Days based Puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 2

Days based puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 1

Days based puzzle plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Days based puzzle in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Days based puzzle questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Days based puzzle questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Days based puzzle questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Days based puzzle of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Days based puzzle quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Days based puzzle quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Days based puzzle Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

Ten persons U, V, W, X, Y, G, H, I, J and K give exam on different days of the week starting from Monday to Friday. Only two persons give exam in a day in the morning and in the afternoon shift respectively. There are two times on a day in which exams are organized i.e. 9 a.m. and 1 p.m.

G gives exam on Wednesday at 1p.m. U gives exam before G but not immediate before the day on which G gives exam and U does not give exam on 1p.m. W does not give exam on Tuesday. K does not give exam on 1p.m. Only four persons give exam between W and I. W gives exam before I. Only three persons give exam between H and W. H gives exam in the morning. There are only four persons who give exam between K and X. X does not give exam on Monday. There are two days gap between the exam of J and Y. J gives exam in the afternoon.

Q1. Who among the following gives exam in the Tuesday afternoon?

(a) X

(b) K

(c) U

(d) None of these

(e) V

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

            DAY           Morning-9 AM           Afternoon-1PM
    Monday               U             J
    Tuesday               K             V
    Wednesday               W             G
    Thursday               Y             X
    Friday               H              I

 

  1. Ans.(e)

Q2. How many persons give exam between Monday afternoon and Thursday afternoon?

(a) Two

(b) Five

(c) Four

(d) Six

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

            DAY           Morning-9 AM           Afternoon-1PM
    Monday               U             J
    Tuesday               K             V
    Wednesday               W             G
    Thursday               Y             X
    Friday               H              I

 

2. Ans.(b)

Q3. If H is related to X in the same way as W is related to V. then which of the following is K related to, following the same pattern?

(a) Y

(b) G

(c) U

(d) J

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

            DAY           Morning-9 AM           Afternoon-1PM
    Monday               U             J
    Tuesday               K             V
    Wednesday               W             G
    Thursday               Y             X
    Friday               H              I

 

  1. Ans.(d)

Q4. How many days are there between U’s exam and X’s exam?

(a) Two

(b) Five

(c) Four

(d) Three

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

            DAY           Morning-9 AM           Afternoon-1PM
    Monday               U             J
    Tuesday               K             V
    Wednesday               W             G
    Thursday               Y             X
    Friday               H              I

 

  1. Ans.(a)

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) UV

(b) HX

(c) WX

(d) KW

(e) KG

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (1-5):

            DAY           Morning-9 AM           Afternoon-1PM
    Monday               U             J
    Tuesday               K             V
    Wednesday               W             G
    Thursday               Y             X
    Friday               H              I
  1. Ans.(d)
Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.Seven Persons – L, M, N, O, P, Q and R live on seven different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. Lowermost floor is numbered 1. Each of them Likes different alcohol drink – Wine, Rum, Zin, Vodka, Whisky, Scotch and Beer. Each have on a different day of the week starting from Monday. M lives on an odd numbered floor but not on floor number three and have drink on Monday. The one who drink Zin lives immediately above R who have drink on some day after Thursday. The one who drink Wine lives on an odd numbered floor above Q. P drink Beer and lives on the 4th floor. L lives on the floor above P and have Whisky on Saturday. The one who lives on top floor drink Vodka and the person living on the bottom floor drink Scotch but neither of two drinks on Monday. N drink on an even numbered floor and have drink two days after the person who have Rum. O drink on Tuesday.

Q6. Who lives on the topmost floor?

(a)   O

(b)   L

(c)   M

(d)   N

(e)   None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Floors Persons Drinks Days
7 O Vodka Tuesday
6 L Whisky Saturday
5 M Wine Monday
4 P Beer Thursday
3 Q Rum Wednesday
2 N Zin Friday
1 R Scotch Sunday
  1. Ans.(a)

Q7. If Q drinks on Wednesday, then R drink on which of the following day?

(a)   Sunday

(b)   Wednesday

(c)   Thursday

(d)   Either Sunday or Wednesday

(e)   Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Floors Persons Drinks Days
7 O Vodka Tuesday
6 L Whisky Saturday
5 M Wine Monday
4 P Beer Thursday
3 Q Rum Wednesday
2 N Zin Friday
1 R Scotch Sunday
  1. Ans.(a)

Q8. Who drinks Rum?

(a)   M

(b)   O

(c)   Q

(d)   N

(e)   None of these

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Floors Persons Drinks Days
7 O Vodka Tuesday
6 L Whisky Saturday
5 M Wine Monday
4 P Beer Thursday
3 Q Rum Wednesday
2 N Zin Friday
1 R Scotch Sunday
  1. Ans.(c)

Q9. Who lives between the persons who drink Zin and Beer?

(a)   The one who drink on Friday

(b)   The one who drink on Monday

(c)   Q

(d)   The person on the fifth floor

(e)   Either b or c

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Floors Persons Drinks Days
7 O Vodka Tuesday
6 L Whisky Saturday
5 M Wine Monday
4 P Beer Thursday
3 Q Rum Wednesday
2 N Zin Friday
1 R Scotch Sunday
  1. Ans.(c)

Q10. The person who drink on Monday having which drink?

(a)   Vodka

(b)   Wine

(c)   Rum

(d)   Zin

(e)   Scotch

Answer & Explanation
Sol. (6-10):

Floors Persons Drinks Days
7 O Vodka Tuesday
6 L Whisky Saturday
5 M Wine Monday
4 P Beer Thursday
3 Q Rum Wednesday
2 N Zin Friday
1 R Scotch Sunday
  1. Ans.(b)

 

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply