English language Quiz 13 based on Cloze Test

Cloze Test Quiz

English is one of the most significant sections of government and banking tests. One of the most difficult topics in the English Section is the Cloze Test. Four to eight questions from the cloze test topic are asked in most major government exams. However, if applicants practice enough Cloze Test questions, it will become second nature. So, here we bring to you Cloze Test Quiz with a detailed explanation. This Cloze Test Quiz contains all of the common Cloze Test Questions that are asked in preliminary and main exams. This Cloze Test is available for no cost. In order to improve their exam preparation, candidates should complete this Cloze Test Quiz.

 

Directions (1–10) : In the following passage some of the words have been left out each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraphs meaningfully complete.

 

One of the most brutal features of gender inequality takes the form of physical violence against women. The ..(1).. of such violence is remarkably high, not in poorer and less developed economies but also in wealthy and modern societies. Indeed the ..(2).. of battering women even in the richest and most developed economies is ..(3).. high. Turning to India, it must be ..(4).. first that the frequency of assaults on women is high in the country. To that ..(5).. general recognition has to be added the special role of violence connected with particular….(6)…. features, such as dowry and economic settlements. Even though the numbers involved with in violent deaths are ..(7).. by the larger numbers that ..(8).. from ..(9).. of healthcare, the crude and brutal nature of this from gender inequality makes it a particularly severe ..(10).. of the deprivation of women.

 

1.

(a) expectations

(b) counting

(c) incidence

(d) acceptance

(e) responses

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

2.

(a) frequency

(b) occurrence

(c) event

(d) chance

(e) blocking

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

3.

(a) relatively

(b) clearly

(c) surely

(d) undoubtedly

(e) astonishingly

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

4.

(a) accomplished

(b) acknowledged

(c) cleared

(d) understand

(e) assured

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

5.

(a) anxiety

(b) terrible

(c) surprise

(d) power

(e) form

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

6.

(a) national

(b) visible

(c) social

(d) category

(e) personal

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

7.

(a) fewer

(b) outshine

(c) lean

(d) dwarfed

(e) horrible

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

8.

(a) perish

(b) develop

(c) spoil

(d) incline

(e) direct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

9.

(a) omission

(b) attention

(c) care

(d) effort

(e) neglect

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

10.

(a) remark

(b) concealment

(c) happening

(d) manifestation

(e) rise

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply