Assam / असम

(d) Andhra Pradesh / आंध्र प्रदेश

(e) Mizoram / मिजोरम

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Meghalaya won Best Project Award at UN World Summit

Meghalaya’s Planning Department’s key initiative of e-Proposal System, part of Meghalaya Enterprise Architecture (MeghEA) won coveted UN Award – World Summit on the Information Society Forum (WSIS) Prizes 2022 at Geneva in Switzerland.

Secretary General of ITU, Houlin Zhao presented the winner award to Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma in the WSIS Forum Prizes 2022, held at Geneva, Switzerland.

Meghalaya was declared as the best project in the category and MeghEA is the only project from India to win the Winner Award this year. MeghEA project is being implemented by Planning Department, Government of Meghalaya.

 

Q.11. IAF has signed an MoU with the which UT to set up the IAF Heritage Centre?

IAF ने IAF हेरिटेज सेंटर स्थापित करने के लिए किस UT के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?

(a) Delhi/ दिल्ली

(b) Puducherry/ पुदुचेरी

(c) Chandigarh/ चंडीगढ़

(d) Dadra and Nagar Haveli/ दादरा और नगर हवेली

(e) Daman and Diu/ दमन और दीव

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. IAF signed MoU with the UT of Chandigarh to set up IAF Heritage Centre

An MoU between the Union Territory of Chandigarh and the IAF was signed to set up ‘IAF Heritage Centre’ to showcase the role of the Indian Air Force in various wars.

The ‘IAF Heritage Centre’ is to be set up jointly by IAF and Chandigarh administration.

Indian Air Force:

Founded: 08th October 1932

Headquarters: New Delhi

Chief of Air Staff: Vivek Ram Chaudhari

Q.12. Who has recently inaugurated new spacecraft manufacturing facility at Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB) Aerospace Park?

हाल ही में कर्नाटक औद्योगिक क्षेत्र विकास बोर्ड (केआईएडीबी) एयरोस्पेस पार्क में नई अंतरिक्ष यान निर्माण सुविधा का उद्घाटन किसने किया है?

(a) Amit Shah / अमित शाह

(b) S Somanath / एस सोमनाथ

(c) Narendra Modi / नरेंद्र मोदी

(d) E. Sreedharan / ई. श्रीधरन

(e) None/ कोई नहीं

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. S Somanath inaugurated new spacecraft manufacturing facility

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) chairman, Dr S Somanath, has inaugurated ANANTH Technologies’ spacecraft manufacturing unit at Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB) Aerospace Park.

The new state-of-the-art spacecraft manufacturing facility can conduct assembly integration and testing of four large spacecraft simultaneously.

This is a first of its kind facility in India, adding that since its establishment in 1992, Ananth Technologies has contributed to the manufacturing of 89 satellites and 69 launch vehicles built/launched by ISRO.

The 15,000 sqm facility is capable of conducting the assembly, integration and testing of four large spacecraft at the same time, with four separate units present within the facility.

ISRO:

Founded: 15 August 1969

Headquarters: Bengaluru

Chairman: S Somanath

  1. 13. _________ has won the women’s singles title at French Open 2022 by defeating Coco Gauff of the United States.

_________ ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के कोको गौफ को हराकर फ्रेंच ओपन 2022 में महिला एकल का खिताब जीता है।

(a) Iga Swiatek / इगा स्वियेटेक

(b) Ashleigh Barty / एशले बार्टी

(c) Sofia Kenin / सोफिया केनिन

(d) Naomi Osaka / नाओमी ओसाका

(e) Carolina Marin / कैरोलिना मरीन

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Iga Swiatek won women’s singles title at French Open 2022

Iga Swiatek, the No. 1 seed from Poland, won women’s singles title at French Open 2022, by defeating Coco Gauff of the United States, 6-1, 6-3.

It was her second French Open title, and she dropped just one set en route, in the fourth round to Qinwen Zheng.

