Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I and other railways exams 09/02/2019

Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I

Railway JE Quant quiz for  (Phase I), RRB NTPC, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. A man, his wife & his son works in a park. Man works for 2 days, woman for 3.5 & son for 4 days. Ratio of daily wages of man & woman is 7 : 4 & that of man & child is 7 : 3. If total incomes is Rs. 12000. Find the daily income of man (in Rs.). 

A) 2100

B) 1200

C) 900

D) 600

Q2. The sum of the third and the seventh terms of an AP is 6 and their product is 8. Find the sum of first sixteen terms of the AP. 

A) 76 

B) 75 

C) 38 

D) 96 

Q3. 

A) 509 

B) 729

C) 702 

D) 901 

Q4. 

A) 5

B) 3 

C) 4

D) 2

Q5. An oil funnel made of tin sheet consist of a 10 cm long cylindrical portion attached to a frustum of a cone. If the total height is 22 cm, diameter of the cylindrical portion is 8 cm and diameter of the top of the funnel is 18 cm. Find the area of the tin sheet required to make the funnel. 

A) 169π 

B) 249π 

C) 207π 

D) 180π 

Q6. 

A) 30, 8 

B) 32, –2 

C) 23, 8 

D) 11√2+15, 15 

Q7.  Find the reflection of a point (3, 5) in line x = – 2

A) (-7, 5) 

B)  (5, 7) 

C) (-7, -5) 

D) (7, -5) 

Q8. If height, surface area and volume of a regular tetrahedron are x, y and z respectively, then the value of xy/z is 

A) 12

B) 6√6 

C) 6√2 

D) 12√2 

Q9. The simple interest on a sum of money is 13/25 of the sum. If number of years is numerically equal to 1/13 of rate percent per quarter. Then number of years for which the sum as invested is 

A) 1

B) 1.5

C) 2.5

D) 2

Q10. If the arithmetic mean of 3a and 6b is greater than 75 and a is thrice b then the smallest possible integer value of a

A) 20

B) 31

C) 25

D) 24

Solutions 

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(B)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply