SBI PO Pre English Language Quiz-13

SBI PO Pre–English Language Quiz 

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Each question below has two blanks, each blanks indicating that something has been omitted. Each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

  1. In early March, Pakistani Minister _________ the National Assembly that Islamabad will take its objections on four Indian hydel power projects to the Permanent Indus Commission, reportedly ________ to meet in April.

(a) advised, coming

(b) cautioned, stipulated

(c) educated, anticipated

(d) apprised, seemly

(e) informed, scheduled

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  ‘informed, scheduled’ is the correct use.

Informed – having or showing knowledge of a subject or situation. Scheduled – included in or planned according to a schedule.

  1. Instead of healthy discussion about issues of national __________ we have lies, scandals, mockery, nepotism, and candidates ___________ denying their criminal past.

(a) concern, candidly

(b) importance, blatantly

(c) effect, simply

(d) attention, honestly

(e) value, publicly

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘importance, blatantly’ is the correct use.

Blatantly means noisy especially in a vulgar or offensive manner.

  1. Over the last eight years, as treasurer, secretary and then president of BCCI and simultaneously as owner of the IPL franchise Chennai Super Kings, Srinivasan _______________ support for himself by finessing the ____________of largesse and patronage into an art form.

(a) harnessed, modus operandi

(b) mobilised, proceeding

(c) exploited, procedure

(d) tackled, modus vivendi .

(e) tamed, system .

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘harnessed, modus operandi’ is the correct use.

Harnessed means control and make use of.

Modus operandi means a particular way or method of doing something.

  1. Scientists at the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore have come ______ with a little pen-shaped device (injection) that can ________ the ‘ouch’ out of jabs.

(a) out, cause

(b) in, throw

(c) up, take

(d) on, send

(e) for, cut.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  ‘up, take’ is the correct use.

  1. A trust is an obligation __________ to the ownership of a property, arising out of confidence _______ in and accepted by the person for the benefit of another or of another owner.

(a) connected, placed

(b) appended, shown

(c) associated, expressed

(d) annexed, reposed

(e) made, laid down

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘annexed, reposed’ is the correct use.

Annexed means add as an extra or subordinate part, especially to a document.

Reposed means be situated or kept in a particular place.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with three words in bold. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of these words to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

  1. The role played by human rights organisations in documenting (A) and questioning state component (B) and excesses is a necessary functioning(C) of civil society activism

(a) BAC

(b) None of these

(c) CAB

(d) BCA

(e) ACB

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. ACB is the correct sequence.

The role played by human rights organisations in documenting and questioning state functioning and excesses is a necessary component of civil society activism

  1. The C&AG’s observations in its divisible (A) audit report relate to the denial of States’ financial (B) in the share(C) taxes pool.

(a) CBA

(b) BAC

(c) ACB

(d) None of these

(e) BCA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. BCA is the correct sequence.

The C&AG’s observations in its financial audit report relate to the denial of States’ share in the divisible taxes pool.

  1. Many countries have chosen to ignore the connection between biodiversity and well-being, and pursuit (A) ecological capital in prosperity (B) of financial depleted (C).

(a) None of these

(b) CAB

(c) ABC

(d) BCA

(e) CBA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.CAB is the correct sequence Many countries have chosen to ignore the connection between biodiversity and well-being, and depleted ecological capital in pursuit of financial prosperity.

  1. Gandhi’s repeated thought (A) on service to all human beings from all traditions of emphasis (B) was the essence (C) of his non-violent democratic theory.

(a) ABC

(b) ACB

(c) CAB

(d) BAC

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. BAC is the correct sequence.

Gandhi’s repeated emphasis on service to all human beings from all traditions of thought was the essence of his non-violent democratic theory.

  1. The salient seal (A) of these masks are that (B) they provide a complete feature (C) around the nose and mouth with a gasket (D) fitting that provides no leakage (E).

(a) A-E

(b) B-D

(c) C-A

(d) Both A-B and C-E

(e) No replacement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. C-A will replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, option (c) is the right answer choice.

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3
3

Leave a Reply