With the win, Świątek extended her winning streak to 35 matches (dating back to the Qatar Open in February), equalling Venus Williams’ tally from the 2000 season. Świątek also became the youngest winner of multiple majors since Maria Sharapova in 2006.

Q.14. World Environment Day is celebrated every year on 5th June. Which country will be hosting World Environment Day this year?

विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस हर साल 5 जून को मनाया जाता है। इस वर्ष विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस की मेजबानी कौन सा देश करेगा?

(a) Canada / कनाडा

(b) Finland / फिनलैंड

(c) Sweden / स्वीडन

(d) US / अमेरीका

(e) UAE / संयुक्त अरब अमीरात

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. 5 June: World Environment Day

World Environment Day is celebrated every year all over the world on 5th June. This year 50th World Environment Day is being celebrated. Sweden is the host for this year.

The main objective of the day is to raise awareness about protecting the environment and to remind people not to take nature granted. This day is organised by United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

Theme 2022: ‘Only One Earth’

Q.15. On which date International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is being observed?

आक्रामकता के शिकार मासूम बच्चों का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस किस तारीख को मनाया जा रहा है?

(a) June 3 / जून 3

(b) June 2 / जून 2

(c) June 4 / जून 4

(d) June 5 / जून 5

(e) June 6 / जून 6

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. 4 June: International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression

United Nations (UN) observes the International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression on June 4th every year to raise awareness of the children who have been victims of physical, mental, and emotional abuse around the world.

The very first International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression was observed on August 19, 1982. At the time, the day was focused on victims of the Lebanon War.

In 1982 Lebanon war, Israel’s forces invaded southern Lebanon after repeated attacks and counterattacks between Palestine Liberation Organisation and Israel Defense Forces (IDF). The invasion was carried out after the assassination attempt of Israeli ambassador.

 

  1. 16. Freedom fighter ______________ has passed away recently who fought for India’s independence from colonial Britain.

स्वतंत्रता सेनानी ______________ का हाल ही में निधन हो गया है जिन्होंने औपनिवेशिक ब्रिटेन से भारत की स्वतंत्रता के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी थी। 

(a) H S Doreswamy / एच एस दोरेस्वामी

(b) Sudhakar Krishna Rao / सुधाकर कृष्णा राव

(c) Jitendra Pradhan / जितेंद्र प्रधान

(d) Khudiram Bose / खुदीराम बोस

(e) Anjalai Ponnusamy / अंजलाई पोन्नुसाम्य

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

Exp. Freedom fighter Anjalai Ponnusamy passes away

Freedom fighter Anjalai Ponnusamy, who fought for India’s independence from colonial Britain, died, aged 102.

At the age of 21, Anjalai joined the Rani of Jhansi Regiment, the women’s regiment of the Indian National Army.

Q.17. Santoor maestro Bhajan Sopori passed away at 73. In 2004, he was addressed with which award?

संतूर वादक भजन सोपोरी का 73 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया। 2004 में, उन्हें किस पुरस्कार से संबोधित किया गया था?

(a) Sangeet Natak Akademi Award/ संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार

(b) ‘Saint of the Santoor’/ ‘संतूर के संत’

(c) ‘King of Strings’/ ‘स्ट्रिंग्स का राजा’

(d) Padma Shri / पद्म श्री

(e) Padma Bhushan/ पद्म भूषण

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Santoor maestro Bhajan Sopori passed away

Santoor maestro Bhajan Sopori has passed away. He was 73.

The santoor player was born in Sopore in Kashmir Valley in 1948. He belonged to the Sufiana Gharana of Indian classical music.

He was the great-grandson of Pandit Shankar Pandit, who had developed the style popularly known as the ‘Sufi Baaj’ (style), based on Sufiana Qalam and Hindustani Classical music.

Awards:

‘Saint of the Santoor’

‘King of Strings’

Sangeet Natak Akademi Award (1992)

Padma Shri (2004)

Baba Allaudin Khan Award (2011)

M N Mathur award (2011)

 

3

Leave a Reply