Days based Puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 1

Days based puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 1

Days based puzzle plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Days based puzzle in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Days based puzzle questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Days based puzzle questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Days based puzzle questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Days based puzzle of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Days based puzzle quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Days based puzzle quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Days based puzzle Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.

There are seven friends – A, B, C, D, E, F and G who go to a party in pub & disco from Monday to Sunday (of the same week) . There is different entry fee viz. Rs 400, Rs 600, Rs 900, Rs 1200, Rs 1800, Rs 1500 and Rs 2700 but not necessarily in the same order. A, went to party on one of the days after Friday. The one who went to party on Wednesday pay Rs 1200 entry fees. The difference between the amounts of entry fee by the 2 friends on Monday and Friday is the multiple of the number 7. Two friends went to party between F and the one who paid Rs 400. B went to party on one of the days immediately before the one who paid Rs 900 entry fees. Two friends went to party between B and G. Similarly three friends went to party between F and D. C did not pay least. The entry fee paid by the ones who went to party on Wednesday and Saturday is more than Rs 1000 and the sum equals to the entry fee paid by the one who went to party on Friday. The difference between the entry fee paid by B and G is less than Rs 500. The one who paid Rs 900 did not go on Friday. F went to pub & disco on one of the days after the one who paid Rs 400. The one who paid Rs 1800 went to pub & disc immediately after the one which one who paid Rs 1200 entry fees. The entry fees paid by F were more than that of D. There are 2 days gap between the one who paid 1800rs and the one who paid 900 rs.

Q1. How much amount paid by A for entry in pub & disco?

(a) Rs 1200

(b) Rs 1500

(c) Rs 2700

(d) Rs 600

(e) Rs 900

Answer & Explanation
Sol (1-5):

Days Friends Entry Fees
Monday D 600 rs.
Tuesday E 400 rs.
Wednesday G 1200 rs.
Thursday C 1800 rs.
Friday F 2700 rs.
Saturday B 1500 rs.
Sunday A 900 rs.
  1. Ans.(e)

Q2. Which of the following combinations of “Person – Day” is correct with respect to the given arrangement?

(a) E – Friday

(b) A – Saturday

(c) C – Thursday

(d) B – Friday

(e) E – Thursday

Answer & Explanation
Sol (1-5):

Days Friends Entry Fees
Monday D 600 rs.
Tuesday E 400 rs.
Wednesday G 1200 rs.
Thursday C 1800 rs.
Friday F 2700 rs.
Saturday B 1500 rs.
Sunday A 900 rs.
  1. Ans.(c)

Q3. Who went to pub & disco immediately after A?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) F

(d) G

(e) None of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Sol (1-5):

Days Friends Entry Fees
Monday D 600 rs.
Tuesday E 400 rs.
Wednesday G 1200 rs.
Thursday C 1800 rs.
Friday F 2700 rs.
Saturday B 1500 rs.
Sunday A 900 rs.
  1. Ans.(e)

Q4. In this arrangement, G is related to Monday, F is related to Wednesday then B is related to?

(a) Thursday

(b) Friday

(c) None of the given options is true

(d) Saturday

(e) Sunday

Answer & Explanation
Sol (1-5):

Days Friends Entry Fees
Monday D 600 rs.
Tuesday E 400 rs.
Wednesday G 1200 rs.
Thursday C 1800 rs.
Friday F 2700 rs.
Saturday B 1500 rs.
Sunday A 900 rs.
  1. Ans.(a)

Q5. Who went to pub & disco immediately after E?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) F

(d) G

(e) None of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Sol (1-5):

Days Friends Entry Fees
Monday D 600 rs.
Tuesday E 400 rs.
Wednesday G 1200 rs.
Thursday C 1800 rs.
Friday F 2700 rs.
Saturday B 1500 rs.
Sunday A 900 rs.
  1. Ans (d)

Directions (6-10): Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V have joined Indian Army at different ranks i.e. Naik, Subedar, Major, Lieutenant, Captain, Colonel and Brigadier on a different days of the week from Monday to Sunday, in same order and they belong to different cities- Noida, Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad and Rohtak. The order of persons, ranks, and cities not necessarily in the same order.

R joins at rank of Naik but not on Tuesday. V joins on Monday but not at rank of Major and Brigadier. U joins at rank of Captain on Friday. The one who joins at rank of Naik belongs to Ahmedabad. Q joins at rank of Lieutenant on Wednesday. Two people join on the days between the days on which one joins who belongs to Ahmedabad and the one who belongs to Hyderabad. S, who belongs to Hyderabad does not join at rank of Naik or Major and joins on the next day of the day on which T joins, who joins at rank of Colonel. The one who belongs to Bengaluru joins on the day just before the day on which R joins and three people join between the days on which the one who belongs to Noida and the one who belongs to Rohtak join. The one who belongs to Delhi joins just before the day on which the one who belongs to Noida joins the Indian Army. The one who belongs to Mumbai joins after the day on which the person who belongs to Noida joins.

Q6. Which of the following combinations of person-rank-day and city is correct?

(a) V-Subedar-Wednesday-Mumbai

(b) P-Subedar-Monday-Noida

(c) V-Major- Monday-Ahmedabad

(d) V-Brigadier-Sunday-Hyderabad

(e) None of These

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Day Persons Rank City
Monday V Subedar  Delhi
Tuesday P Major  Noida
Wednesday Q Lieutenant Bengaluru
Thursday R Naik Ahmedabad
Friday U Captain Mumbai
Saturday T Colonel Rohtak
Sunday S Brigadier Hyderabad

 

  1. Ans.(e)

Q7. R joins Indian Army on which day?

(a)  Saturday

(b) Sunday

(c) Tuesday

(d) Thursday

(e) None of These

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Day Persons Rank City
Monday V Subedar  Delhi
Tuesday P Major  Noida
Wednesday Q Lieutenant Bengaluru
Thursday R Naik Ahmedabad
Friday U Captain Mumbai
Saturday T Colonel Rohtak
Sunday S Brigadier Hyderabad

 

  1. Ans.(d)

Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) V

(b) Captain

(c) Subedar

(d) U

(e) Major

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Day Persons Rank City
Monday V Subedar  Delhi
Tuesday P Major  Noida
Wednesday Q Lieutenant Bengaluru
Thursday R Naik Ahmedabad
Friday U Captain Mumbai
Saturday T Colonel Rohtak
Sunday S Brigadier Hyderabad

 

  1. Ans.(e)

Q9. Which of the following persons, belongs to Delhi?

(a)T

(b)S

(c)U

(d) R

(e) V

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Day Persons Rank City
Monday V Subedar  Delhi
Tuesday P Major  Noida
Wednesday Q Lieutenant Bengaluru
Thursday R Naik Ahmedabad
Friday U Captain Mumbai
Saturday T Colonel Rohtak
Sunday S Brigadier Hyderabad

 

  1. Ans.(e)

Q10. If V is related to Lieutenant-Mumbai in the same way as Q is related to Captain-Hyderabad. Following the same pattern, find out P is related to which of the following?

(a) Lieutenant-Mumbai

(b) Subedar-Bengaluru

(c) Naik-Ahmedabad

(d) Colonel-Hyderabad

(e) Naik-Rohtak

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Day Persons Rank City
Monday V Subedar  Delhi
Tuesday P Major  Noida
Wednesday Q Lieutenant Bengaluru
Thursday R Naik Ahmedabad
Friday U Captain Mumbai
Saturday T Colonel Rohtak
Sunday S Brigadier Hyderabad
  1. Ans.(e)

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply